1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
Andreas Ewe

Aerofly FS 2 Plugin 2.1.1.0

SimTools plugin for Aerofly FS 2

  1. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,263Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,229 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    value1 submitted a new resource:

    Aerofly FS 2 Plugin - SimTools plugin for Aerofly FS 2

    Pitch, roll and yaw (pitch, bank, heading) are in world coordinates, I think. I will have to check, if these values are also available in local coordinates.
    Please let me know, if pitch, roll and yaw are indeed in world coordinates (I'm still a terrible pilot…)

    Extra1 - Extra3 provide the rotation speed. This as an alternative for people, who don't have a full 360° sim rig ;)


    Read more about this resource...
    • Winner Winner x 5
    • Like Like x 2
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2016
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. MarkusB

    MarkusB Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    471
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    3,530Coins
    Ratings:
    +471 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    @value1: You are the man! Thanks so much for the plugin.

    I have bought and installed Aerofly today, installed the plugin, and spend about 2.5 hours tuning my profile. The main reason for this long time is probably that I am the worst pilot ever, and I needed quite a while to even get a plane started.

    Here is some first feedback:
    1. In your motion data description you write: "Extra1-Extra3 are the angular velocities (pitch/sec, roll/sec, yaw/sec)".
      The order seems to be different: For me it seems that Extra1 is roll/sec and Extra2 is pitch/sec.
    2. When trying to gather the max/min values with Tuning Center, I was wondering about the following: I pressed the button "Capture Max Min" and then I pressed "Reset". At this point in time the plane did not move at all, but still the Roll values did immediate increase to about +/- 90. This seems strange to me.
    3. Besides I did not get satisfying movements when using the Roll force. Unfortunately I cannot remember details, and now I have already turned my rig off. I will try to provide more info soon.
    Here are the axis settings that work quite well for me, though they still need to be improved:
    Axis_01.jpg
    I configured the following filters:
    Extra1: 40% Smoothing
    Extra2: 25% Smoothing
    Surge: 25% Smooting

    I am really excited about the plugin and I will continue improving my profile asap.

    Thanks again and best regards,
    Markus
    • Like Like x 1
  4. djkc

    djkc Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2015
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    41Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    I tried it today. Makes me less prone to motion sickness. Thanks
  5. MarkusB

    MarkusB Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    471
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    3,530Coins
    Ratings:
    +471 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Yesterday I spent several hours in my moving seat and checked out all of the small planes with Aerofly. It is great to have this fantastic graphics plus the motion.

    @value1: Within MS Flight Simulator X, I am using the propeller rounds per minute (RPM) value that is available in Game Dash for powering some fans and vibration motors, and this adds another huge amount of immersion. Having wind and vibration also in Aerofly would be terrific.
    I hardly dare to ask, but I have to: Could you perhaps add Game Dash support and expose the RPM value (and maybe other values like speed)? I don't know if it is technically possible and how complicated it is, but this would be perfect.
  6. MarkusB

    MarkusB Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    471
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    3,530Coins
    Ratings:
    +471 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    @value1: One more question about the Aerofly plugin:
    I am still not able to use the Roll force: As soon as I add Roll to the axis settings within Game Engine, my seat immediately tilts completely to the left when I launch Aerofly.
    Now I saw that there is a value of -90 in the Tuning Center's game data input field for the Roll force, while the plane is still standing on the runway (see screenshot below):
    TuningCenter_Aerofly.jpg

    In contrast to this, here is a Tuning Center Screenshot for MS Flight Sim X, captured while the plane was also standing on the runway. You see that here roll is 0.
    TuningCenter_FSX.jpg

    So I suppose that the -90 in Aerofly is a wrong value which causes the rig to tilt to the left right after launching Aerofly. Shouldn't it actually be 0?

    Best regards,
    Markus
    • Informative Informative x 1
  7. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,263Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,229 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    @MarkusB: Thanks for the detailed feedback. I will check in the next days what is feasible.
    • Like Like x 2
  8. vrxsim

    vrxsim New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Barcelona
    Balance:
    110Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Awesome plugin! Thanks a lot @value1 !

    Haven't been able to try out too many different settings since I have the simulator in a different location.
    I had the same problem as MarkusB with a roll moment to the left on the ground, but doing a new Max/min capture solved that problem.
    In general I set it up like @MarkusB (thanks for that!) but with some small modifications;

    Extra 1 + 2: 80%

    Surge: 80%

    Pitch (which seems to be the same direction in Axis Assignments as Surge): 80%

    The Extra1 (roll °/s) I use as a Sway, and the Extra2 (pitch °/s) as kind of a Surge. (not sure if this is how it's supposed to be used, but it feels very realistic).

