1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

AMC-AASD15A servo controller

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by Thanos, Nov 6, 2019.

  1. Olivier beaujoin

    Olivier beaujoin New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    France - Roquefort-les-Pins (06330)
    Balance:
    87Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Hello Thanos,
    Yes I have the latest firmware v2.11 fix3.

    My Parking and StdBy setting are inline with yours.
    Here attached screenshot of my setting on AMC Config tool,
    Note: I have checked they are the same on AMC controler as well.

    For the video here it is:


    Is the stdby speed set to 1 should apply when AMC do the transition from parking to stdby ? If yes I would expect a very low speed while it looks like it is full speed.

    Thanks for your help, Olivier

    Attached Files:

  2. Joel Sahlen

    Joel Sahlen New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    38Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor
    Oh didnt, see this, I sent you an e-mail.
  3. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,063
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    5,405Coins
    Ratings:
    +859 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Hi Olivier,

    I can't see the video its private, set it unlisted so it can be viewed.

    About the standby speed, its actually a delay, the smaller the number the smaller the delay and the faster it moves. You should increase the standby speed number to name it move slower...

    Thanks
    Thanos
  4. Olivier beaujoin

    Olivier beaujoin New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    France - Roquefort-les-Pins (06330)
    Balance:
    87Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Hello Thanos, my Video should now be visible.

    So in the video, you will see that the time for the actuators to do the transition from stdby to parking (first time I press stdby button) is around 7 seconds.
    In the opposite the time for the actuators to do the transition from parking to stdby is less than 2 seconds (second time I press stdby button) .

    So what are the settings to do so that transition from park to stdby takes approximatively 7 seconds as well ? For now what ever the value I set in stdby speed it does not change the transition speed from Park to stdby. It is always neer to full speed. Hope my question is clearer now.
  5. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,063
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    5,405Coins
    Ratings:
    +859 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Did you set the standby speed value higher as I mentioned?

    amc tool parameters.jpg
  6. Olivier beaujoin

    Olivier beaujoin New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    France - Roquefort-les-Pins (06330)
    Balance:
    87Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Yes I did, exactly the same as in your AMC config above. It's the same results with speed to 27 compare to 1. Should it be slower ? not for me.
  7. FourOff

    FourOff New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2018
    Messages:
    20
    Balance:
    - 39Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    Hey Gang - I've been searching for two days straight, so apologies if I missed a thread/response on this, but my aasd-15a does not run the auto-calibration when the motors are plugged in/turned on. This caused some issues during testing (one of which being that the linear bearing on one of my sfx-100 actuators got pushed halfway out of its press-fit mount).

    When I turn on the motors the status on the display goes from X to H to P (no C, like I see in the videos).

    Is there a setting somewhere I'm missing? I'm on the latest firmware (2.11).
    Thanks a bunch,
    - Marc
  8. T R Para

    T R Para i make stuff up Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Messages:
    349
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Oh
    Balance:
    2,324Coins
    Ratings:
    +316 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    If it is just on one servo controller you might try doing a Fn04 (parameter reset) And then program the Pn xxx again. I had 2 different servo controller that were corrupted memory from the vendor..
  9. FourOff

    FourOff New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2018
    Messages:
    20
    Balance:
    - 39Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    Thanks, TR. Turns out I missed the "extra" settings on the servo controllers (I just did the SFX100 instructions) and that solved it.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  10. pooh

    pooh Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Balance:
    517Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 0 / -0
    i think it may be the same case as i had (was commenting on YT under Przemyslaw Zender).
    Try setting force offline switch to Park instead of hold and then only use force offline switch. i've noticed also that it seems the controller not always saves settings...
  11. Olivier beaujoin

    Olivier beaujoin New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    France - Roquefort-les-Pins (06330)
    Balance:
    87Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Thanks pooh for your advice I will try it.
    Nevertheless I'm still not clear what standby speed is suposed to do and when it applies.
    My understanding is that park speed is the speed to go to park position while standby speed is the peed to go to standby position. That will be logical and easy to understand but I have not been able to see any difference for standby speed what ever the value I set for stdby speed.

    @Thanos, will it be possible for you to make a video that demonstrate/explain standby speed and park speed using stdby/parking push button ? Suggest to set low speed for both and then change stdby speed to higher value to demonstate the change.

    Thanks, Olivier
  12. pooh

    pooh Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Balance:
    517Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 0 / -0
    hey @Thanos , i've made a quick video as it's easier...
  13. pooh

    pooh Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Balance:
    517Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 0 / -0
    They are supposed to do exactly what you think but i suspect they are only working this way in some particular situations. You can even see in the video above that both my speeds are set to 5% and only when the rig is going down it goes with correct speed. When its going up it goes too fast - it much more than those 5% while going down.

    When i had it set in a way that my force offline switch puts it in Park then those speeds are applied that why i told you to check it...
  14. trev mac

    trev mac New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    hastings New zealand
    Balance:
    - 125Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    hello thanos I have a problem with my internet connection it gets dropped out as soon as I connect my computer usb connection to amc controller is there a setting that i have missed I can get my rig to move using the controller but thats all I cannot connect to simtools or flypt
  15. pooh

    pooh Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Balance:
    517Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 0 / -0
    check the USB cable between controller and your PC (shielding and ground). did you shield power cables from drivers to servomotors? i had LOTs of issues when testing before shielding - i bet it's that!
  16. trev mac

    trev mac New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    hastings New zealand
    Balance:
    - 125Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    yes I will now have to shield everything
    I was hoping to get away from this issue
    thanks for the pointer
  17. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,063
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    5,405Coins
    Ratings:
    +859 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    How do you connect to internet? Tell me you are NOT using TP-link powerline transceivers or similar that uses the mains wiring??
  18. pooh

    pooh Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Balance:
    517Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 0 / -0
    Hey @Thanos , it seems it not storing settings or am i doing something wrong?
  19. pooh

    pooh Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Balance:
    517Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 0 / -0
    on top of the above video - even if i set all those parameters it doesn't use them - when i turn ON power to servos it tries to calibrate in wrong direction as it still thinks it's inline...
    i'm going to 2.10 fix8 for now...
  20. pooh

    pooh Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Balance:
    517Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 0 / -0
    just to confirm - going back to 2.10 fix8 solves the issue.