1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Bug After Windows 10 update to 2004 (from 1909) Intensity Slider problems.

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by p00ky, Jun 1, 2020.

  1. Damien

    Damien Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Messages:
    90
    Occupation:
    watchmaker
    Location:
    Royan
    Balance:
    677Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6

    Always the same, so I went back to the 1909 version.
  2. Michael Jeffries

    Michael Jeffries Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2019
    Messages:
    104
    Balance:
    438Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    Today I raced again in iRacing with win10 2004 version - 100% gain and no changes to my profile

    All worked well. I was on canadian mosport track which i havent run in a while and it felt like it was maybe slightly rougher than previous races, but that could've been due to the track's configuration itself.

    No issues found still good on Win10 2004.
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,820
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,693Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,972 / 10 / -0
    thanks for all the reporting guy's, im sure we will track down the issue.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
  4. p00ky

    p00ky Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2020
    Messages:
    72
    Occupation:
    Self Employed Laser Cutter
    Location:
    Wales
    Balance:
    44Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Im not sure as I simply opted to turn everything up to 100 and havent looked back :)

    It would seem that some people have an issue but not others and no one has been able to come up with a reason why this odd behaviour happens. If your at all worried, rolling back the update is very quick (the install not so much) so if you find you have trouble you can get back to 1909 in the time it takes to make a coffee.
    • Dislike Dislike x 1
  5. Michael Jeffries

    Michael Jeffries Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2019
    Messages:
    104
    Balance:
    438Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    Ye i use the gain at 100% as well and havent noticed any issues. Ive raced at least 10hrs worth since the update and probably more, but its not as others are saying it is. I did notice some strange bugs that popped up, but nothing that a reset button didnt fix. So far so good here as well.
  6. CoolSpy

    CoolSpy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    - 4Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Same problem for me with a Prosimu 2DOF and windows 2004! I race at 99%, it's acceptable but anything lower is pretty much like no motion and at 100% it's way too brutal... the gap between 99 and 100% is unreal, it's like the curve is exponential :(
  7. Zed

    Zed VR Simming w/Index Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    897
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    4,987Coins
    Ratings:
    +904 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Glad to see this thread. My computer held off on the update and told me Windows wasn’t ready yet for my hardware. It finally updated about two weeks ago and I noticed this in DCS too. If I sit quiet I can feel tiny movements but not near the same as I felt before the update. I hadn’t had a chance to look into it yet but this sure sounds like the same thing.
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Damien

    Damien Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Messages:
    90
    Occupation:
    watchmaker
    Location:
    Royan
    Balance:
    677Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    Hey, guys.
    For those of you with that problem, has anyone tried again since?
  9. CoolSpy

    CoolSpy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    - 4Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Yes same problem as today... I just gave up on SimTools and bought a Sim Racing Studio software license.... I don't think I'll ever look back!
  10. Damien

    Damien Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Messages:
    90
    Occupation:
    watchmaker
    Location:
    Royan
    Balance:
    677Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    Hey, guys.
    I tried again with Windows 2004 and simtools 2.4.1, still the same problem.
    So I stay in 2004 but I drastically lowered my values to get a correct rendering. 70->35, 60->30, even 70->20.
    On ACC, it looks pretty good.
  11. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,820
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,693Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,972 / 10 / -0
    I have reports that you need to reboot after the upgrade (even thou it reboots during the upgrade).
    Also a clean install seems to work fine also.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Damien

    Damien Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Messages:
    90
    Occupation:
    watchmaker
    Location:
    Royan
    Balance:
    677Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    Hi Yobuddy.
    I just tried to completely uninstall simtools then reinstall it but the problem is still the same.
    Below 100%, the jacks(cylinders) are soft and slow.
    I only have ACC, I could not test on other games.
    It's strange.
    • Like Like x 1
  13. kscorp

    kscorp New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    68Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I have exactly the same problem with Windows 10 2004. Big problem under 100% intensity level...very very slow. Very big latency. 100% it''s too big. With 1909 version, no problem. I reinstall fresh version of windows 10 2004 with iso and boot key... No way, I have always the same problem. It's crazy...
    Do you have an idea @yobuddy for this problem...Since a moment already....

    Thank you
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 9, 2020
  14. XaviAlonso

    XaviAlonso New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    España
    Balance:
    250Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hello drivers, i think same problem me to, when i use the smc3, al work perfect. But when i test in simtools ( output testing ) the slider under 0% not doIng anything after the -90% and react to hard for the position and for get back need to move the slider by at least the 1% Positive position,
    0 to 100% positive work “fine”
    Win 10 64bit pro (2004)
    Simtools 241
    Mobo: x570 msi 3600amd rz 3gen

    I’m in the same page? I mean this is the error all we have?
    Better if i intall the 240 version simTools?
    Or need to made a new thread?
    Thanks guys!
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2020
  15. XaviAlonso

    XaviAlonso New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    España
    Balance:
    250Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hmm The idea is always going forward, i have a original win and all licenses original to. I hope this be fixed soon.:thumbs
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2020
  16. XaviAlonso

    XaviAlonso New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    España
    Balance:
    250Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Well so far so good,
    I uninstall simtools 2.4.1
    i see windows 10 have another new update on frameworks (2004) so i installed.
    just reinstall the later version of simtools 2.4.0
    All works great.
    Hope this helps someone.
    Maybe it's the last version of simtools on win10(2004)
    Just for the record that’s was my steps.
    Good race guys!
    • Like Like x 1
  17. elnino

    elnino Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    141
    Occupation:
    Computer Geek
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Balance:
    809Coins
    Ratings:
    +65 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Wow! I have exactly the same problem! I just rebuilt my sim PC with fresh windows and Simtools (so 2004 and 2.4.1. Weird other issues too - DOF Axes will only go positive, not negative - Or they do but don't hit the % needed to move and then 'jerk' like you describe.

    So you rolled back to 2.4.0 and it fixed it?
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2020
  18. XaviAlonso

    XaviAlonso New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    España
    Balance:
    250Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Amaizng , i see we are on a clearly on a bug.
    Yeah man. That’s what happened .
    I update again windows ( Whith the hope on this update fixed the problem , but not) so i decided uninstall simtools and every file on my newpc and go back to the 2.4.0. And with no mistery , works . o_O
    Yesterday i run a complete a race with not problems. ( but i think it’s react differently or now it’s just me ) like the lowers inputs are soft and the harder to harder. Or i’m getting picky :eek:

    Tell us how it’s work for you.
    Good luck !
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2020
  19. Damien

    Damien Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Messages:
    90
    Occupation:
    watchmaker
    Location:
    Royan
    Balance:
    677Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6

    Me, it's quite the opposite.
    With simtools 2.4.0, it worked very well on Windows 1909.
    When I switched to Windows 2004, it was not working well.
    So I installed 2.4.1, but no changes.
    That's strange.
  20. elnino

    elnino Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    141
    Occupation:
    Computer Geek
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Balance:
    809Coins
    Ratings:
    +65 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    mine was a 2004 fresh build so i cant go back to 1909 but i have not had a chance to try 2.4.0 yet either
    • Like Like x 1