1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

6DOF sim / linear actuator diy / sabertooth-arduino

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by baykah, Dec 12, 2016.

  1. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    646Coins
    Ratings:
    +65 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Merci Baykah!
    Q-Est ce que tes petites billes a l'interieur du top bearing laissent des marques sur l`exterieur de la tige de carbone a long terme ... assez pour changer pour un Bushing IGUS ?
    J' ai les memes problemes ... ballscrew chinoise un peu courbé et je vais devoir ajouter le fameux spacer au bout de la tige comme celui de pmvcda

    Thanks
    The small bearing inside in your top ball bearing print some marks on the outside of the carbon rod in the long term ... enough to change to an IGUS Bushing?
    I have the same problems ... Chinese ball screw are little curved and I will have to add the famous spacer at the end of the rod like : pmvcda
  2. baykah

    baykah Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    122
    Location:
    Toulouse - France
    Balance:
    639Coins
    Ratings:
    +123 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I took carbon tube of 2mm thick (25/21mm) to be sure they are strong. The mark on mine are light, it is also producing small carbon dust arround.
    For DYI thing I don't think it is so much of a problem.

    Anyway, the igus are expensive.

    I'm more focused on removing the potentiometers .. they will fail long before the rod.
  3. baykah

    baykah Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    122
    Location:
    Toulouse - France
    Balance:
    639Coins
    Ratings:
    +123 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I just bought a 10 turns position sensor from bourns
    AMM20B5A1CLASL380

    it costs arround 35€, it is contactless and output 0 to 5V on 10 turns.

    I will mount one in one of my actuators to validated things and switch the others after that.

    Goal is to go contactless to replace the potentiometers.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. Zwodog

    Zwodog New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Austria
    Balance:
    65Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform
    Hello. Sorry to interupt. Question from the absolute beginner. Just wondering. As position sensors look quite complicated. I might have missed out the topic in the faq. Did or anybody consider using a analog output IR proximity sensor like sharp GP2Y0A02YK0F instead of pods, belts and so on?
  5. baykah

    baykah Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    122
    Location:
    Toulouse - France
    Balance:
    639Coins
    Ratings:
    +123 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I didn't see anyone try it but it might work

    According to the datasheet :
    "Distance Measuring Sensor Unit Measuring distance: 20 to 150 cm Analog output type"

    But the graph voltage vs distance is non linear, so it would need a correction within the arduino

    The version 10-80cm maybe more suited, however the non linearity is still the same
    http://www.sharp-world.com/products/device/lineup/data/pdf/datasheet/gp2y0a21yk_e.pdf

    It is not so expensive !, you would need to mount it on top of the actuator to avoir having dust on it.

    If I had time ....
  6. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    646Coins
    Ratings:
    +65 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    good , let me know if this work good ! ( laisse moi savoir si cela fonctionne bien ) merci , thanks
  7. CBC_North

    CBC_North New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Occupation:
    Computer Engineer
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    Balance:
    171Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Edit: Disregard the question. I found the FAQ section on battery protection which indicates I can use a bridge rectifier.

    I'm having the same issue as you did with the sabertooth tripping my server power supplies even with voltage clamping resistors. I'm going try to isolate the supplies with a diode and capacitor like you did. Is there a special type of diode that I should buy?
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2019 at 21:41
  8. baykah

    baykah Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    122
    Location:
    Toulouse - France
    Balance:
    639Coins
    Ratings:
    +123 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I don't know, I just took one a big one :D
  9. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,260
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,098Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,985 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hows it working, I have these in my basket at farnell for over a year lol Im upgrading to 24v soon so I will be getting either these or encoders but encoders are really expensive.

    @Thanos did a pretty cool 3D printed housing with a spring dunno if you have seen it or not ? https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1926226
  10. baykah

    baykah Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    122
    Location:
    Toulouse - France
    Balance:
    639Coins
    Ratings:
    +123 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I'm in the middle of rig disassembly (moving it in the house) I plan to do some maintenance on it in the mean time (and a little bit of paint).

    I will modify 1 actuator with the contactless position sensor asap, but I don't go as fast as I want ...
    I will be able to test without load, I strongly beleive it will work fine.

    I took a look at your link, it is great, removing the belt on my actuator would be great ...
  11. Thanos

    Thanos Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    287
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    1,958Coins
    Ratings:
    +302 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Joyrider, Motion platform, 6DOF

    If i would look in to making more of these I'd be using kevlar string. Do google search for "Retracting ID Badge / Key Reel with Retractable Kevlar Cord"
  12. baykah

    baykah Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    122
    Location:
    Toulouse - France
    Balance:
    639Coins
    Ratings:
    +123 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Yeah, pray not to broke everything if the wire get loose ..