1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

AC motors calibrating problems - 2 DOF Motion Platform

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by riton, Jun 10, 2009.

  1. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    600
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    957Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 3 / -0
    my news simulator:
    first test with xsim1:
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=H36BWXbpTgE
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SzRFxOd7AHQ&feature=channel_page
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=g04Qhjzlddo&feature=channel_page

    I made my first test avex SIM1 , it works well.

    I installed Xsim2 (latest version) and took my first test.
    I use the card velleman and the relay card.
    I using as input a string potentiometers 22k ohm 20% linear .
    my motors (380v) are controlled in on / off with the card Velleman vith variable frequency.

    http://img34.imageshack.us/i/pict0159.jpg/

    later I'll add a command speed.


    when I caliber, the simulator moves in all directions and returns to center, but it varies when it comes to the center.

    I had difficulty to make the calibration, sometimes it does not center, I had to insist several times to make a good calibration.

    when I press start, the simulator moves non-stop left / right / left / right .... and front / rear / front / rear ......
    how to fix that?
    thank you for help.
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. egoexpress

    egoexpress Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    3,842
    Location:
    Germany - Frankfurt/M
    Balance:
    374Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    Re: 2 DOF Motion Platform

    Riton, you have to describe the issue some more clearer. I dont know what you are doing there.


    Ok, the motors dont stop shaking, when you press start. But which profile have you running? Have you downloaded a profile here in the forum, or did you made a profile on your own? Which effects are you using? If you dont tell us your setup, we hardly can help you. Post your profile here, so that we can have a look on it.

    You are using the relay card and with no speed input to your frequeny inverters.
    That is why your motors are that jumpy imho.
    For now you can fix that a little bit, by increasing the max values in your profiles. Add some smoothness to the effects as well perhaps, and reduce the motor speed on the frequency inverters manually.
    But it will stay jumpy, until you will have added the speed command!
    Scottlolo69 or MboRacing may be able to help you with the Velleman and AC frequency inverters.

    Btw, cool AC motor setup! This will rock most likely this time! :thbup:

    May I ask how much you have paid for this setup?

    Regards
    Christian
  4. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    600
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    957Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 3 / -0
    Re: 2 DOF Motion Platform

    I can adjust the speed on the frequency with a potentiometer, so the speed is average for the test.

    the same configuration with 1 profiler works.

    I made my setup, I did not find a configuration for my simulator.
    on the forum many people use snc5.

    I just applied 2 effect: lateral force and longitudinal force.

    but I think the problem is not here.


    I have not Started the game! juste by pressing start without games, the simulator moves left /right.....

    i think it's a problem with calibration or pots??
    thanks
  5. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,653
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    25,010Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,659 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    Re: 2 DOF Motion Platform

    What do you mean? Did you start the program Profiler.exe twice or do you mean version 1.6 of the profiler works and version 2.0 not?



    No you may not, Riton is not answering to that question :lol:
  6. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    600
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    957Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 3 / -0
    Re: 2 DOF Motion Platform

    for 2 motors and 2 variator frequency , i pay 1300€
    i have no problem to give you the price.

    First I tried with profiler in the soft its 1.8 (version download 1.6.9)
    but with this version its OK i have no problem..

    now i use X sim2.1 RC1 and i have my problem with tis version.
  7. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,653
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    25,010Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,659 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    Re: 2 DOF Motion Platform

    HI Riton,

    as the X-Sim V2.1 is a release candidate, there could be some bugs in it. Please try at first the stable version 2.0.7.1 and tell us the result:
    software-x-sim-2-0-7-1-release-t1671.html

    Same problems?

    regards
  8. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    600
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    957Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 3 / -0
    Re: 2 DOF Motion Platform

    I tested with this version, I have the same problem.

    I done the calibration is ok, the simulator works, front / rear / left / right center and then stop.
    that's good.
    in the center action how many time i can put in the center action? i put 0 and it center and dont move, i think its good.

    then:
    with or without effect apply,its the same problem .
    if I press start the simulator moves without stopping shaking around the center.
    if I move my potentiometer motor position with my hand, it move , and follow the pot position.

