1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Tutorial a Solution to help the people who had to change the OS (unicode)language to fixed the wrong data

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by welen123, Feb 7, 2017.

  1. welen123

    welen123 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    HongKong
    Balance:
    29Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    i think there are some people have the same problem that we have to change the OS language to make sure the tuning center give the right data,but this method will cause the other software crash or gibberish GUI.
    i was used the "localemulator "to help fix this problem ,but" localemulator" was not useful on WIN10 (win7 is still useful)new version, so here is a little help to give a solution of this problem.
    let's make a virtual OS in your computer to used the dual-PC function in simtools ,the game PC is your main OS,and the controller is the virtual PC, so you can change the OS language on the virtual's to fixed the wrong data, and nothing need to change in your real live, so no crash and no gibberish GUI problem, what happy!

    this is have been tested in simtools 1.3 and V2.0,all works!

    1.you need to download the VMware Workstation Player(free version is enough), you can download here.
    2. install a operating system to the VMware,high recommend the windows XP, it's small and won't take too much resources on your computer,and here is a tutorial to teach your how to install a OS in the VMware.
    and here is some simple pictures to help you to install the OS.
    • create a new virtual machine
    [​IMG]
    • chose the defult type configuration
    [​IMG]
    • chose the disc place
    [​IMG]
    • enter the CDKEY of the OS.
    [​IMG]
    • or enter the CDKEY later
    [​IMG]
    • select the location of the OS install ,not recommend install in disk C
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    • set the disk size of the virtual machine's disk,5-10GB is enough for the XP.
    [​IMG]
    • here is the information of the created virtual machine,if confirmed click the finish button.
    [​IMG]
    • and then the virtual pc will install the os now.
    [​IMG]
    • when you finished ,this virtual PC works like the real PC, it has independent IP. you can install any software in this little OS,but this tutorial is to teach you how to use the simtools ,so let it clean is better.
    [​IMG]
    • the most important thing is to let the virtual PC connect to your simulation,so in the VMware interface ,select the "VM" in the toolbar ,VM->Removable Devices->arduino->Connect(disconnect from Host),when you tick this option ,you can hear the USB disconnect voice ,and you will see the new device information come out in the virtual PC, now install the device driver in the virtual's.
    [​IMG]
    • when you finished the driver of the simulation ,you can find the device in the hardwaresettings. now ,install .NetFrameWork 4.0 (4.5 is can't suit for XP) and then install the simtools.
    • open the simtools game engine in the virtual PC,select the Tools,and you will find the IP address in the right up corner and mine is 192.168.1.52(this is used the router bridge connection)
    [​IMG]
    • the default is NAT connection ,the IP address will be like :192.168.xx.xxx or others.if you have a network router you can change it like : VM->Removable Devices->Network Adapter Settings.change the NAT to Bridged in the right part of the interface.and then the IP address will be like :192.168.1/0.xxx
    [​IMG]
    • the IP address is does not matter which kinds,all will work fine.now open the game manager in your main OS(yes it is your real PC),now the game manager is showed Not Connected.
    [​IMG]
    • click the Tools ->IP Setting ,enter the number of the IP showed in the Virtual PC's engine interface.
    [​IMG]
    • now click save button ,you will find the game manager will show Connected ,that is mean the game manager is find the virtual brother ,now the game data will be transmit form the Manager to the virtual engine.
    [​IMG]
    now we finish the connection but not finish the fix wrong data problem.

    do the other things just like the tutorial of the dual-PC setting: here

    at last, change the format and the un-unicode language in the virtual OS ,this will just change the virtual PC and won't change anything in your real PC.
    [​IMG]
    now ,test your simulator and run the game !

    PS: hope the developer will fixed this problem ,and that will be not so much bother to use simtools in the world.
    • Informative Informative x 2
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • Creative Creative x 1
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2017
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. welen123

    welen123 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    HongKong
    Balance:
    29Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Dirtrally plugin in simtools 2.0 is a little mistake when used in dual PC,but you can edit the hardware_config.xml in the save floder ,change the UDP IP to your game engine's.and the data will be transmit to the virtual's.
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,891Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,781 / 10 / -0
    I believe this is all fixed in SimTools 2.1.
    PM you to test it out...
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  5. welen123

    welen123 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    HongKong
    Balance:
    29Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    thank you buddy,if it is fixed ,this will be just used to the builder who still stay in simtools 1.3