1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Bug After Windows 10 update to 2004 (from 1909) Intensity Slider problems.

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by p00ky, Jun 1, 2020.

  1. XaviAlonso

    XaviAlonso New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    España
    Balance:
    260Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hmmm, no chances for me either, i just brought win 10. So i’m not gonna go back. This is a problem on simtools. Just for me be patience. Or will turn off the rig for the time this needit.
    @Damien what type of sim motions you have? It’s it connected using the serial?in the sameComputer?
    Can i attach a photo of my setup simtools maybe can be help.?
    The truth all work better in win10 includes my fanatecv2.5 more faster reaction on inputs.
    For the record my Mobo is a msiX570
  2. XaviAlonso

    XaviAlonso New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    España
    Balance:
    260Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    And you don't need to go back. Like my shrink say :D
  3. Damien

    Damien Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Messages:
    90
    Occupation:
    watchmaker
    Location:
    Royan
    Balance:
    687Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6

    I use SCN6.
    Like almost everyone else who has this problem here, I just did the 2004 windows update.
    With the 1909, everything was fine, which confirms that the problem is related to this update.
    My friends who ride with me on ACC have exactly the same problem.
  4. kscorp

    kscorp New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    68Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I use SCN6 and serial and AMC, same problem always...but if I disconnect all intefaces, and check in game in virtual axis turn on in Game Engine... We can see the same phenomen.... The sliders from diferents axis are very very slows...and big latency... with windows 10 2004 version only. For example, you brake, the car is stopped, and we can continue to see the sliders moving, and with 1909 version.... the sliders stopped in same time the car...

    The problem is not from the interface I think.
  5. elnino

    elnino Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    141
    Occupation:
    Computer Geek
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Balance:
    819Coins
    Ratings:
    +64 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    2.4.0 on Windows 10 2004 works fine for me!
  6. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    968
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    4,712Coins
    Ratings:
    +809 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Please state if you are using windows 10 Home or Pro, or Enterprise.... there are some differences between them that could be the reason works fine for some or doesn't for others...
    • Like Like x 1
  7. elnino

    elnino Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    141
    Occupation:
    Computer Geek
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Balance:
    819Coins
    Ratings:
    +64 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Mine is windows 10 Pro 2004 - Works fine on 2.4.0. I would not have thought anyone in this realm would be using Enterprise unless they are pirated versions and in that case they deserve what they get.
  8. Damien

    Damien Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Messages:
    90
    Occupation:
    watchmaker
    Location:
    Royan
    Balance:
    687Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    Windows Pro for me too.
    I tried to reinstall simtools 2.2.5, but the problem is the same.
    It's definitely from Windows 2004.
    And I can't go back to 1909 anymore, it's been more than 10 days since I did the update... If anyone knows how I can get back to it, thank you.
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2020
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,779
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,648Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,887 / 10 / -0
    I've had some weird 'window drag' problems since upgrading to v2004 with random apps.
    I've read it has something to due with windows errors for variable refresh rate setups in v2004.
    So I wounder if the people having problems also using variable refresh rate setups?
    Chat soon,
    yobuddy
  10. kscorp

    kscorp New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    68Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I format my computer with new windows 10 2004 family iso and I have always the bug..(latency under 100% intensity level), I come back to pro version with always the same problem. I check actualy with variable refresh rate settings.....
  11. Damien

    Damien Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Messages:
    90
    Occupation:
    watchmaker
    Location:
    Royan
    Balance:
    687Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6


    Hey, Yobuddy.
    I'm French, so the translations aren't always perfect...
    You mean the refresh rates on the different screens?
    If yes, it's true that I have a 60hz screen, a 75hz, and the VR 90hz headphones.
    On the other hand, I found a way to improve the situation while waiting to find the solution.
    I lowered the acceleration to 250 instead of 500 and I lowered the speed to 5000 instead of 10000.
    The result is much better and more pleasant.
  12. Sin.Schumi

    Sin.Schumi Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2015
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    49Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    Hello,

    i have the same Problems with my Motion using HyperAxis, now i had with 95-99 % all in Slow Motion...

