1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

6DOF Advice

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by 姚妙震, Jun 27, 2019.

  1. 姚妙震

    姚妙震 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    154Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 6DOF
    w hat about use PLC to control 6-dof ?
  2. 姚妙震

    姚妙震 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    154Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 6DOF
    I am making a 6-dof platform. I want some advise about it. I hope somebody can tell or teach me sth.
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 27, 2019
  3. BM114

    BM114 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Balance:
    145Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 1 / -0
    While there is probably a way to use an industrial PLC to accomplish what you want, a lot of builds I've seen use arduino based controllers.

    @Thanos created the AMC1280 to be used with a multitude of drive types and motors. It's worth looking into.

    There are a lot of build posts as well giving good details on what has been tried and worked. I would recommend just spending some time reading through build threads and seeing the process before committing to a particular design.

    Hope that helps.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    411
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    2,870Coins
    Ratings:
    +370 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Joyrider, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
  5. 姚妙震

    姚妙震 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    154Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 6DOF
    I haven't used this type of controller yet, can you provide some tutorials and the like. I still have a tricky problem. How to convert UDP data in dirt 4 into racing data?
  6. 姚妙震

    姚妙震 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    154Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 6DOF
    I haven't used this type of controller about arduino yet, can you provide some tutorials and the like. I still have a tricky problem. How to convert UDP data in dirt 4 into racing data?
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,979
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    98,890Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,274 / 40 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I am not sure what you mean, so can you explain a bit further.

    This is the Dirt 4 SimTools plugin: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/codemasters-dirt-4-plugin.185/

    The patch path is different depending on your computer being 32 or 64bit: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...-32-bit-install-path-for-motion-patching.260/

    Some Codemaster games do need in-game UDP settings, but I am not sure about Dirt 4 as I don't use it.

    Can you please post pictures of all of your SimTools and Game settings.

    See here for details on the AMC1280 controller: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/amc1280usb-motion-simulator-controller.336/
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2019
  8. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    411
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    2,870Coins
    Ratings:
    +370 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Joyrider, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    You don't need UDP data for this AMC-AASD15A controller. It has interface plugin for simtools!
    https://github.com/tronicgr/AMC-AASD15A-Firmware

    Thanks
    Thanos