1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

6dof stewart platform help

Discussion in 'Motor actuators and drivers' started by mrt, May 12, 2016.

  1. mrt

    mrt Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    710Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Hi I belive i have everything to get this working in its original state as it has all the original computers , motor drives ,pc card / software i presume to run the flight simulation. To start off with once i have it back at my storage unit i will try to get it working as is . It does has a transformer already wired in that takes the 415v feed and brings it down to the 220v . As the storage unit has a 3 phase 415v supply i will try it with that.

    If i can get it working with the original software then i will have a look into if it can be modifed/upgraded to work with newer software in flight and or racing.
  2. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,163
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,374Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,817 / 32 / -1
    That's great that you have everything. Hopefully its all functional including the software.

    Your problem with upgrading though will be that the pc card needs dual ISA slots. Modern computers that will be necessary to run modern software and VR don't use ISA these days. Its long outdated tech. I would be surprised it the software even runs on one.

    But if you're fortunate, and can get the old system up and running, you may be able to reverse engineer the functionality of the pc card so you can emulate it using up to date components.

    Again, I wish you luck!

    p.s. To run Simtools, at minimum, you'll need an XP OS with service pack 3.
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
    Last edited: May 22, 2016
  3. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,163
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,374Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,817 / 32 / -1
    I'm glad to say my assumption was incorrect above.:think I was only thinking in terms of software driven input via the old PC, not directly to the MDU's hardware. But again assuming, if everything operates as it should once you get it running again, you will only need a 6-channel, -10 to +10vdc interface that can be driven by Simtools that will in turn drive the MDU inputs on socket P10. :popcorn
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. mrt

    mrt Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    710Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Thanks BlazinH
    any suggestions where to look for a 6 channel interface?
  5. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,163
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,374Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,817 / 32 / -1
    This must be a trick question but I'm a sucker so I'll bite.:p Hmm, the internet?

    P.s. You were very fast to the ole keyboard this time. :D





    But really no, I don't know where to get an interface like that off the top of my head. But if you can't find what you need maybe you can build you own interface with the help of other members here (if needed).
  6. mrt

    mrt Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    710Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    It was worth asking :p I might try ringing the manufacturer maybe if lucks on my side they will have an update that doesnt cost too much.
  7. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,163
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,374Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,817 / 32 / -1
    Since cost is relative, if you are a country with a military budget then it probably won't cost to much. Lol. Since CueSim is wholly owned by a huge military contractor who states their customers are, "predominantly government organizations", good luck even getting noticed unless you have connections. The unit you have probably cost $40,000 - $50,000 or more when it was new.

    But you shouldn't need them anyway. Does the systems computer have a NIC on it by chance? I ran across some information that said you can also control it with 2-byte axis commands via lan if its pertinent information to your model.
  8. mrt

    mrt Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    710Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Yes i believe the computers have nic's . There is a total of three pcs for the original setup one with the mcc and two others i presume with the flight simulator software . Il have another alook to confirm
  9. mrt

    mrt Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    710Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    So there is actually four pc's if you include the MCC and they all have nic's. A few other things ive found is that there is also with the gear a 3dperception projector and a fibreglass curved screen which intially i though was just mdf curved.
  10. mrt

    mrt Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    710Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Came across this document not sure it where you found your info from?

    Attached Files:

  11. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,163
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,374Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,817 / 32 / -1
    As far as needing 2 bytes and its price, I found that info on a forum where someone else was doing what you are back in 2004. So can't say how creditable the source was. It would make since though.
  12. mrt

    mrt Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    710Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    So got pretty much everyting working apart from hit a slight snag. Hopefully should be a simple fix otherwise im screwed for the moment. The pc which has the mcc powers up but doesnt show the display. Fingers crossed it something as simple as a bios battery or a ddr ram that needs changing.
  13. mrt

    mrt Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    710Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
  14. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,163
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,374Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,817 / 32 / -1
    You may need a new video card. With a dead battery or bad ram it should still boot into bios settings.
  15. mrt

    mrt Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    710Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Hi quick update.
    Ive finally now have the simulator in my possession! It looks like the motherboard is dead on the motion pc so i am currently replacing the motherboard.
  16. mrt

    mrt Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    710Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    just a few photos i took while dismantling. Originally the cockpit was fully boxed in with a 4 meter curved projector screen.
    DSC_0738.JPG DSC_0739.JPG 1610932_728456860599077_8755637829748372879_n.jpg
    • Winner Winner x 1
  17. mrt

    mrt Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    710Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    No updates as yet. Although ive found out RedBull use the same motion base in there simulator! 890_Simulator_Bild_01.jpg
    • Like Like x 1
  18. Slider

    Slider Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2014
    Messages:
    151
    Occupation:
    Irrigation
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Balance:
    1,103Coins
    Ratings:
    +109 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    Wow, this is awesome! how lucky are you!!
    • Agree Agree x 1
  19. mrt

    mrt Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    710Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    so still working on this arhhh!!! It seems the motherboard is an industrial isa slot one with a built in graphics card ! Any ideas anyone?

    Attached Files:

  20. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,721
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    28,733Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,018 / 37 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    May be easier to get rid of all the old stuff and just replace it with modern equipment that has a known configuration. Although I'm not paying the bills :p.
    • Agree Agree x 1