1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question AASD15 Simtools no longer controls it.

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by Chris Phillips, Dec 30, 2020.

  1. Chris Phillips

    Chris Phillips New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 22, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    21Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I have a PT Actuator surge only setup. my AASD15 is set to 4dof +tl+surge 4 weeks ago this rig worked for testing I had to move it to it's finial spot during this move I damaged the data cable. I got new cables from PT. I can manually control the servo using the arrows on the AASD15. When the AASD15 starts up it does calibrate and park as normal but now in simtools it does not control it. I can see it in the AMC config tools and the comm port. I see it in windows at the same comm port I have even changed the comm port when I go to output testing nothing happens.
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. T R Para

    T R Para i make stuff up Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Messages:
    349
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Oh
    Balance:
    2,325Coins
    Ratings:
    +316 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    can you check the comport in the device manager.
    When connected the Thanos board should say.
    ----MOTORS ONLINE---
    ---RECEIVING DATA----
  4. Chris Phillips

    Chris Phillips New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 22, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    21Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    TR Can you help me find where it says motors online and data receiving
  5. T R Para

    T R Para i make stuff up Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Messages:
    349
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Oh
    Balance:
    2,325Coins
    Ratings:
    +316 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Did you check your device manager. It should say "USB Serial Port xx" "XX" could be any number 01 to 99" That is how windows 10 reports the Thanos control board.
    In the simtools Game Engine the "Interface Settings" tab has to be set correctly or it will not output DATA to the Thanos board.

    After parking the Thanos board should show your actuator (number ) then a "P"

    When the software (simtools) connects the Thanos display shows the following.

    ----MOTORS ONLINE---
    ---RECEIVING DATA----

    Attached Files:

    • 22.jpg
      22.jpg
      File size:
      158.8 KB
      Views:
      15
    • 05.jpg
      05.jpg
      File size:
      183.6 KB
      Views:
      14
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. Chris Phillips

    Chris Phillips New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 22, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    21Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I got it Platform check was set to park...hmmmm I even did a reset and it never changed
  7. T R Para

    T R Para i make stuff up Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Messages:
    349
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Oh
    Balance:
    2,325Coins
    Ratings:
    +316 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Sorry I do not understand what you are saying.
    I have asked you several questions but you do not respond to them.
    I assume we are communicating through a Google translator and it is doing a very poor job.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  8. Chris Phillips

    Chris Phillips New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 22, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    21Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Ok I am very sorry about not answering the questions it was really late when I got it to work. you where a great help
    when I would go in to the Simtools Game Engine and lunch output tool I would not see
    ----MOTORS ONLINE---
    ---RECEIVING DATA----
    That made me think that it was a setting on Thanos control board some kind of lock out.
    Under Platform Check is was set to park.
    I changed it to Off-Normal. It started working the strange thing is I did a factory reset and that setting never changed.

    Once again T R Thank you again
  9. T R Para

    T R Para i make stuff up Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Messages:
    349
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Oh
    Balance:
    2,325Coins
    Ratings:
    +316 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Very good. I am glad you got it working.
    The Thanos controller can do some odd things after a firmware upgrade or even a reset.
    I have seen it not always clear out some settings.
    He is updating the board with new or improved features all the time.
    So once in a while a bug shows up.
    But then again he does often list them as Beta's...
    • Like Like x 1