    When I used the Roll, it kind of flicks or resets every 60°ish, which makes it pretty unrealistic. So if you fly any aerobatic plane and do some roll or loop maneuvers it kind of freaks out :p

    Anyway, will do more testing in the coming weeks!
  9. vrxsim

    vrxsim New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Barcelona
    Balance:
    110Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Edit from previous post:
    "I had the same problem as MarkusB with a roll moment to the left on the ground, but doing a new Max/min capture solved that problem."

    Actually by the time I did the new Max/min capture I had turned off the Roll DOF, so the problem might still be there.
  10. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,739Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,373 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Funny Funny x 3
    • Like Like x 2
  11. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,573
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,658Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,833 / 37 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Just got around to trying this simulation with motion - great fun:thumbs - so much better than DCS for me - its the most time that I have spent flying around in a flight sim for a long time. Still downloading the HD maps ...:rolleyes:. I mapped Extra 1 to Roll and Extra 2 to pitch and heave to heave - feels pretty good and you can do aerobatics that feel quite real (no annoying '0' resets). Might add some surge to surge later when I have time.
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2016
  12. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,573
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,658Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,833 / 37 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    OK, disregard what I last said.. Decided to investigate what all the DOF captures were outputting and this is what I ended up with which works brilliantly :).
    Sway connected to Roll (works like a real roll except no issues inverted - feels very natural)
    Surge connected to Pitch (ditto)
    Extra 1 connected to Sway
    Extra 2 connected to Surge
    Extra 3 connected to Yaw, and
    Heave connected to Heave.

    So, there you go - hope it helps someone else in setting motion up for this game.
    • Informative Informative x 4
  13. aceinthesky

    aceinthesky Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Pearland, TX
    Balance:
    387Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    seat time do you mind posting your axis config file so i can up load it. I stayed up all night and could not get this fixed. I got the pitch working perfect but thats it. rool is just stuck to one side

    image.jpeg
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,540
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,937Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,128 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    As it is a commercial rig you should post you roll problem in this section and include pictures of all of your settings, as it is most likely a configuration issue: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/forums/commercial-simulators-and-peripherie.52/

    The official SimTools documentation is here: http://www.xsimulator.net/simtools-complete-documentation/

    And there are many SimTools set up tips and tweaks in the FAQs: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/simtools-settings-tips-and-tricks.18/category
  15. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,573
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,658Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,833 / 37 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    It won't help you, I have a 6DOF Stewart Platform.
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2016
  16. Pastrana

    Pastrana Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    386Coins
    Ratings:
    +44 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Please have the same problem and is not inclined axis moves.
  17. Pastrana

    Pastrana Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    386Coins
    Ratings:
    +44 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I am settled, with the update on steam. It works well except for the axis ROLL. The rest is working properly.
  18. Brett Horton

    Brett Horton Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    301
    Occupation:
    UAS Manager / Pilot / Integration Specialist
    Location:
    Tampa FL
    Balance:
    73Coins
    Ratings:
    +195 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    So what do you mean you "connected Extra 1 to Sway" an so on?
  19. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,573
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,658Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,833 / 37 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Eg Extra 1 connected to axises configured as a sway would be. Hope that helps?
  20. MarkusB

    MarkusB Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    471
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    3,530Coins
    Ratings:
    +471 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Problems with "Surge"

    Hi,

    last weekend I finally did a first Aerofly flight after re-designing my rig, and I realized that suddenly "Surge" does not work correctly anymore.

    When having Surge activated in GameEngine, the rig turns immediately to one side (left in my case) after starting Aerofly. This happens right after starting the program when I am still in the menus. As soon as I disable Surge, everything works fine (except the fact that I don't have surge acceleration).

    I know that Steam updated Aerofly recently, and I guess that this is the reason.

    Did anybody of you experience the same problem, and did you find a solution? Or is there a plugin update needed?

    Best regards,
    Markus
  21. Brett Horton

    Brett Horton Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    301
    Occupation:
    UAS Manager / Pilot / Integration Specialist
    Location:
    Tampa FL
    Balance:
    73Coins
    Ratings:
    +195 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Got that, but not really what I am asking.... I'm sure it is just a misunderstanding on my part.
    You said that you "connected" extra one to sway. This process is what I am asking about.
    Do you mean instead of say roll, you are using sway or are you in the software defining sway to be used as roll....
    But in the long run I have most working lol, I am not getting any surge, but not much surge in real aviation anyway.
    The only thing I think I am missing is when I pitch up or down, (I currently am using Extra 1 and 2) I get the initial pitch up or down but returns back to center. I would assume it would be more realistic if initially it would pitch up then maintain a degree of pitch up in the seat to simulate the climbing g's.

    Thanks for your help!