1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
  4. All new posts and threads should be written in English. Please do not create dual posts in other languages. If you are not a master of the English language you can use an external service to create a translation of your words, for instance, Google translate or DeepL.
    Due to low activity, we've also closed the french section.
    Dismiss Notice

Question Above 10 bit range possible with SMC3 ardunio sketch?

Discussion in 'SimTools Pro & Entertainment Version' started by Trigen, Mar 13, 2020.

  1. Trigen

    Trigen Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    287
    Balance:
    1,728Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Im wondering if its possible to have a higher bit range and more resolution. Say 12 bit as im using Hall sensors. Also they do not move mor than 45 degrees. Would i need to write an entirely new ardunio sketch or is it possible to change it?
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    864
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    6,345Coins
    Ratings:
    +190 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    the limitiation is in the arduino - not the code

    use a later board and you can get higher resolution

    however in reality you will struggle to feel the difference between 1024 and 4096 steps of resolution on a sim
  4. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    2,047
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    18,651Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,944 / 17 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Trigen

    Trigen Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    287
    Balance:
    1,728Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Ok thanks! Guess ill need to design a gearbox as im limited to about 250-300 steps in direct mode on my hall sensor. Or use a teensy
  6. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,112
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,499Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,789 / 31 / -1
    The issue with using most 12 bit adc microcontrollers is they operate at 3.3v and most hall pots are 5v. While their digital inputs are usually 5v tolerant the adc inputs aren't.
  7. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    771
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    4,092Coins
    Ratings:
    +658 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    It can be done with a inverted amplifier: https://forum.arduino.cc/index.php?topic=586505.0

    OpAmp_5V_to_3.3V.png
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  8. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    864
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    6,345Coins
    Ratings:
    +190 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Just use a 45 degree hall sensor

    You will get 1024 steps over 45 degrees
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Trigen

    Trigen Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    287
    Balance:
    1,728Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    How would the linearity be on this?
    Would you happen to have a link to one?
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2020
  10. Trigen

    Trigen Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    287
    Balance:
    1,728Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Another question would be for a 3d printed 2:1 gear. Would the added 200-250 resolution vs the backlash and minor difference in the teeth make up for the loss? What about 4:1 (a lot more tricky to print due to size) and using the whole range seeing as its already maxed out around (see pic blue line) here.

    maxed ou.png
  11. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    864
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    6,345Coins
    Ratings:
    +190 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
  12. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,112
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,499Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,789 / 31 / -1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  13. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    864
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    6,345Coins
    Ratings:
    +190 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    that is accuracy to 0.05 degrees of movement over 50 degrees - good enough for me :)

    (accuracy to 0.19 degree over 180 degrees)
  14. Trigen

    Trigen Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    287
    Balance:
    1,728Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I'd prefer making them myself and just buying the actual sensor as I have a 3d printer and lots of magnets. So the question is do I need a specific one that only measures 45 degree or a standard one and have the magnets in a special orientation. My current setup like mentioned (picture further up) does about 800-850 steps before the curve falls off and it reverses
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2020
  15. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    864
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    6,345Coins
    Ratings:
    +190 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    the one i showed you is 50 degrees - they cost approx £15 !

    i would not waste your time - the sensor is an important part of the sim, you want to get it right first time