1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question About the conflicts between simhub and simtools

Discussion in 'New users start here - FAQ' started by wp8051, Aug 1, 2019.

  1. wp8051

    wp8051 Racing simulator player Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    428Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5, Arduino
    Excuse me, do you use SIMHUB software?

    I really like this software and want to use it, but I found that in some games, mainly CODEMASTER racing games, such as DRIT series, F1 series, when using SIMHUB, the seat can not move unless re-played The patch can move normally.

    I guess because CODEMASTER's racing game has only one UDP output channel, which can only be used by one of SIMHUB or SIMTOOLS. If one of them is given, the other one cannot be used. I don't know if my guess is correct.

    Like in a game like AC, the two software can run perfectly at the same time.

    So I would like to ask, is it only that I have encountered such a problem, or you are the same, but is there any solution? Let these two softwares work perfectly in all supported games at the same time?

    Thank you very much for your attention and reply.
  2. GWiz

    GWiz Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2019
    Messages:
    32
    Occupation:
    Dentist
    Location:
    Aboyne, Scotland
    Balance:
    294Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I think Simhub has a UDP pass through option. Does enabling that help at all?
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,373
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,079Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,430 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The issue is port conflict and you can port forward in SimHub in the Games tab.
  4. wp8051

    wp8051 Racing simulator player Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    428Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5, Arduino
    Thank you for your reply, but I still don't know what to do. Can you give me some detailed operational advice? thank you very much.
  5. wp8051

    wp8051 Racing simulator player Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    428Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5, Arduino
    If someone successfully runs both SIMHUB and SIMTOOLS in a CODEMASTER game like F1 2018 or DRIT RALLY, please let me know how to set it up, thank you very much.

    I really want to use the SIMHUB software, which is very convenient and simple. But SIMTOOLS is more important to me, and now I can't live without it.
  6. wp8051

    wp8051 Racing simulator player Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    428Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5, Arduino
  7. wp8051

    wp8051 Racing simulator player Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    428Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5, Arduino
    I have studied it myself. With UDP relay, now F1 2018 can run SIMHUB and SIMTOOLS at the same time, but I still can't make DRIT series. The UDP output of DRIT series seems to be different from F1 series.
  8. wp8051

    wp8051 Racing simulator player Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    428Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5, Arduino
    I am done, so happy, now both the F1 series and the DRIT series can run SIMHUB and SIMTOOLS at the same time.
    • Winner Winner x 2