1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

6DOF sim / linear actuator diy / sabertooth-arduino

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by baykah, Dec 12, 2016.

  1. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    142
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,076Coins
    Ratings:
    +90 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Merci Baykah!
    Q-Est ce que tes petites billes a l'interieur du top bearing laissent des marques sur l`exterieur de la tige de carbone a long terme ... assez pour changer pour un Bushing IGUS ?
    J' ai les memes problemes ... ballscrew chinoise un peu courbé et je vais devoir ajouter le fameux spacer au bout de la tige comme celui de pmvcda

    Thanks
    The small bearing inside in your top ball bearing print some marks on the outside of the carbon rod in the long term ... enough to change to an IGUS Bushing?
    I have the same problems ... Chinese ball screw are little curved and I will have to add the famous spacer at the end of the rod like : pmvcda
  2. baykah

    baykah Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    Toulouse - France
    Balance:
    665Coins
    Ratings:
    +128 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I took carbon tube of 2mm thick (25/21mm) to be sure they are strong. The mark on mine are light, it is also producing small carbon dust arround.
    For DYI thing I don't think it is so much of a problem.

    Anyway, the igus are expensive.

    I'm more focused on removing the potentiometers .. they will fail long before the rod.
  3. baykah

    baykah Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    Toulouse - France
    Balance:
    665Coins
    Ratings:
    +128 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I just bought a 10 turns position sensor from bourns
    AMM20B5A1CLASL380

    it costs arround 35€, it is contactless and output 0 to 5V on 10 turns.

    I will mount one in one of my actuators to validated things and switch the others after that.

    Goal is to go contactless to replace the potentiometers.
    • Informative Informative x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Zwodog

    Zwodog New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Austria
    Balance:
    65Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform
    Hello. Sorry to interupt. Question from the absolute beginner. Just wondering. As position sensors look quite complicated. I might have missed out the topic in the faq. Did or anybody consider using a analog output IR proximity sensor like sharp GP2Y0A02YK0F instead of pods, belts and so on?
  5. baykah

    baykah Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    Toulouse - France
    Balance:
    665Coins
    Ratings:
    +128 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I didn't see anyone try it but it might work

    According to the datasheet :
    "Distance Measuring Sensor Unit Measuring distance: 20 to 150 cm Analog output type"

    But the graph voltage vs distance is non linear, so it would need a correction within the arduino

    The version 10-80cm maybe more suited, however the non linearity is still the same
    http://www.sharp-world.com/products/device/lineup/data/pdf/datasheet/gp2y0a21yk_e.pdf

    It is not so expensive !, you would need to mount it on top of the actuator to avoir having dust on it.

    If I had time ....
  6. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    142
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,076Coins
    Ratings:
    +90 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    good , let me know if this work good ! ( laisse moi savoir si cela fonctionne bien ) merci , thanks
  7. CBC_North

    CBC_North Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Occupation:
    Computer Engineer
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    Balance:
    289Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Edit: Disregard the question. I found the FAQ section on battery protection which indicates I can use a bridge rectifier.

    I'm having the same issue as you did with the sabertooth tripping my server power supplies even with voltage clamping resistors. I'm going try to isolate the supplies with a diode and capacitor like you did. Is there a special type of diode that I should buy?
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2019
  8. baykah

    baykah Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    Toulouse - France
    Balance:
    665Coins
    Ratings:
    +128 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I don't know, I just took one a big one :D
  9. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,425
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,440Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,108 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hows it working, I have these in my basket at farnell for over a year lol Im upgrading to 24v soon so I will be getting either these or encoders but encoders are really expensive.

    @Thanos did a pretty cool 3D printed housing with a spring dunno if you have seen it or not ? https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1926226
  10. baykah

    baykah Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    Toulouse - France
    Balance:
    665Coins
    Ratings:
    +128 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I'm in the middle of rig disassembly (moving it in the house) I plan to do some maintenance on it in the mean time (and a little bit of paint).

    I will modify 1 actuator with the contactless position sensor asap, but I don't go as fast as I want ...
    I will be able to test without load, I strongly beleive it will work fine.

    I took a look at your link, it is great, removing the belt on my actuator would be great ...
  11. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    356
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    2,491Coins
    Ratings:
    +344 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Joyrider, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF

    If i would look in to making more of these I'd be using kevlar string. Do google search for "Retracting ID Badge / Key Reel with Retractable Kevlar Cord"
  12. baykah

    baykah Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    Toulouse - France
    Balance:
    665Coins
    Ratings:
    +128 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Yeah, pray not to broke everything if the wire get loose ..
  13. baykah

    baykah Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    Toulouse - France
    Balance:
    665Coins
    Ratings:
    +128 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    @SilentChill, I'm currently re assembling the sim and I tested one of my actuator (not ingame yet) with the AMM20B5A1CLASL380, so far so good.
    Next month I'll buy 2 more
    • Like Like x 2
  14. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,425
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,440Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,108 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Thanks for letting me know :) I am going the encoder route for my next build ;)
  15. baykah

    baykah Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    Toulouse - France
    Balance:
    665Coins
    Ratings:
    +128 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    @SilentChill
    The logic is to "home" the rig during starting ? and use the encoder for relative movement ?
    You put the encoder on the motor shaft directly ?
    Any idea of the cost of encoders ?
  16. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,425
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,440Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,108 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    • Like Like x 1
  17. baykah

    baykah Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    Toulouse - France
    Balance:
    665Coins
    Ratings:
    +128 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Some update :

    => I added a plate at the end of the motors to block them to ease the work of the front plate supporting everything.
    I did that because I found 3 motor support broken when doing a complete maintenance of the actuactors ..
    They would move before, now it is a tight fit

    => I added one contactless position 10 turn on one of the six to test

    => I painted the chassit :D

    => I did an enclosure + cooling for the arduino + sabertooth and I redone my wiring of the power supply to look like ... let's say ... not a complete mess.

    => modify an old part to fit a tablette mount on the motor shaft when not using the rig in car mode !

    Next is :
    More paint
    Better USB management ...
    Buy more contactless encoders ... (36€ each :/)
    Take a look on G seat (I allready have an arduino for the harness tensionner)

    I should be able to play again soon !

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 2
  18. baykah

    baykah Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    Toulouse - France
    Balance:
    665Coins
    Ratings:
    +128 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Rebuild finished for now, I started working on the flypt interface ! Sor far, I like it but I have to redo most of my settings !

    I have 2 actuators that vibrate a lot ... culprit is most likely the low quality ballscrew from china .. I added during the rebuild, the anti woble V2 part, more tight fit inside the carbon tube, but it will not unbend the ballscrews ..

    I also changer the wood part, that was used to simulate the brake disk, and putted a strong flexible polymer in order to have a better felling during braking (a little more displacement)

    Attached Files: