1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Request (Feature) Allow Option To Add More Than Just One Heave, Pitch, Roll, Sway, Surge

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by DotComRich, Nov 12, 2019.

  1. DotComRich

    DotComRich Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    55
    Balance:
    401Coins
    Ratings:
    +43 / 1 / -0
    For example in Dirt Rally 2, if you set Heave to use 50% of your axis and set a high min/max value of 10 or even 20 you get a nice floaty feeling suspension and feel nice big landings from jumps. However, you lose the feeling of the road texture.

    Now if you take heave and set it to 10% axis and set the min/max to 0.5 you get a very nice road texture feel, but you lose the nice smooth suspension and jumps.

    So what if we had an option to allow to two separate heaves, where any heave output over the min/max value of the smaller heave (in this case 0.5) will be picked up by the bigger heave.

    Does this make sense?
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,053
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,030Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,721 / 30 / -1
    The last Simtools update does allow you to set up and tune two instances of each dof, one on Axisa and another on Axisb.
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2019
  4. GWiz

    GWiz Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2019
    Messages:
    41
    Occupation:
    Dentist
    Location:
    Aberdeenshire, Scotland
    Balance:
    370Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Yes, this could work. If you set say 50% axis allocation with min/max of 10 for axis A and 10% axis allocation with min/max of 0.5 for axis B.

    Can you send 2 lots of data to the axis at the same time though? I've never tried it but it sounds like a great idea to get the best of both worlds. Let us know how you get on.

    The only other option I can think of is to have the rig doing the larger heave and use a bass transducer to give the road texture feel. Not quite as good though. :think
  5. Sebj

    Sebj Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2014
    Messages:
    257
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    1,402Coins
    Ratings:
    +152 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I struggled with this too, in iRacing specifically. Interesting idea to try two axis, not sure how the rig will respond to both but worth a try.

    I like it setup another way. I used to run a 5% axis with low tuning center values and although you get small movements, they all feel practically the same due to the limited axis movement.

    Instead I setup heave (extra2) with 100% axis and run boundary at 5. This brings out the subtle bumps and limits the larger ones to 5 percent axis so I'm not flying around all over the place. In VR this is enough movement. If you're running monitors then you could likely run 8 or 10% axis. I run my tuning center value at 3.4. I need to up it to 8 in a lotus79 but otherwise adjust for each car in game manager.
  6. Sebj

    Sebj Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2014
    Messages:
    257
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    1,402Coins
    Ratings:
    +152 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    So I tried to set this up, I added axis B but where do we change tuning values specific to a second axis?
  7. GWiz

    GWiz Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2019
    Messages:
    41
    Occupation:
    Dentist
    Location:
    Aberdeenshire, Scotland
    Balance:
    370Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    When you click to save the desired values in tuning center for the B axis you will get an option for A, B or A and B. Click on B. I don't think there is a way to see what values are saved under B, but I'm pretty sure that you can save different ones in either A or B. :thumbs
  8. Sebj

    Sebj Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2014
    Messages:
    257
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    1,402Coins
    Ratings:
    +152 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Ok will try that. It's not readily apparent it works that way
  9. Sebj

    Sebj Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2014
    Messages:
    257
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    1,402Coins
    Ratings:
    +152 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I don't get any of those options. Can I get a step by step?
  10. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,053
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,030Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,721 / 30 / -1
    Use expert mode.
  11. Sebj

    Sebj Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2014
    Messages:
    257
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    1,402Coins
    Ratings:
    +152 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Thanks for clearing that up. I need Pro version for that, im on DIY license
  12. DotComRich

    DotComRich Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    55
    Balance:
    401Coins
    Ratings:
    +43 / 1 / -0
    Hmm this may be possible after all by setting another interface 2, then assigning it to b axis. I can't seem to figure out how to get it to use its own min/max profile, it looks like its going to use the same one as interface 1 is using.
  13. Sebj

    Sebj Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2014
    Messages:
    257
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    1,402Coins
    Ratings:
    +152 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    That's no good then. Has to have separate profile. It's ok, thanks for trying, who knows how well the signal will be combined in the end.
  14. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,053
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,030Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,721 / 30 / -1
    When you save a new profile to B only then A stays as it was and only B contains the new settings. The idea was to be able to run two simulators at the same time that require different settings such as a motion rig and a g-seat. Using them both on the same simulator though may require that they be added together at the microcontroller level.
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2019
  15. Sebj

    Sebj Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2014
    Messages:
    257
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    1,402Coins
    Ratings:
    +152 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    To clarify.

    If create a new interface and assign to axis B, save, then any changes in tuning center will only be to axis B and A will stay as it was. Therefore no more changes to A can be made once B is created. ?