1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question About the conflicts between simhub and simtools

Discussion in 'New users start here - FAQ' started by wp8051, Aug 1, 2019.

  1. wp8051

    wp8051 Racing simulator player

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    242Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5, Arduino
    Excuse me, do you use SIMHUB software?

    I really like this software and want to use it, but I found that in some games, mainly CODEMASTER racing games, such as DRIT series, F1 series, when using SIMHUB, the seat can not move unless re-played The patch can move normally.

    I guess because CODEMASTER's racing game has only one UDP output channel, which can only be used by one of SIMHUB or SIMTOOLS. If one of them is given, the other one cannot be used. I don't know if my guess is correct.

    Like in a game like AC, the two software can run perfectly at the same time.

    So I would like to ask, is it only that I have encountered such a problem, or you are the same, but is there any solution? Let these two softwares work perfectly in all supported games at the same time?

    Thank you very much for your attention and reply.
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. GWiz

    GWiz Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2019
    Messages:
    74
    Occupation:
    Dentist
    Location:
    Aberdeenshire, Scotland
    Balance:
    677Coins
    Ratings:
    +40 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I think Simhub has a UDP pass through option. Does enabling that help at all?
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,526
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,040Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,124 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The issue is port conflict and you can port forward in SimHub in the Games tab.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  5. wp8051

    wp8051 Racing simulator player

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    242Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5, Arduino
    Thank you for your reply, but I still don't know what to do. Can you give me some detailed operational advice? thank you very much.
  6. wp8051

    wp8051 Racing simulator player

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    242Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5, Arduino
    If someone successfully runs both SIMHUB and SIMTOOLS in a CODEMASTER game like F1 2018 or DRIT RALLY, please let me know how to set it up, thank you very much.

    I really want to use the SIMHUB software, which is very convenient and simple. But SIMTOOLS is more important to me, and now I can't live without it.
  7. wp8051

    wp8051 Racing simulator player

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    242Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5, Arduino
  8. wp8051

    wp8051 Racing simulator player

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    242Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5, Arduino
    I have studied it myself. With UDP relay, now F1 2018 can run SIMHUB and SIMTOOLS at the same time, but I still can't make DRIT series. The UDP output of DRIT series seems to be different from F1 series.
  9. wp8051

    wp8051 Racing simulator player

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    242Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5, Arduino
    I am done, so happy, now both the F1 series and the DRIT series can run SIMHUB and SIMTOOLS at the same time.
    • Winner Winner x 2
  10. nornesnaj

    nornesnaj New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2020
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Netherlands, Zelhem
    Balance:
    132Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    Can you please share the final solution, I am having a similar issue.
    trying to run F1-2019 simtools & simhub together.

    i have setup upd relai inside simhub.
    when i have F1 setup as legacy the simtools works but not the simhub dash
    if i use f1 setup 2019 the simhub dash works and my rig go's amok for 2 seconds and stops
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2020
  11. wp8051

    wp8051 Racing simulator player

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    242Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5, Arduino

    You can try to install the latest version of SIMHUB, the UDP setting in the latest version has become easier.

    I don't have F1 2019, I only have F1 2018, but I think they are the same.
  12. nornesnaj

    nornesnaj New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2020
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Netherlands, Zelhem
    Balance:
    132Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    I already use the latest version. Please SHARE all the settings for F1 AND SIMHUB .
  13. wp8051

    wp8051 Racing simulator player

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    242Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5, Arduino
    I have n’t played this game for a long time, I hope this information is helpful to you.

    Attached Files:

    • 1.png
      1.png
      File size:
      48.2 KB
      Views:
      106
    • 2.png
      2.png
      File size:
      59.2 KB
      Views:
      89
    • 3.png
      3.png
      File size:
      596.3 KB
      Views:
      85
  14. nornesnaj

    nornesnaj New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2020
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Netherlands, Zelhem
    Balance:
    132Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    oWith F1-2018 its working thanks
  15. jing

    jing Just like rally

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    47Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hello, I encountered the same problem as you, DR2.0 can not run two software at the same time, I read your communication and made some settings and the result still failed
  16. wp8051

    wp8051 Racing simulator player

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    242Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5, Arduino
    First download the latest version of SIMHUB, then find the DR2 game settings in SIMHUB, turn off UDP forwarding, or reload DR2 settings.

    Re-patch the GAME MANAGER, so it is basically OK. If you are not assured, you can find the hardware configuration file of DR2 and check whether the UDP port and IP address are set correctly.
    • Informative Informative x 1