    So i try 100% and everthing Works, but with Assetto Corsa its to massive.

    I try out the Smoothing Filter (2d Standard Setiing) from 1-5% over that the issue comes but overall highest Setting only up to 3% and now it feels more normal speacial to Assetto Corsa ;)

    Its a little figure out but Works good ;)

    I am shure its not Simtools Problem more MicroTrash Problem :)
  13. kscorp

    kscorp New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    68Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hello,

    There is an update for this problem or tips for resolve this ? It's a big problem.... impossible to downgrade without format!!! It's crazy, with competitor software no problem (SRS for example) with Windows 10 2004

    Thx,
  14. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,779
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,648Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,887 / 10 / -0
    @kscorp,
    What refresh rate are you running buddy?
    yobuddy
  15. kscorp

    kscorp New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    68Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I tested with differents screens, 60hz/144hz...with reducing latency option in windows enabled and disabled.... Same problem. And no problem, with SimRacingStudio and Lince.
    It's just for me it's not logic.
    Some people needs to downgrade with SimTools...
    I contacted a big manufacturer for simulators, and he tolds me, "more and more people needs to downgrade with SimTools. Ours customers doesn't understand... It's since a long time now (July 2020...), and a lot of people prefer to "upgrade" to the competitors softwares..."
    Personaly, I prefer SimTools, and it could be good to have a patch or a solution....
    I'm waiting since beginning of July... I 'm not alone...
    Maybe it's windows, maybe it's Simtools...It's not the problem.
    But why it's not a problem for the others softwares if it's Windows... In 60-144Hz... too, ready to use with others..
    They use telemetry capture system too, serial/scn / hyperaxis "plugin interface too"... without problem with 2004 version.


    I don't want to criticize or complain, I just want a solution to be found.
    The problem does not seem to be related to only one person, the manufacturer starts to relay this problem, simtools ok, only < windows 1909 version.
    It is therefore not such an isolated problem.

    I can purpose my help...for testing... special program tests...I don't know, I really would like a solution for people who have this problem.

    Sorry
  16. Damien

    Damien Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Messages:
    90
    Occupation:
    watchmaker
    Location:
    Royan
    Balance:
    687Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    Hello.

    As I wrote above, I found a temporary tip.
    Put it on:
    - profile editor at 100%.
    - speed at 5000
    - acceleration to 250
    This gives something similar to what we had with Windows 1909.
    The video is in French for those who want.

  17. PetroVitallini

    PetroVitallini Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2016
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Norway
    Balance:
    225Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    On windows 10 Home. Simtools 2.4. Had the same problem as described here. Reverted to previous version of windows. Now it works as it should.
  18. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    49
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    38Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    This simtools problem is very confusing with the latest windows 10 updates, I have the 2004 update on the simu control pc and the 1909 update on the games pc and it works perfect for me because I don't know ... I still have to keep waiting update of win 10 or simtools to see if these errors are solved.
  19. MADERN

    MADERN Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2018
    Messages:
    59
    Occupation:
    Decorater
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    461Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Hello yobuddy
    I’ve noticed that when I go to output testing I think everything is perfect the rig moves as fast as before windows update it feels exactly the same when moving the sliders it responds as fast as usual. It’s when I start any of my sims-RF2 ,AC ,ACC, AMS2, PC2, DIRT RALLY 2.0 , I’ve lost the intensity, 99% gives me some movement at 100% the rig goes crazy actually jumps off the floor theirs no in between .at 99% I feel I’ve lost Surge and pitch. Theirs definitely more movement in sway and roll or I would say it does not notice as much, hope this information helps as I’ve got used to the immersive of simtools motion And it now feels like PlayStation days “lol” pictures below of my current setting
    Cheers Dave

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  20. MADERN

    MADERN Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2018
    Messages:
    59
    Occupation:
    Decorater
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    461Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Hello some extra information
    I rolled back windows 10 and now everything is back to normal definitely something in the update, I use 3x4k TVs gtx 1080 ti card and my resolution is 11520x2160 -60hz
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1