1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Showroom 6DOF racing platform 12v dc 3.6kw arduino and mm/SMC3

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by bruce stephen, May 3, 2016.

  1. DreamsOf2DOFw/TL

    DreamsOf2DOFw/TL New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Occupation:
    Solar Photovoltaic / LED Video Wall Foreman
    Location:
    Sacramento
    Balance:
    128Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    Hey Bruce, do you still plan on using the e30-150 motors?
    Also, do you plan on uploading your enclosable carrier bearing design? Im curious to see it :cheers
  2. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,292
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    8,911Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,221 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    yes i'll use the 150's to start. I can upgrade to the e30-400's if necessary. I've got a couple small revisions then i'll post more files for sure.
    • Like Like x 2
  3. mariano68

    mariano68 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    585
    Occupation:
    builder contractor
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    3,173Coins
    Ratings:
    +385 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
    Any news about it? Would be nice to see your 6dof running!:cheers
  4. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,292
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    8,911Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,221 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    soon... i received some more parts the other day but havent had any time off yet to work on it. the next part is the u joint mount for the bottom.
    • Like Like x 2
  5. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,181Coins
    Ratings:
    +110 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF

    hello, I wanted to know if the encoders work well, and if you use the controller Arduino uno? Because the encoders that I have worked well but the values are not stable!
    thanks
  6. lromaniuk

    lromaniuk bny

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Occupation:
    Software Programmer
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    219Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    Recently I have experimented with STM32F1 (blue pill the same that Thanos is using on his Encoder2Position module) on my 3000 RPM servo with 2500 PPR encoder (which gives 10000 positions per revolution) and I recommend it. It works flawlessly! Not even a single miss. It is relatively easy to program - you can use arduino IDE. And it is really dirt cheap :)
    • Like Like x 1
  7. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,292
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    8,911Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,221 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I am using a rs232 connected to a kangaroo and sabertooth 2x60. The encoders work flawlessly
  8. RiftFlyer

    RiftFlyer Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    194
    Balance:
    1,565Coins
    Ratings:
    +116 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    638
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    5,009Coins
    Ratings:
    +121 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    was this using the 50 ppr encoders ?

    be interesting to see the difference with more resolution

    that is bad ass actuator :)
  10. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,292
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    8,911Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,221 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Ty for the kind words. Yes same motors although for the rear I'm thinking of using the e30-400 because of heat. But the motors are the same size except for length. This only requires longer spacers.
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2018
  11. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,292
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    8,911Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,221 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    The older one is still using the 50ppr and the newest design used a 200 ppr. Although there were many more references points I could not see a noticable difference in movement.
  12. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    638
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    5,009Coins
    Ratings:
    +121 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Bruce - i may have asked this before but what do you think the budget for 6 actuators is ?
  13. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,292
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    8,911Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,221 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    my best guess is about $500 each so i would say $3000.us should build the actuators(including kangaroos and sabertooths). there are some ways of getting the bearings for free from igus and ordering the encoders and other items in bulk to save money. also shipping on some of the items may cost more or less. I am only about 4hours drive from Dimension Engineering so shipping is really cheap from them. the encoders ship from us also.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  14. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,292
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    8,911Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,221 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I also took advantage of an openbuilds free shipping weekend for the rails.
  15. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,292
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    8,911Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,221 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    summer is almost over here so I will restart building on my sim when I can no longer stand the weather outside.
  16. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    638
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    5,009Coins
    Ratings:
    +121 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    what is the cost of the motors ?
  17. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,292
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    8,911Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,221 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Prices are here
    • Like Like x 1
  18. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,181Coins
    Ratings:
    +110 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Hey , my mine have 1250 ppr and each time is not stable with arduno uno ( skipe some number ) may be is my code who is not correct … which is yourss ?thanks
  19. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    638
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    5,009Coins
    Ratings:
    +121 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Try less pulses 360 is plenty enough
  20. lromaniuk

    lromaniuk bny

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Occupation:
    Software Programmer
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    219Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    Hello! I'am using different micro controller (STM32F1) which has hardware timer with encoder interface. On Arduino you could try to use interrupts to read encoder pulses but still it might loose some pulses with 1250 PPR at high speeds.
    • Like Like x 1