1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

News Alternative Plugin for DCS World

Discussion in 'Digital Combat Simulators (DCS)' started by RiftFlyer, May 30, 2016.

  1. Intruder

    Intruder Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    435Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    Hi there, I have two little problems:
    The pitch for the F-86 doesn't seem to work, it's ok in the A-10 or the F-5 but in the sabre I can climb or dive and the platform stays level

    And : the gun effect! It's so strong! Can it somehow be reduced or turned off?!
  2. steveh2112

    steveh2112 Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2014
    Messages:
    104
    Occupation:
    semi retired
    Location:
    Phuket, Thailand
    Balance:
    886Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    hi all, i installed this plugin but nothing is happening. this is what i've done so far

    installed standard DCS plugin, ran it, works fine, but not super happy with roll behavior at steep pitch angles so want to try this plugin
    SO
    went to simtools game manager, removed DCS plugin
    went to simtools plugin manager, dragged the .zip from the 1st posts into plugin manager, said ok to overwrite, ok.
    went to simtools game manager, patch with new DCS plugin
    checked in c:/users/me/saved games/DCS.openalpha/scripts and the exports.lua was updated, i see all the new code in there so installation must have worked
    ran DCS, nothing happening with the sim and nothing on tuning center input data
    i'm flying an SU25, don't know if that's significant.

    any ideas please?
    thanks

    UPDATE

    just checked dcs.log
    LuaExportAfterNextFrame:[string "C:\Users\me\Saved Games\DCS.openalpha\Scripts\Export.lua"]:128: attempt to index global 'default_output_file' (a nil value)
    stack traceback:
    [C]: ?
    [string "C:\Users\me\Saved Games\DCS.openalpha\Scripts\Export.lua"]:128: in function <[string "C:\Users\me\Saved Games\DCS.openalpha\Scripts\Export.lua"]:56>.

    i guess the problem here is this
    default_output_file = io.open("./Export.log", "w")
    fails. maybe a permission problem thing? anyhow, its only for debug messages so it should be significant right?

    UPDATE2

    i just tried the original DCS plugin's export.lua and that's not working either so i've broke something. maybe i should try reinstall the original plugin with the manager?

    UPDATE3

    i removed riftflyer's DCS plug and reinstalled the original one and its back to working again so at least i know i'm not going crazy!

    so then i tried the export.lua that comes with the riftflyer plugin and no luck.

    UPDATE4

    i patched out the line
    -- default_output_file:write(string.format("beforeTime:, %.4f, BeforeAngle:, %.4f, Time:, %.4f, Angle:, %.4f, turnRate, %.4f, Average:, %.4f\n", beforeTime, beforeAngle, t, bank/math.pi*180, turnRate, user2))
    and the exports.lua is running now, so that's progress

    so currently i have it working with the original DCS plugin installed but using export.lua from riftflyer so it a bit of a frankenstein thing but seems to work. to make it work i had to remove the call to default_output_file:write
    and in the socket.try(c:send i removed the two extra values user1, user2

    i have a question about them but i think i'll start another post about that, but i'll leave this one here incase anyone else has a problem like i did

    thanks
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2016
  3. steveh2112

    steveh2112 Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2014
    Messages:
    104
    Occupation:
    semi retired
    Location:
    Phuket, Thailand
    Balance:
    886Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    is the idea to replace roll with extra2?

    i just did that and my sim is now rolling like crazy at the slightest touch of the stick. i did an aileron roll and i see what you are trying to achieve, remove the awkward jerk as it goes from -179 to +179, and i guess you achieved that. but maybe i need to add smoothing or something but unless my bank angle is VERY stable, my sim is throwing me around like a man in a barrel going over Niagara falls
  4. gorzasty

    gorzasty Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    149
    Occupation:
    photographer, IT specialist
    Location:
    Poland, Wrocław
    Balance:
    878Coins
    Ratings:
    +40 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hello,
    Is this plugin for ST 2.0?
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    9,828
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    80,514Coins
    Ratings:
    +6,760 / 33 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I don't believe it has been updated for V2.0.
  6. RiftFlyer

    RiftFlyer Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    129
    Balance:
    1,021Coins
    Ratings:
    +76 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor
    It has not been updated. I have been trying to find time to look further at simtools 2 but I'm a little busy with work commitments lately.
  7. RiftFlyer

    RiftFlyer Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    129
    Balance:
    1,021Coins
    Ratings:
    +76 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor
    Guys Plugin has been removed pending further changes and refinement.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  8. Mpmo

    Mpmo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    87
    Location:
    United Arab Emirates
    Balance:
    333Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    any updates?
  9. RiftFlyer

    RiftFlyer Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    129
    Balance:
    1,021Coins
    Ratings:
    +76 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor
    No sorry. I haven’t time for this at the moment. I’ll wait for dcs 2.5 to release before looking at it again.
  10. Moe Colontonio

    Moe Colontonio New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    New Jersey USA
    Balance:
    11Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Ha I'm glad I came across this thread, so I'm not the only one that's bothered with the roll behaviour in dcs. It seems that x plane 11 had better characteristics using extra 1 & 2 instead of roll and pitch. I was hoping to find an easy way to change this for dcs but I guess it's not so simple. In for updates, and thank you for taking the time to do this.

Share This Page