1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

6dof stewart platform help

Discussion in 'Motor actuators and drivers' started by mrt, May 12, 2016.

  1. mrt

    mrt Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    710Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Hi Guys
    Ive been lucky enough to be given a old 6dof stewart platform and was wondering if it would be possible to get it to work with simtools. I presume it would just need some new firmware. Any ideas where to start?

    DSC_1141.JPG
    • Winner Winner x 1
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,191
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,768Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,758 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    What a gift!

    The best place to start is to look for as much part related information as you can find on the sim itself, or online.
    • Winner Winner x 1
  4. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    2,217
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    20,182Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,061 / 20 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Is it electrical actuator? 3 phases motors?

    You should post more pictures of the motor data plates, the drivers...
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. mrt

    mrt Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    710Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    The only information i have is it was made bycuesim as a flight simulator base. here is a picture of the motion drive plate.
    flightsim.JPG
  6. mrt

    mrt Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    710Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    It is powered by 3 phase and then goes into a transformer .
    The biggest issue at the moment with it being gifted is going to be removing it as it still has the flight cockpit on top. haha
    • Informative Informative x 1
  7. mrt

    mrt Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    710Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
  8. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    2,217
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    20,182Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,061 / 20 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    you mean an "inverter"?
  9. mrt

    mrt Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    710Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Well there is a box that says transformer whether there is an inverter somewhere else as the casing for the motor drive is pretty massive
  10. cthiggin

    cthiggin Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    670
    Occupation:
    Self-Employed
    Location:
    Montgomery AL USA
    Balance:
    15,189Coins
    Ratings:
    +434 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    The motor id plate shows it is a "single phase motor"........ a VFD converts single phase to a 3 phase motor, which is not needed in your case.
    Inverter "normally" refers to the type of motor - "Inverter Duty" referencing a motor requiring many forwards and reverses.............they are built heavier duty to withstand that use and to help compensate for the build-up of heat.
  11. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,721
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    28,733Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,018 / 37 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Motor plate has single and three phase specifications.
  12. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    2,217
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    20,182Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,061 / 20 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Do we have to ask you once again a picture (of the inside of the box...)? Mentalism is not easy :D
    • Agree Agree x 1
  13. cthiggin

    cthiggin Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    670
    Occupation:
    Self-Employed
    Location:
    Montgomery AL USA
    Balance:
    15,189Coins
    Ratings:
    +434 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    IF you're going to use the "3-phase" motor hook-up (which you need to for forward/reversing of the motor) - then you would use a VFD (Variable Frequency Diverter) - which takes "single phase" IN and converts it to "3-phase" OUT to drive the motor.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  14. mrt

    mrt Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    710Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    hey guys not managed to gain any access to look in any of the control boxes but have managed to get hold of the "destruction manual" ive attached it beneath .

    Attached Files:

  15. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,045
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    10,255Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,990 / 14 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Those are servos I think....still very jealous...

    Nice find!
  16. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,163
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,374Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,817 / 32 / -1
    They're brushless DC servos to be exact. And you only need a transformer if you are running off industrial mains that are over 240 volts to bring the voltage down to 240 volts.
  17. mrt

    mrt Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    710Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    To keep it simple for the minute would it be worth just running it through the transformer? I presume then it could bre just a case of getting it to work with some sort of interface and simtools if possible?
  18. mrt

    mrt Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    710Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Thanks
    The only catch is removing the unit. Il post some images of the unit when i can
  19. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,163
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,374Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,817 / 32 / -1
    I assume you read the manual? Do you have the PC card? Do you have the associated software too? If so do you have a computer that will run 2001 or possibly older software?

    Without that, and even if you do, I wish you the best but I believe you really have an uphill battle ahead of you if you are going to try to adapt the original hardware. I think you may instead need to consider finding alternate brushless motor drivers and a way to control them via a PC or arduino or replace the motors altogether with brushed DC or three phase AC motors that are already known how to implement with Simtools.

    I also don’t know for sure what transformer you are talking about. I just saw mention of needing a transformer when you need to drop from 360 or 415 volts to 220. If you’re already using 220v you can’t and don’t need to use the transformer.

    Good luck.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  20. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,163
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,374Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,817 / 32 / -1
  21. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,163
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,374Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,817 / 32 / -1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1