1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

A few questions before I start my build

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by getti, Feb 27, 2015.

  1. GIB SimRacing

    GIB SimRacing Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2015
    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Adelaide, SA
    Balance:
    1,484Coins
    Ratings:
    +245 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    That's actually great to find out. I can only assume that this should apply to a shoulder mount seat mover?
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,551
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,236Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,498 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    If you mean will the 60:1 hold the sim and user weight without power then yes it will do the same with a shoulder mount, plus they are steel gears in the gearbox instead of plastic. Equally useful is the settings @Archie outlined if using 25:1.
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2015
  3. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,779
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,116Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,486 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK

    for your shut down command, just copy and paste the start up cmd.
  4. kopper

    kopper Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2014
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Kansas
    Balance:
    3,343Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 0 / -0
    @Nick Moxley or @Archie - could one of you elaborate on this a little? I would like to utilize this if possible but am not quite sure what you mean. Thanks!
  5. kopper

    kopper Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2014
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Kansas
    Balance:
    3,343Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 0 / -0
    Nevermind - think I figured it out. Just need to try it now.
  6. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,779
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,116Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,486 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Just ensures when you exit a game or Track pending the game, the rig will return to a "default" position.
  7. kopper

    kopper Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2014
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Kansas
    Balance:
    3,343Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 0 / -0
    Got it. I just could not for the life of me think of where the startup and shutdown commands were. Found them though!
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,779
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,116Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,486 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Sorry the Fact Archie was already playing around the Game Engine is why i didn't mention it.
    • Like Like x 2
  9. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,686Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,369 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @kopper - Just in case mate, here are my settings:

    simtools.png

    Ignore the fact that I run the 7-bit JRK profile - It's specific to my setup. (Crap USB ports!)

    The default is:

    Startup: <221><63>
    Interface: <221><Axis1> (or Axis2 etc)
    Shutdown: <255>

    What these settings do is:

    Startup: <221> Tell JRK a "Position" is coming. <63> Set JRK to 63 which is half of 127. (well 63.5, but round down) (Centres the motor)
    Interface: <221>Tell JRK a "Position" is coming. <Axis1> Variable value between 0 and 127 (Gives the movement)
    Shutdown: <255> Send shutdown. (turn off motors)

    If you want you sim to "centre" on shutdown, just put <221><63> in that field.

    I just left mine blank because pCars and AC actually exit nicely, but if you have a game that leaves your motors in different positions on exit, then do as Nick says and run the <221><63> on exit to re-centre the motors.

    Hope that helps.
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  10. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,779
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,116Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,486 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    When you "exit" the track in Assetto loses "connection" with the Engine so im kind of confused as to why Your AC is holding with No shut down command and mine wouldn't.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  11. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,686Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,369 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @Nick Moxley - No idea mate. I noticed on mine that when I exit a track from the pits, my sim returns to Centre. My exit command is blank, so maybe AC repeats the startup command??

    Same happens on pCars, and come to think of it ETS2 as well, but as you can see my exit command is definitely blank....

    o_O
  12. kopper

    kopper Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2014
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Kansas
    Balance:
    3,343Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 0 / -0
    Thanks guys! Tried it tonight and works well. Learn something here everyday! :cheers
    • Like Like x 1
  13. satish

    satish New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    124Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, SimAxe, Arduino, JRK, Joyrider, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF
  14. satish

    satish New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    124Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, SimAxe, Arduino, JRK, Joyrider, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF
    hi all,
    am satsh new to xsimulator, am not able to downoad simtools v1.3,plz kindly send the updated link plz.
    • Funny Funny x 2
  15. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,779
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,116Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,486 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Agree Agree x 1
  16. getti

    getti Currently building my first 2dof seat mover...

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Messages:
    118
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    4Coins
    Ratings:
    +45 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    This board is from ebay will it work? Thinking about starting off with the cheaper alternatives and then later I can upgrade.

    Attached Files:

    • $_57.JPG
      $_57.JPG
      File size:
      148.9 KB
      Views:
      208
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,551
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,236Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,498 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It should.
  18. getti

    getti Currently building my first 2dof seat mover...

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Messages:
    118
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    4Coins
    Ratings:
    +45 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    How many power supplies will I need for 2 motors using Ardruino. Based on the wiring diagram it looks like I only need one?

    HP POWER SUPPLY 575W MODEL DPS-600PB B
  19. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the mud

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    526
    Occupation:
    window cleaner
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    498Coins
    Ratings:
    +499 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    If you are using an arduino and monster moto then I was told one PSU per monster moto (MM)
  20. getti

    getti Currently building my first 2dof seat mover...

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Messages:
    118
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    4Coins
    Ratings:
    +45 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    That's what I thought, can anyone confirm this?