1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

AMC-AASD15A servo controller

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by Thanos, Nov 6, 2019.

  1. pooh

    pooh Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Balance:
    517Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 0 / -0
    OMG, it still doesn't work as expected and i learned it the hard way... estop was changed to hold position and when i pressed it it KILLED power to all servos and i went down :(
    i can't store correct settings now for that. if i "store" it - it shows "hold position" but then when i hit emergency button it kills power :( if i reset the controller it shows kill power again...
  2. pooh

    pooh Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Balance:
    517Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 0 / -0
    ok, i think i know what the problem is and how to reproduce it:
    if you have force offline switch turned ON then it won't save settings (and there's no message "settings saved")
    i'm not sure if this is correct/expected behaviour but i will update it to 2.11fix4 again and check.
    i believe i should be able to change settings with force offline switched ON though...
  3. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,063
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    5,405Coins
    Ratings:
    +859 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Load the latest firmware here:
    https://github.com/tronicgr/AMC-AAS.../enc_6dof_AMC_AASD15A_v2_11_beta_fix4_RGB.zip

    Then make sure to restore defaults by holding exit button as seen in this video:


    Then, make sure to have the Force Offline switch deactivated and set and store your settings.


    Thanks
    Thanos
    • Like Like x 1
  4. pooh

    pooh Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Balance:
    517Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 0 / -0
    yes, force offline was the issue. is it intentional?
    btw, when using FO set to park the speed going down is ok but speed going up is not the one set in settings. it's the issue described in previous page.
  5. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,063
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    5,405Coins
    Ratings:
    +859 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Yes, Just tested, everything saves correctly, and as I said you have to make sure to have the force offline switch deactivated.



    It doesn't save the parameters when force offline is active in purpose, as some were pausing the motion while still connected to the game, to do small adjustments, and there are lockup issues trying to save parameters in epprom memory while there are interrupts for incoming motion data. I just raise a flag that there are parameters waiting to be saved and wait normally for the incoming data to stop or the force offline switch to be deactivated and then it saves automatically...

    Thanks
    Thanos
    • Like Like x 1
  6. trev mac

    trev mac New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    hastings New zealand
    Balance:
    - 125Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    sorry to say yes I am as my rig is out in the shed which does not have any means of internet access to far away for wireless could I use the tp link but using its own wireless system? or if not what else can I use to eliminate this issue?
  7. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,063
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    5,405Coins
    Ratings:
    +859 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Forget the powerline or wifi... just get 50m utp cable and run it to the shed...

    www.amazon.com/dp/B00BNKN24W/ref=cm_sw_r_cp_apa_fabc_2y3PFbY2YQZ8C
    • Like Like x 1
  8. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    449
    Balance:
    1,323Coins
    Ratings:
    +134 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 9, 2020
  9. pooh

    pooh Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Balance:
    517Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 0 / -0
    i recomend this shop as i have bought there. ver A and B differs by connection on servo side and you can choose whichever you prefer. 90 is size of motors and i went with 80 - servo flange is 80x80mm
  10. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    449
    Balance:
    1,323Coins
    Ratings:
    +134 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    I Pooh thanks for your reply.
    Ver.A90 and Ver B.90 mean that the motor is 90ST-M02430? If yes as I'm looking for 80ST and not 90ST my choice should be only from "VersionA" or "VersionB" and I can exclude "Ver.A90" and "Ver.B90"? correct?
    Your choice was 80St "VersionA"'
    Thanks for support
    • Like Like x 1
  11. pooh

    pooh Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Balance:
    517Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 0 / -0
    correct!
  12. pooh

    pooh Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Balance:
    517Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 0 / -0
    Thanos, so now question remains about the momentary button connected in parallel with emergency button. what is expected behaviour of it?
    because i thought it should be possible to configure those buttons in a way that if my force offline switch is set to "hold position" then if i'm in the game and engage FO then it holds position and then i can push my momentary "park" button and it should go to park so i can exit the platform...
    at the moment it doesn't work for me if in game (connected to mover). the way i use it now is that my FO switch is set to "park" but that causes it to park even when i want FO for a brief moment at the begining of motion or in pitlane.
  13. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,063
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    5,405Coins
    Ratings:
    +859 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF

    The monetary button works only when the controller is offline, not receiving motion data at all. If its receiving motion data won't work even if you engage the force offline switch... I needed to enforce that to prevent issues with jumping to real motion data sometimes. The monetary button is used if you need to lift the platform powered, to place supports to work on it, like in racing cars in the pits... :p



    The Force offline switch behavior can be set to either move and stay at Standby (50%) or move the actuators to Park position.

    IMG_20201108_072439.jpg

    Thanks
    Thanos
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2020
  14. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    449
    Balance:
    1,323Coins
    Ratings:
    +134 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    [QUOTE = "pooh, post: 208546, member: 2199"] corretto! [/ QUOTE]
    Perfect Thanks
  15. Olivier beaujoin

    Olivier beaujoin New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    France - Roquefort-les-Pins (06330)
    Balance:
    87Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Hello Pooh,

    Thanks for your video and advise.
    I have tested your workaround using 'Force Offline' switch over my current firmware version v2.11 fix3 and unfortunately it does not work the same as with your firmware version.
    With v2.11, speed to go from parking to online/stdby is not the one I have configured (low speed) but still max speed.

    So as I think we should use latest firmware as much as possible (to benefit from evolution).
    I will ask again Thanos whether he could provide a video tutorial on "How to setup speed for parking to standby transition". This could help us to understand and potentially spot a bug in that area.

    Thanks again, Olivier
  16. Olivier beaujoin

    Olivier beaujoin New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    France - Roquefort-les-Pins (06330)
    Balance:
    87Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Hello @Thanos , Can you provide this video/tutorial ?
    This will help us to understand/configure standby speed properly.
    There could be as well potentially a bug in that functionality.

    Note: I Face as well similar speed issue with Manual button rate speed where the rate speed is applied when you press button (up/down/left/right) but is not applied when you release the button (full speed applied). This one is less critical as used only for initial test.

    Thanks, Olivier
  17. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,063
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    5,405Coins
    Ratings:
    +859 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF

  18. pooh

    pooh Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Balance:
    517Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 0 / -0
    no, no, i can confirm that the speed set as for "going to standby position" doesn't work - no matter what i put there it uses it's speed (maybe it uses those washout speeds @Thanos ?)
    on the other hand, if i change "go to park position" speed - it works correct.
  19. Olivier beaujoin

    Olivier beaujoin New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    France - Roquefort-les-Pins (06330)
    Balance:
    87Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Hello @Thanos,

    Thanks for this video that I know already and that is more related to remote button/switchs led behavior (and that is well described in your documentation).

    I'm much more interested by video/tutorial on standby speed configuration and associated demo which I have not found anywhere for now.

    By the way, we can see on your video that the standby speed transition is much faster than the parking transition.

    Olivier
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2020
  20. frsim09

    frsim09 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Ariège, France
    Balance:
    550Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hello @Thanos,

    I have the same problem as Olivier, when i release the manual control buttons (up/down/left/right), the motors return to their position at maximum speed, is there a parameter to adjust this return speed?

    Thanks,
    Eric