1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

AMC-AASD15A servo controller

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by Thanos, Nov 6, 2019.

  1. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,004
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    4,962Coins
    Ratings:
    +832 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Or you can enclose the servo drives inside a metal enclosure that can be proper grounded like:
    www.amazon.com/V7-RMWC6U-1N-Enclosure-assembled-adjustable/dp/B01K1JJHTO/ref=sr_1_6
  2. JAD

    JAD Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    198
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    1,384Coins
    Ratings:
    +140 / 3 / -0
    Thanks for the reply.
    Interesting, I'll look into it more carefully.
    I'll try out the individual power filters to ea drive.

    When I was checking with the EMI phone app, I was watching the values while switching the power on and off at the light switch box for one drive only. I'll look into it again and see if I can get any results.
  3. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,604
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,867Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,866 / 37 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Maybe try the loop function to produce some more realistic EMI.
  4. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,004
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    4,962Coins
    Ratings:
    +832 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    New AMC-AASD15A v1.4 controllers with RGB LCD display and onboard RJ45 connector for e-stop, are finally here and in stock.

    Check out the quick video demo:



    Thanks
    Thanos.
    • Like Like x 2
  5. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,004
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    4,962Coins
    Ratings:
    +832 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Any custom made e-stop button box can be used. Like this one:

    • Like Like x 1
  6. pooh

    pooh Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Balance:
    517Coins
    Ratings:
    +60 / 0 / -0
    I made myself one like this:

    ED79B1BF-FD67-452F-B6D0-6089F9323553.jpeg
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,004
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    4,962Coins
    Ratings:
    +832 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    • Like Like x 1
  8. T R Para

    T R Para i make stuff up Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Messages:
    330
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Oh
    Balance:
    2,220Coins
    Ratings:
    +301 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    @Thanos I have installed FlyPT Hexapod Interface 1.9.0 for my 6dof rotary platform.
    I am using the simtools output..

    I have spent a bit of time trying to get the ACM-AASD15 board to work with the FlyPT interface.
    The picture below should show how your board expects the servos to be hooked up to the Steward Platform according to Ians BBF 6dof order.
    I borrowed the picture from your discord server and modded it a bit.

    I have it working now.. Things had to get switched around a lot.

    Very confusing to me..:think

    ..

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 30, 2020
  9. Joel Sahlen

    Joel Sahlen New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    38Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor
    Hi!

    Would it be possible to connect the board to Mitsubishi d700. I have 2 sims, 3dof with a total of 6 d700 AC VDF.

    I know that the Mitsubishi d700 dosent have the D-sub, but as i only need PWM for speed and "relay" for forward and reverse maybe its possible?

    I got the sim to work with smc and arduino, the thing is that it dosent have POT but encodesers insted.

    I do understand that this might not be possible out of the box, but maybe with som tweaks?

    //Joel
  10. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,004
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    4,962Coins
    Ratings:
    +832 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    No, sorry, you can not use the AMC-AASD15A on VFD drives (variable frequency drive). These drives only set the speed and have zero ways of providing accurate positioning by themselves. The AC motors although they are 220v 3phase, they lack encoders and even if you add encoders on them, the armature density won't provide ability for holding positions with external PID controller (will result in stepping motion in low speeds).

    My advice, sell them for someone else to use in pool pumps perhaps... and buy real servomotors. An AASD-15A drive and a 90ST-M02430 servomotor costs less than half of a AC motor and VFD drive of same power. See example cost of JUST the AC motor here:

    https://www.automationdirect.com/adc/shopping/catalog/motors/ac_motors_-_inverter_duty/4_in_1/k725a
  11. Joel Sahlen

    Joel Sahlen New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    38Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor
    I got the hole sim setup from an 5d cinema, the thing is that everything works, and they got encoders fitted to them already. I got them "working" with smc3 an arduino and this setup https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...ry-encoder-in-place-of-a-potentiometer.10173/

    The problem is that they lose track, is there any way to get hold of your encoder2pos?

    I orderd your old AMC1280USB from Ebay, but i still ned a way to get the encoders to work with it.

