1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

AC - 2 monitor set up, can not get it to work.

Discussion in 'Assetto Corsa' started by helisfreak, Jan 25, 2017.

  1. helisfreak

    helisfreak Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2015
    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Balance:
    588Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 1 / -0
    Hey guys,

    I am having a lot of trouble trying to get my monitors to work. Basically I have two monitor, both hook up to the same graphic card. I want to run AC on one monitor and the other monitor run my desktop so I can tune the game.

    1. Primary
    2. Game

    I had it set as Extend Display, when I launches the game, when it's in the menu, I can press F11, then I can now resize the window and move it to the extended monitor and full screen it... It seem to work. However, as soon as the race start, it relaunch the window and move it back to my primary window, which now cover the desktop again.

    Of course when racing, if press F11, then I get the damn rear mirror... no longer the option to move the window.
    :(

    Any advise?
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. abs

    abs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    331
    Occupation:
    consultant
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    765Coins
    Ratings:
    +64 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    hello, remove (or unplug the vga or hdmi) the non gaming screen.
    set asseto c to the res of the remaining gaming screen (set also that gaming screen as primary screen - might be done already as it is alone)
    plug the secondary and extend it in the display setting (right click with mouse on screen)

    when you open simtoolsgame manager drag the window in the extended screen.

    that is it . The unplugging thing is not that necessary but might simplify a bit the process ( you might want to try and skip it)

    this is what I do . I run 3 x 27 as gaming display on my gaming PC + one tiny usb display to run simtools game manager + z1 server so that I can tstop and twick settings

    and simtools game engine is run by a second PC with 2 screens where I can see two instance of z1 dashboard and simtoolsgameengine for the twicking
  4. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,178
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,091Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,052 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I paste here from a post I wrote in the AC forum
    http://www.assettocorsa.net/forum/i...lternative-launcher.33824/page-41#post-797959

    I got two monitors, one on the desk and one on the motion rig. Whenever I want to simplay, I run a batch that also switches my monitors; to do so I use a program, Monitor Profile Switcher that you can find here. This program allows you to create multiple monitors profiles, and you could also save them and load them via command line as xml files.

    This is my batch file:

    • start "" C:\Users\Davide\Desktop\Sensori\MonitorSwitcher.exe -load:C:\Users\Davide\Desktop\Sensori\MS_sx.xml
      • monitor switcher
    • start "" "C:\Program Files (x86)\SimTools\SimTools_GameManager.exe"
      • motion simulator game manager
    • start steam://rungameid/244210
      • Assetto Corsa
    • start "" "C:\Users\Davide\Desktop\Assetto Corsa Tools\DriveVibe\DriveVibe.exe"
      • bass shaker tool
    • start "" "C:\Users\Davide\Desktop\Assetto Corsa Tools\Content Manager.exe"
      • AC altrenative launcher
    • start "" "C:\Program Files (x86)\Britton IT Ltd\CrewChiefV4\CrewChiefV4.exe"
      • AC info app

    The first bold line loads the xml that switches the monitors

    EDIT: when I'm finished playing I have another batch that switches monitors back and closes the tasks I don't need anymore
    • Informative Informative x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  5. gorzasty

    gorzasty Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Occupation:
    photographer, IT specialist
    Location:
    Poland, Wrocław
    Balance:
    1,017Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Is it really so comlicated? If I have 2 monitors I would set "run in window mode' in AC and choose resolution of the one monitor (if its HD screen - 1920 x 1080). In windows make suer that screens are not gruped in the video drivers.