1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

6DOF 230 ac motors

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Blekkulf, Sep 28, 2021.

  1. Blekkulf

    Blekkulf Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 18, 2018
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Molde
    Balance:
    336Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Joyrider, 6DOF
    Got my hand on 6 powerful motors with worm gear, so I went for a 6dof this time :) the motors are 1500rpm to 32rpm with the gears. Im trying to get this to work without the pwm to 0-10v converter. Im using a servo to turn the built-in speed potmeter on the vfd's. I just powered up the arduino with the code to check direction and calibrate potmeters. A bit worried for the testing with the top platform attached because the motors will rip it apart if they are not synched :grin

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
    • Creative Creative x 1
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. Blekkulf

    Blekkulf Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 18, 2018
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Molde
    Balance:
    336Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Joyrider, 6DOF
    I have calibrated all pots and directions now. Got three interfaces with two motors each. And a 2DOF setup on each interface like the picture shows. What should i write in "Startup Output" "Interface Output" and "Shutdown Output" on the seperate interface settings in Game Engine? After that I just enter all the different axes, and test with % and Direction ?

    Attached Files:

  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,191
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,768Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,758 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Startup and Shutdown can be configured later once you know everything is working: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/startup-and-shutdown-positional-controls.234/

    Grab a copy of the SimTools Manual and keep it handy for reference: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/rtfm-start-with-the-official-simtools-documentation.117/

    How you configure Interface Settings depends on the Hardware/Code you are using.
  5. Blekkulf

    Blekkulf Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 18, 2018
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Molde
    Balance:
    336Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Joyrider, 6DOF
    Thanks noorbeast! Ive read the Manual and the other projects, but I dont get the axis part. If Axis1a and Axis1b is Motor 1, then A and B are positive and negative movement from center position ? Then should i have Axis1a, Axis1b, Axis2a and Axis2b on the interface for Motor 1 and 2 ? And Axis3a, Axis3b, Axis4a and Axis4b on the interface for motor 3 and 4 ?
    how does the game engine know whats front and back on my rig? :think
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,191
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,768Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,758 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    A and B just designates each individual Axis, the DIR box being checked orange or not in Axis Assignments determines which way each moves for any designated axis allocation.
  7. Blekkulf

    Blekkulf Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 18, 2018
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Molde
    Balance:
    336Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Joyrider, 6DOF
    Update; I now got a working setup with six 3phase 230V AC motors without any pwm to 0-10V converter. I got a Arduino and a relay-module with 4 relays on each motor. Two relays for direction, and two relays to change between 4 preset speeds. Got size of the gaps, motor speed and ramp time on the motor to adjust so it goes smooth.
    So, (sorry noorbeast, i did not get any further with reading the manual or checking the other 6dof projects) I got 6 interfaces, one motor and one Arduino each. Should I have "<Axis1a><Axis2a><Axis3a><Axis4a><Axis5a><Axis6a> on all of the 6 interfaces, or just <Axis1a> on interface1 and <Axis2a> on interface2 and so on?

    And on the Axis Assignment; I guess i should have like "sway" on all DOFs on one axis, And "surge" on all DOFs on the next axis ?
  8. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,402
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    9,415Coins
    Ratings:
    +316 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    do you use pid control if you have 4 predefined speeds ?

    do you use the 4 speeds because you dont have the 0-10v output from the arduino ?

    you may be able to use a level shifter that converts 0-3.3v to 0-10v for example
  9. Blekkulf

    Blekkulf Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 18, 2018
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Molde
    Balance:
    336Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Joyrider, 6DOF
    No pid control :) yeah, I have some bad experience with converters like that from work, so I wanted to try without. Most vfd's has a program with preset speeds. Its just two digital inputs. 0-0 is one speed, 0-1, 1-0 and 1-1. You program witch speed you want on the different programs in the parameters. Can upload a video tomorrow if you want :)
  10. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,402
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    9,415Coins
    Ratings:
    +316 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Its a type of control i have seen in the past

    Would like to see a video pls

    Are you using pots for feedback ?
  11. Blekkulf

    Blekkulf Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 18, 2018
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Molde
    Balance:
    336Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Joyrider, 6DOF
    Yeah.. pots for feedback. Almost all original code from racingMat. I just changed the "if gap > 50" to 50, 75, 100 and 150 to trigger the two relays instead of pwm. Ill attach a schematic of the selected program om the vfd. Do you have a idea of my question of the interface and axes?

    Attached Files:

  12. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,402
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    9,415Coins
    Ratings:
    +316 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    send a picture of your axis assignments - i will take a look
  13. Blekkulf

    Blekkulf Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 18, 2018
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Molde
    Balance:
    336Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Joyrider, 6DOF
  14. Blekkulf

    Blekkulf Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 18, 2018
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Molde
    Balance:
    336Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Joyrider, 6DOF
    Is this the correct way to do it with 6 interfaces ? One axis is one motor and one arduino ?

    Attached Files:

  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,191
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,768Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,758 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The Axis Assignment is how you would do the layout.

    Most people don't use a single Arduino per motor but yest there will be an interface per Arduino, the the second photo the Com Port is not set and needs to be correct for each Arduino.
  16. Blekkulf

    Blekkulf Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 18, 2018
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Molde
    Balance:
    336Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Joyrider, 6DOF
    Thanks! yes, but is the text in the interface output correct ? [A<Axis1a>] to interface1 ?
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,191
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,768Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,758 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    If you are running SMC3 then yes [A<Axis1a>] is correct.
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2021
  18. Blekkulf

    Blekkulf Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 18, 2018
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Molde
    Balance:
    336Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Joyrider, 6DOF
    Perfect! I guess i use SMC3, I just edited the code to rund vfd's :)