    Mounting a POT is not something I rather dont do, as the encoder sits before the gearbox,

    And i have to say that the sim runs very good, just a problem with the pos...

    Attached Files:

    • sim.png
      sim.png
      File size:
      2.1 MB
      Views:
      17
  12. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,004
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    4,962Coins
    Ratings:
    +832 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF

    I'll check to see if I have any old encoder2position boards left in my retired parts bin...
    https://www.tindie.com/products/tronicgr/encoder2position-module/

    How many axis (motors) your platform has? Can't tell from the photo.
  13. Joel Sahlen

    Joel Sahlen New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    38Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor
    Thank you!

    It’s called a 5d cinema :) but yeah it’s a 3dof. but i got 2 of them so intrested in what ever I can get 3 would solve the first sim and have the the other one for spare parts. 6 would get them both up and running. 6+ would add spares for the project. :)

    Im so happy just for the fact that you may have some encoder2pos, :)

    As it’s a two seater I have done tests with 200+ kg at full speed and it dosent care about the 200kg, it still rapid and going left to right hurts at full speed.
  14. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,004
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    4,962Coins
    Ratings:
    +832 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    I found four encoder2position boards...
    IMG_20201101_070617.jpg

    If you need more, I think @wannabeaflyer2 may have some he is not using at the moment as he switched to servomotors... maybe send him a message.

    Thanks
    Thanos
  15. Joel Sahlen

    Joel Sahlen New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    38Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor

    I would love to buy them from you, I can see that there are a few modification that I might need to do to get them to work with the AMC1280usb, could you help me with a wire diagram?

    What price and how could i pay you for the four cards?

    I will send an PM to @wannabeaflyer2 as well, i will need more for the other rig when the first is up and running.
  16. Olivier beaujoin

    Olivier beaujoin New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    France - Roquefort-les-Pins (06330)
    Balance:
    80Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Hello,

    On my heavy A320 6DOF rotary platform (around 600kg), I would like to set the park position almost full down let's say at 20% (it was at 50% up to now) and keep the stdby position at 50%.
    I have set the park speed at 3 and stdby speed at 1, Spike filter is ON with default value, Pulse frequency filter set to 0.

    When the platform calibrates, it's calibrates very smoothly and goes to park position at 20%, that is perfect.
    Then if I either switch to stdby position or if I connect flypt Mover Thanos connection (all flypt pos at 0, no motion yet), it jumps very qwicly.
    I would have expected it moves to stdup position at low speed (stdby speed is 1) , same if I connect data input.
    It looks like the stdup speed is not taken into account.

    Did I miss something ?

    Thanks, Olivier
  17. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,004
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    4,962Coins
    Ratings:
    +832 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Please set park position to 0%... all the way down!!
  18. wannabeaflyer2

    wannabeaflyer2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    683
    Location:
    london uk
    Balance:
    7,798Coins
    Ratings:
    +893 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi @Joel Sahlen tried answsering your PM but for some reason i cant reply so thought i'd try here, Im sure we can come to some agrrement regarding my Enc2Pos Interfaces , Let me know how many you need and shipping location as i'd need to find out shipping cost and payment method that works for both of us , Cheers Hope i can help :)
  19. Olivier beaujoin

    Olivier beaujoin New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    France - Roquefort-les-Pins (06330)
    Balance:
    80Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Hello Thanos, set Park position at 0% does not answer my issue, maybe my explaination and question about Park to StdBy position was not clear enough.

    Is it posible to define the speed from Parking to StdBy so that it is very Smooth (as smooth as the transition from stdby to parking) ?

    It looks like the StdBy Speed I have set to 1 is not taken into account.
    Can you clarify ?

    Note: I have made a video but currently it is to large 15Mb to upload. Will try to compress it and upload later.
  20. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,004
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    4,962Coins
    Ratings:
    +832 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    You can post the video on Youtube and share it here.

    I'd suggest set Park and Standby settings as in the following video, and decrease their speed if needed...



    Also make sure you have the latest firmware v2.11 fix3 ...

    Thanks
    Thanos