1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Request (Feature) A small improvement ! if i can say !

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by ericRacer, Nov 22, 2013.

  1. ericRacer

    ericRacer You get old because you stop playing ! Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Occupation:
    Pilot
    Location:
    Canada, Quebec
    Balance:
    - 1Coins
    Ratings:
    +137 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi,

    Although this program is very very good, there is a small improvement that could be added.
    This is when we use "Game Engine" on another PC, it would be useful to see the IP address on this one .

    And easier for beginners like me to find the address and write it into "Game Manager"!

    Thanks
    Eric
    • Like Like x 2
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,873
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,612Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,757 / 12 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    That would be a handy utility.
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,843Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    roger, makes sense, see what I can do! :thumbs
    • Like Like x 3
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,843Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    Done for next release.
    ip.jpg

    I suppose we should state that when use on a single PC, one should always use the address 127.0.0.1. (Default)

    no place like 127.0.0.1 :thumbs
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 4
  6. ericRacer

    ericRacer You get old because you stop playing ! Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Occupation:
    Pilot
    Location:
    Canada, Quebec
    Balance:
    - 1Coins
    Ratings:
    +137 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Simtool is becoming better and better ! :thumbs
  7. ericRacer

    ericRacer You get old because you stop playing ! Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Occupation:
    Pilot
    Location:
    Canada, Quebec
    Balance:
    - 1Coins
    Ratings:
    +137 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Why i see the IP address in Hexadecimal ?
  8. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,628
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    24,559Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,313 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    Do you have a screenshot?