    I think it does not stop in the center position and why??, i dont now

    is it possible to tell him to stop at the center?
    I do not even master the profiler 2
    may be , i have a bad setting on the setup outpout ....
    thank you
  9. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    600
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    957Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 3 / -0
    Re: 2 DOF Motion Platform

    there are settings for the pots, but I will not understand all setting
    if you can explain me how to resolve them, I will find the problem....
    thank you
  10. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,653
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    25,010Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,659 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    Re: 2 DOF Motion Platform

    When i am right, you have to tell the profiler the steps in both direction e.g. from 0 to 100000 in the synaptrix dialog.
    Did you already made that?

    Its well described here in the manual:
    http://www.x-simulator.de/wiki/Go_here_ ... ix_control
  11. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    600
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    957Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 3 / -0
    Re: 2 DOF Motion Platform

    no , i don't make that...

    if the calibration is 0 210000 (example )
    I give for example 30 200000
    right?

    my knob like a string does not break I do not have a mechanical problem.

    ok thank you I'll try ....
  12. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    600
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    957Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 3 / -0
    Re: 2 DOF Motion Platform

    I do not know if I have done things:
    for the x-axis:
    I turned the pot to the minimum 0 and i press minimum
    I turned the pot to the maximum , 4294967295 and I pressed maximum.
    I did the same thing for the Y axis

    I always have the same problem.

    when I press start, the simulator is controlled, the output of the velleman card is activated
    i have no effects :(
  13. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    600
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    957Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 3 / -0
    Re: 2 DOF Motion Platform

    in the manual i read:
    If your pot seems to be fidgety you have to reduce the sensitivity in a later step.
    my pot value moove a little ,but when i moove the sensibility its the same problem.

    I spoke with scottlolo, he have the same problem.
    the other person uses Xsim 2 simulator with a cylinder or a motor?
    they should have that problem, they also used potentiometer as me.
  14. scottlolo89

    scottlolo89 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    348Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Re: 2 DOF Motion Platform

    bonjour
    mon simulateur motion 2 dof a un moteur pour l axe x et un moteur pour laxe Y

    il fonctionne parfaitement avec x-sim1 avec une K8055

    pourquoi il ne fonctionne pas bien avec x-sim2 ?

    sur x-sim2 ,la calibration et bonne ,la matrice et bonne ,mais le soft allume la led 1 et 5 en permanence ce qui correspont sur mon simulateur a led 1( right) et la led 5 (up )

    si je modifie le potentiometre d entree analogique X et Y ca eteint la led 1 mais allume la led 3 (left) et la led 7(down)

    j ai essayer les 2 x-sim 2 et rien ne corrige ce probleme

    si vous avez une idee elle sera la bienvenue
    merci
  15. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,653
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    25,010Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,659 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    Re: 2 DOF Motion Platform

    Soory but i have not any other tip :( Maybe we can find a solution, when you make a video about the hole process of installation and setup of the profiler and interface section.

    I think the language barrier is our biggest enemy currently :)

    I renamed your thread temporaly in hope to find more users to help.

    regards
  16. scottlolo89

    scottlolo89 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    348Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    ok thanks :thbup:
  17. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    600
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    957Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 3 / -0
    tomorrow, i make a video...
    thanks
  18. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    600
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    957Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 3 / -0
    i make a vidéo: sorry for quality, its difficult make a good vidéo!
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4wLCRsdVzVc&feature=channel_page
    operation of the knob:
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nEUNtEgNNBs&feature=channel_page
    i think my pots OK , because with profiler 1, i have no problem.

    i test with a joystick in input pot, it's the same problem.
  19. Kruemel

    Kruemel New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    In your first video I see fast changing values from your pots (starting at about 0:35). I think this might cause your problems.
    Place your sim to center position and make a short video of the shown area with both axis ... 20sec. should be enough.

    Attached Files:

  20. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    600
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    957Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 3 / -0
    ok I'll do a video this afternoon.
    I think you spoke of the movement of value of potentiometer?
    yes, the values of the potentiometer moves slightly.

    with a joystick input, in place of the potentiometer, the values of position are fixed and the problem is the same.

    i make a vidéo with pots in input for you, and i make another with joystick........
  21. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    600
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    957Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 3 / -0
    vidéo with pots 22K:
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zadNrzdrO3k&feature=channel_page
    I made this video with my logitech pad with integrated accelerometer is super, with that need more pot!
    but it works like this, I have the same problem with, the value of the pad is really stable, it's not the problem.
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CzL0V2WodjY&feature=channel_page

    I have a question:
    why if there is no effect on the simulator moves?
    should remain stable, without moving, because there is no informatiuons movement?

    thanks