1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

AMC-AASD15A servo controller

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by Thanos, Nov 6, 2019.

  1. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,037
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    5,211Coins
    Ratings:
    +851 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    I'm not sure what you are talking about, maybe a short video to see and reproduce?
  2. JerryS

    JerryS New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    - 51Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Hi,
    My AMC controller has stopped working, specifically - the port servo number 3 is not responding, when I connect DB25 cable to it it doesn’t want to park or calibrate, the servo drive only displays X. The rest of the ports are fine. I suspect its because some motherboard connector is lose, as when I try squeezing the AMC controller it sometimes shows the park position. It is definitely not the fault of an actual DB25 connector, it is something else. Can you guys please help me somehow to find the fault and fix it ? :sos The AMC controller is only 3 months old :(
    Thanks
  3. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,037
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    5,211Coins
    Ratings:
    +851 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Use a powered USB hub. Some new motherboards with USB 3.0 have complex PD (power delivery) negotiations now, and they probably limit the current needed for the AMC-AASD15A and dropping voltage as consequence...

    Use something like this:
    https://www.amazon.com/dp/B083XTKV8V/ref=cm_sw_r_cp_awdb_imm_t1_N1L2Fb8S3HX7F
  4. JerryS

    JerryS New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    - 51Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF
  5. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,037
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    5,211Coins
    Ratings:
    +851 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF

    One of the pins is not touching correctly it seems.


    1. Can you carefully pull apart the two boards (smaller Atmega1280 board that has the usb connector, and the top pcb that has the db25 connectors) ?

    2. Then take a photo of the bottom of the larger board to see if the db25 connector is missing any solder on its pins.

    3. Plug them back together and test again...
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. frsim09

    frsim09 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Ariège, France
    Balance:
    550Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,037
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    5,211Coins
    Ratings:
    +851 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    • Like Like x 2
  8. C1500

    C1500 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    131
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    778Coins
    Ratings:
    +71 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Hi @Thanos
    can you please explain how to set the speed of the spike filter?
    IMG_20201225_111421.jpg
    What does "Esc" and "Fine" mean?

    Thanks in advance
    Peer
  9. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,037
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    5,211Coins
    Ratings:
    +851 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF

    Under Spike Filter speed menu:

    ESC sets the "Escape" speed that the actuators move during the spike filter trying to reach the real time target.

    FINE sets how close to real time motion data targets the actuators need to be to jump to live data. It defines the smaller distance before that actuator "locks" into the target position and jumps only if ALL the rest axis are also in locked distances... its less complicated that it sounds, lol.



    The servomotor speed is proportional to the rate of the pulses it receives. So the AMC sends the pulses with max rate possible to be able to synchronize the motion to all actuators and keep the positions as close to real time with the game motion cues.

    Less pulse rate is used when spike filter is active for example where the controller is not reacting real time but "following" slowly the real time positions, to create artificial motion instead the huge spike jump. But the slower motion is lagging behind, so its temporary until it catches up with real time positions again.

    So anything less than full speed pulses, will be lagging behind in normal use and will clip out vibration details of the road etc... you could use the pulse filter parameter in the AMC, which adds some ramping in the accelerations, to make motion a bit more smooth, but as I said will filter out some of the details.
  10. Ole-Martin Fetveit

    Ole-Martin Fetveit New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    28Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hi.
    I was told to use the thanos to drive my 6DOF
    So I looked up the website for purchase and my question was, is it possible to get 7 axis?
    The seventh for direct drive steering wheel?
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 1, 2021
  11. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,037
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    5,211Coins
    Ratings:
    +851 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    No, the 7th axis is for additional actuator for seatbelt tensioner...

    The Direct Drive steering wheel needs entirely different controller here:
    https://www.thanos-motion.com/products/thanos-tdd-controller/


    Thanks
    Thanos
  12. mark_44

    mark_44 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    64Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    Hi Thanos,

    Since updating my AMC to 2.11 beta fix 5, my 'traffic light kill' switch has lost its LED's. Not sure if it is related.

    Regards

    Mark
  13. mark_44

    mark_44 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    64Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    Was coming from v2.10 which was not recognized in SRS 2.0
  14. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,037
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    5,211Coins
    Ratings:
    +851 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF

    Just make sure the DIP switch #2 is ON

    IMG_20210113_091404.jpg

    Thanks
    Thanos
    • Informative Informative x 1
  15. mark_44

    mark_44 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    64Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    Ah yes, that was it. I turned it off during the update

    :rolleyes::blush
  16. cfischer

    cfischer Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015
    Messages:
    202
    Location:
    Colorado
    Balance:
    1,414Coins
    Ratings:
    +118 / 0 / -0
    Hi Thanos,

    I just ordered a bunch of parts to build continuous yaw on my rig. My plan was to use your controller but I just realized your controller is not really setup for that. I thought I would ask if you can see a way to implement a mode on your control that would allow continuous yaw. This mode would be a dumb mode that doesn't keep track of the steps generated. Just sends it on its way. Also I suppose it would have to wrap 360 to 0 and 0 to 360 or in the case of your 16bit controller, wrap 0 to 65,535 and 65,535 to 0.
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2021 at 01:18