1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

AC motors calibrating problems - 2 DOF Motion Platform

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by riton, Jun 10, 2009.

  1. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    600
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    957Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 3 / -0
    new vidéo with pad accéléromètre:
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G6sbs_Jdk5w&feature=channel_page

    with the profiler 1, if there was no effect, the simulator does not move.
    even if start is press.

    with the profiler 2 , if there was no effect, the simulator moves! that's the problem I think ;
    may be a bug? is normal?
  2. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    600
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    957Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 3 / -0
    everyone else on the forum uses actuators SNC5?

    nobody uses profiler2 with a card Velleman, I am the only one? with scottlolo

    it is possible that a person with simulator testing with profile 2?
  3. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    600
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    957Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 3 / -0
    a freind in france have the same problem too:
    his simulator vidéo:(clic right , download in your computer)
    http://dl.free.fr/re0kCmtOW
  4. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,653
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    25,010Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,659 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    When i press start with my connected SCN5 actuators, both move for a short moment for initialising or calibration and than they stop and waits for signals out of the math section. When that short moving is part of the calibration process, it could be a indication for a calibration bug or missconfiguration when your vellemann does not stop.

    There is the section Calibration setup in the profiler. Did you already experimented with some different values there, maybe added a calibration action?

    Can you show us some screenshots of the section interface settings? Do not forget to show as a screenshot from open settings dialogue as well.

    regards
    René
  5. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    600
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    957Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 3 / -0
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    i test lot configuration inthe setup program, its the same problem.

    and i test different configuration calibration no change
  6. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,653
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    25,010Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,659 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    Try to delete all sequence blocks in the profiler2 and add the sequence blocks again....one after one to see where it stucks.

    What happens, when there is no sequence block in the synaptrix?
  7. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    600
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    957Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 3 / -0
    i delete all sequence block, and press start, now simulator don' moove.

    i make a news matrice and try again, it's the same problem.....
  8. mboRacing

    mboRacing Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    231
    Occupation:
    Automatiker
    Location:
    Switzerland -Eiken
    Balance:
    - 35Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 1 / -0
    No - you're not :hi:

    Hello Riton

    I have done my first step's to the sim world also with a Velleman Card. So is it right that you have still the bad shaking value's from your Pot's? And is it all so right that you're using some external pot's connected to the velleman card?

    If you answer two times with YES - there is only one solution: change this way to get the positions from youre pots to pc. The velleman produces some realy bad flickering inputs - like you have seen. The profiler try alwas to handle this values from youre pots and if they move he will follow and move the motors. Thats the reason for your bad schaking.

    So, to fix the problem you just have to use a little converter to get the values as a joystick, direct to the pc. I'm using this one: http://www.leobodnar.com/products/BU0836/ (this offers you 8 Analog axys and 32 Digital axys) or the other one that sirnoname has programmed a special plug-in for x-sim: Conrad.de: 191028-62 (i haven't work with it, but it should fix your problem all so)

    I hope this can help you!?

    Greetings Martin

    Btw: How did you give the speed Values to the Motor Controllers? For further questions it will be very usefull if you can post a little diagramm of your wiring (only systematic, not detailed)
  9. egoexpress

    egoexpress Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    3,842
    Location:
    Germany - Frankfurt/M
    Balance:
    374Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    Accellerotmeters wont work imho! That is what causes the shaking imho!

    Accellerometers wont give good position feedback, as the sensors do not compensate the mass inertia applied to their internals.
    You either need potentiometers, hall sensors or encoders for position feedback. I'd propose to use potentiometers or hall sensors for now. Afaik LBodnars BU controller does support both...

    Regards
  10. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    600
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    957Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 3 / -0
    ok, so with profiler2 I can not connect the pots on the Velleman card.
    it worked well with the profile 1! :(
    dommage!

    I'm going to try with a normal joystick, it should work .
  11. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    600
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    957Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 3 / -0
    I have good news for me!
    After several nights, I find how to operate profiler2.

    no, no! it's good, its work with accellerometre!
    it works with an accelerometer, my logitech pad
    there is no problem!

    cool! :clap: :cheers:

    and its work with pot and velleman card with pot in A1/A2, scott works with this configuration!
    but it's very , very difficult to calibrate, and i dont know why?
    personally, i am not arrived to works and calibrate my simulator, after a lot of hours i try with my pad accelleromètre and in 5 minutes its work!
  12. egoexpress

    egoexpress Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    3,842
    Location:
    Germany - Frankfurt/M
    Balance:
    374Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    It works for you so far, because you are moving your construction slowly.

    But If you will move it faster someday, including shaking and rumbling, then you will get wrong postion values out of your accellerometer/inclinometer, because it the its internals are mass inertia sensitive.

    You really should use potentiometers or halls sensors.

    However, are you sure that the potentiometers, which you have used before, are fully functional? Perhaps you should check them, if they work properly.

    Connect them to a 5V PSU, move the slider or turn the pin from one end position to the other, and check with a mulitimeter, if you get stable potentiometer output values from 0-5V. Perhaps your pots are bad.

    Regards
  13. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,653
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    25,010Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,659 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    Riton,

    please can you describe us your solution? What did you do to get it working?
  14. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    600
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    957Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 3 / -0
    I just tried with fast, too fast!
    I did the rodeo!
    I have no problem, the effects are identical, but too fast!

    I have not tested my potentiomtre with 5V, I'll do it.
    with the knobs, I can not focus the simulator.
    I also have error message on the value that is higher or lower.

    I have problem with calibration of meaning and sense of high and low value of the potentiometer.


    I need a schematic to understand, I tried many combinations, but it's not.
    I do not understand the logic of calibration
    whereas the accelerometer pad is ok
  15. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    600
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    957Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 3 / -0
    my logitech pad accelerometer works like a joystick, there is no difference if it works with a joystick, why does it not work with this pad?


    so that it works with my pots (on the entry A1 and A2) and my logitech pad, I just changed the values of speedtriggervalue and math unit continuous sensitivity to movement after a stop in outpout setup

    I do not need a high speed!




    if I put too much speed, it is impossible to play, it's completely unrealistic!

    speed is not really a problem, I have too much in reserve.

    variators frequency works at 20% , 200% is the max speed.
    I tried with 50%! it's impossible, it becomes a fighting machine!

    Attached Files:

  16. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,653
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    25,010Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,659 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    As far as i understand everything works as you expect now? Good to hear!

    Is your next goal to user the frequency inverters and pwm output for dynamic speed?
  17. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    600
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    957Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 3 / -0
    yes, the next step is managing the speed with PWM output and a PWM converter
  18. wannabeaflyer

    wannabeaflyer Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    UK - London area
    Balance:
    958Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    Hi Riton had tp ask the question in my never endiong search for actuators :blush: what was the speed and torque capability of your new AC Gearmotor..or the make and manufacturer details if possible 8)
  19. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    600
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    957Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 3 / -0