1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

AMC-AASD15A servo controller

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by Thanos, Nov 6, 2019.

  1. wannabeaflyer2

    wannabeaflyer2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    685
    Location:
    london uk
    Balance:
    7,827Coins
    Ratings:
    +898 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi @Joel Sahlen posting this here as im still having grief with PM's as moment just updat regarding testing Interfaces before esending .....

    Well started creating test set up this afternoon to get these boards tested , have to admit without my old notes im back to almost staring from sctratch , the test setup ref AMC128USB & Dimension engineering 2x64 Motor controller , old car battery etc all put together as well as Encoder2Pos interface but for some reason i cant get the calibration to work as i remembered it so tomorrow ill go back to very basic setup as shown here and try again ... i know the boards work , ive just forgotten how to set the system up since i disassenbked that experiment ... really not messing you about , ask thanos im genuine just underestimated what id need to get sorted . Cheers the basic test tommorow will show me where i went wrong with my test setup ..

    Good news this morning 15/11/20 i found my wiring mistake ( faulty Pre made Breadboard Jumper lead ) so proper testing can begin will post video to show test for each board after i clean up the test setup

    Hi @Thanos sorry for jummping in on your post with this info for Joel :)
    • Like Like x 2
  2. Olivier beaujoin

    Olivier beaujoin New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    France - Roquefort-les-Pins (06330)
    Balance:
    87Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Thanks Eric for your confirmation.

    Hello @Thanos,
    can you give us more details on manual control button speed and standby speed ?
    Or should we rather post these issues in discord ?

    Thanks Olivier
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  3. C1500

    C1500 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    147
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    905Coins
    Ratings:
    +77 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Hi Thanos
    I think i messed up a lot.
    I´ve tried to use filtering (No. 4 )
    The ParkPos is set to 0% Speed 2%
    The StandBy is set to 50% Speed 5%
    The length is set to 100mm for testing

    When i press the UP button, the rig starts to move up but seems not to stop, move still more than 30cm
    By releasing the button the rig goes down to 0%
    When i press the "StandBy/Park" Button, the rig makes a very short but very havy move and stops at ~1-2%

    I´ve tried to connect it with mover but nothing happens.
    Last time i´ve tested it mover, the "connect" move it to 50% really smooth.

    Have you any idea whats wrong?
    Could it help to reset to default settings?

    kind regards
    Peer
  4. C1500

    C1500 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    147
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    905Coins
    Ratings:
    +77 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Hi @Thanos
    It´s still confusing
    I reset the setting by holding "back" and pressing "reset"
    The settings in the AASD´s have also been checked.
    But still there is no different position between Standby (50/5) and Park (0/2)
    The Filter is set to No.4 and 200kHz
    And also the movement by pressing up is extremely slow

    Ans Mover has also no influence to the rig.
    Change from connect or disconnect normally the rig moves but not actually.
    I can read the settings from the AMC but no movement is possible.

    There is only one thing left i have to check
    If I remember correctly they are now "on" and were on "off" the last time it worked.
    I will check this later if there is an influence.

    Software: mover 3.3.5
    Firmware: enc_6dof_AAM_AASD15A_v2_11_beta_fix4_RGB

    Does someone have any idea what i can check?

    kind regards
    Peer
  5. C1500

    C1500 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    147
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    905Coins
    Ratings:
    +77 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    SORRY !! I got the error. It was my mistake. :confused::(
    It was a solder short circuit between "DIP-Switch 4" and "Signal 1 Park/StandBy
    It was just a tiny wire from the line I had soldered to signal 1.
    Only with a magnifying glass I could discover it.
    Now everything is fine again and the testing with Mover continues.

    There is only one little thing that still bothers me.
    After the calibration the rig jumps for a short time to get to the park position.
    Even though the park position is at 0 the rig jerks quite a bit.
    Is there still an optimization possible?

    kind regards
    Peer
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2020
  6. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,063
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    5,405Coins
    Ratings:
    +859 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    I need to work some more on the firmware to automatically switch between online/spike and offline Standby speeds, right now the "ESC" speed takes over instead of Standby...
    • Like Like x 1
  7. JerryS

    JerryS New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    - 57Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Hi,
    I have just finished building SXF 100 motion ( AASD-15A servo drive with 90ST-M02430 220V 750W Servo Motor) with AMC- AASD15A controller and everything is working great.
    I have one question though:
    My AASD-15A servo drives making noise (some people refer to it as a 10khz whining noise). Could you please let me know if you know how to fix the problem or reduce the noise?

    ( https://www.dropbox.com/s/x8hfd7no52xuhyf/IMG_1106.mov?dl=0 )

    Thanks
    Jerry
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,063
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    5,405Coins
    Ratings:
    +859 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Dear Jerry,

    Your ground connection is floating!!!! Means it goes nowhere in your electrical panel of your house. See this video where I deliberately disconnect the ground and my servo does same trilling noise:



    Better get an electrician to check it out...
    • Informative Informative x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  9. C1500

    C1500 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    147
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    905Coins
    Ratings:
    +77 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Hi Thanos
    I´ve got the same problem.
    noise.jpg
    Its exactly at 10kHz

    My earth (called PE in Germany and usually yellow-green cable) is connected correct.
    I also turned the plug in the socket to change power an neutral conductor.

    What i´ve seen is, that it only makes this noise when the AMC is powered. Could it be a ground difference between AMC and the ASSD15A?
    I use full pinned 2m DSUB Kabel where the shield is connected. So this should be no problem.
    I´ve also tested it with a power supply instead if USB to the PC but without noise reduction.

    My motors are connected with a fully shielded power cable an shield is connected on both sides.

    Do you have another ideo for testing?

    thanks in advance
    Peer
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2020
  10. pooh

    pooh Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Balance:
    517Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 0 / -0
    I think i have the same issue. My ground is ok for sure as i had photovoltaic installation done a year ago and they added additional earthing outsider the house and made measures (around 8ohm). But when i check emf with a phone it shows reasonable values (around 30-40 uT).
    This whinning is annoying however i play in headphones so its problematic only at the begnning and end. Would like to get rid of it obviously.
    The fact it's there only when AMC is connected is because AMC has to drive actuators to standby position and then servo drivers are active.
  11. C1500

    C1500 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    147
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    905Coins
    Ratings:
    +77 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Hi
    I have tried a Power inline filter but without any improvements or changes
    Power-Filter.jpg
    It´s still whining

    Maybe my problem is, that my house has no direct earth pin.
    My ground (N) and earth (PE) is only after a Earth leakage circuit breaker (FI) separated.
    So there are only the 3 Phases (L1,L2,L3) and the neutral conductor (N-PE) coming to my house.
  12. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,063
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    5,405Coins
    Ratings:
    +859 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    The EMI filter (line filter), is used to prevent EMI noise transmitted back to the power line and affect other devices connected on the same line like computer speakers, peripherals etc.

    The 10khz noise is going to be there, but what I'm talking about on my video is to make sure to have proper ground to avoid the "trilling" 10khz noise that is more annoying and more audible.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  13. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,612
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,954Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,881 / 37 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Agree, the only way to get rid of the 'PWM' noise is for the manufacturer to change it to 20K or more.
  14. C1500

    C1500 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    147
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    905Coins
    Ratings:
    +77 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Hi
    The EMI Filter was just a test if it helps with the earth line problem.

    Is the PWM between AMS and AASD15A a 10kHz PWM?
    But what kind of influence could a bad earth connection at the AASD15A have to the PWM between AMC and AASD15A?
    My AMC has only connection to earth over the D-Sub connection. The USB ist connected to a Laptop on battery.
  15. JerryS

    JerryS New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    - 57Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Hi,
    It is nothing to do with AMC. I have done test on Servo drive (AASD15A ver. 6.3 without AMC connected and the result is same. When I have tested servo drive AASD15A v6.3 on channel Fn018 without AMC I had 10khz whining noise that indicated that the problem is PWM and there is nothing I can do about it.:(
  16. Olivier beaujoin

    Olivier beaujoin New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    France - Roquefort-les-Pins (06330)
    Balance:
    87Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Hello @pooh and @frsim09 . Just to let you know that @Thanos fixed the standby and manual speed within it's latest V2.11 fix5 firmwaare and it works great now for both issues. For me it's a great improvement, thank you very much Thanos.

    Olivier
    • Friendly Friendly x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  17. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,063
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    5,405Coins
    Ratings:
    +859 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    • Like Like x 1
  18. C1500

    C1500 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    147
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    905Coins
    Ratings:
    +77 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Hi Thanos
    i found a "feature" in Fix5

    If you turn the wheel to go into the setting in former Versions a timeout brought you back to the status display.

    In Fix5 it stays in the Menu. You have to change some settings or push the reset button to go back to the status display.

    No big bug, a feature ;o)

    greetings
    Peer
  19. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,063
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    5,405Coins
    Ratings:
    +859 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    I try to keep all menus to "stay" on selected menu item if possible, but some menu items just kick you out to the initial "bars" screen... :p

    I'll see if I can "fix" it for all to stay where they are...

    Thanks
    Thanos
  20. C1500

    C1500 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    147
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    905Coins
    Ratings:
    +77 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    I´ve also tried to go back with the back/exit butten
    But this is also not working