1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

6 DOF - Servos Motors 750W 90ST-M03520

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by coyote, Oct 24, 2020.

  1. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,065
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    5,462Coins
    Ratings:
    +862 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Why you need to set the parameters via serial??
    Is there software that does this anyway? If there is I'm not aware of it...
  2. Sverenja

    Sverenja New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2021
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Bavaria
    Balance:
    630Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    Well, according to the manual that is linked on the aliexpress page you posted, you just have to connect to one of the RJ45 ports (they are probably in parallel to use with RS485)

    rs232rs485rj45.jpg

    But I don't think you need to change Pn064-Pn067.
    I have the "normal" AASD-driver and not the A2 you have, but all the Pnxxx options seem to be the same and I only changed the ones @Thanos posted on the previous page and it works just fine with the AMC-AASD. (I might be wrong, but I think those Parameters might just be for monitoring purposes in industrial settings)

    Just make sure to change Pn051 to the actual speed of your motors (works with 3000 or even 5000, too, but from what I've read might not run as smooth as with the correct max rpm)
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. coyote

    coyote Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    France - Yonne
    Balance:
    670Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Not sure that there is a specific software. But if you can configure them via the interface, it is faster to configure the 6 ;)
  4. coyote

    coyote Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    France - Yonne
    Balance:
    670Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF

    Pn064 is to change. Communication is not activated by default.

    I will test tomorrow.
    And Pn051 is set to 2000 for mine. :nerd
  5. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,065
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    5,462Coins
    Ratings:
    +862 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    It takes literally 5 mins to setup each AASD-15A with the one time parameters...




    Thanks
    Thanos
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. coyote

    coyote Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    France - Yonne
    Balance:
    670Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hi, i need help for the configuration with @Thanos board.
    I use this configuration of motor :

    is the motor 1 is connected to the port number 1 of the @Thanos board ?
    and 2 ->3
    3->3
    4->4
    5->5
    6->6

    And all my motors are CCW, so should i change motor 1,3 and 5 to CW on the board.

    and the last question is where to put the limit switch for the calibration position ?
    Should i detect the lower ou upper position?

    I am a little bit confused!:(

    flypt.png
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 31, 2021
  7. coyote

    coyote Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    France - Yonne
    Balance:
    670Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    hi,
    For the first time i plugged all this week-end .
    and i have an issue with one of the driver.

    Motor connected to it only run in CW when i use it with cable on CN2 connector. It's not the motor and the cable , i permute it with other . It run in CW and CCW when i test it with fn002 fonction and keypad.
    I reset the driver several time (fn004) with no succes.
    Do you think it could be an issue with the interface ? How can i test this ?

    thanks.
  8. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,065
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    5,462Coins
    Ratings:
    +862 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Hi,

    I usually recommend connecting the actuators order as described in Ian's BFF software manual, but in your case you should wire it according to the order demanded by the software you are going to use. I assume you are going to use FlyPT mover, so check the order of the axis in the Thanos output there.

    https://www.flyptmover.com/outputs/thanos
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2021
  9. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,065
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    5,462Coins
    Ratings:
    +862 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    You would need to setup the correct rotation direction for each motor on the AMC controller. See this video how to do this the easy way:



    About the home position calibration sensors, you would need to mount them to sense on the lower point of the rotation, so when the platform is parked, the actuator arms are all the way down and thus avoid having the platform drop from gravity when the motors are not powered.




    Also check the video from Mike here:



    Thanks
    Thanos
  10. coyote

    coyote Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    France - Yonne
    Balance:
    670Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hi all,

    I am very happy this evening. :) I found the problem with my motor. Following my diagnosis, it was indeed a problem with the driver and more particularly with the input interface.

    After opening and a lot of research. An optocoupler pad was not well soldered!

    Now it's done:grin:grin:grin driver-pad.png
    With zoom !

    pad.png
    • Like Like x 4
  11. coyote

    coyote Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    France - Yonne
    Balance:
    670Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Thanks for your help;
    The first steps :
    • Like Like x 2
  12. coyote

    coyote Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    France - Yonne
    Balance:
    670Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    We progress, again and again. ;)
    IMG_20210208_212125-r.jpg
    • Like Like x 3
  13. coyote

    coyote Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    France - Yonne
    Balance:
    670Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Soon the first real tests.
    Happy with the result :)
    IMG_20210220_214809-r.jpg
    • Like Like x 6
    • Winner Winner x 3
    • Creative Creative x 1
  14. coyote

    coyote Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    France - Yonne
    Balance:
    670Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Good evening everyone,

    I am trying to use FLyPtMover and I realize that it is not that easy to set up well and not get kicked out!
    Could someone show me his config and notably the use of filters for FlyPtMover?
    Thank you.
  15. T R Para

    T R Para i make stuff up Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Messages:
    351
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Oh
    Balance:
    2,328Coins
    Ratings:
    +318 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    here is what I use. 6dof rotary. very similar to your setup
    edit
    i forgot to ask what sim are you using

    Attached Files:

  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,281
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    118,642Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,461 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  17. coyote

    coyote Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    France - Yonne
    Balance:
    670Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Cool, thanks. i'm using DCS and perhaps FS2020 later.
  18. coyote

    coyote Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    France - Yonne
    Balance:
    670Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,281
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    118,642Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,461 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    No it is not easy without some intimate knowledge, but @pmvcda is great at offering support and advice.