1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question 6 dof mini servo build

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by waldo wautelet, Aug 24, 2018.

  1. waldo wautelet

    waldo wautelet You found me...

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Belgium herent
    Balance:
    68Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi, I am for the moment working on a little project with an arduino uno and 6 servo's , but I am stuck for the moment on how I have to assign my axis, I dont know wich percentage I should use or what servo should turn more then the other. Someone who can help me with that?
  2. waldo wautelet

    waldo wautelet You found me...

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Belgium herent
    Balance:
    68Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Well i Found how i have toch do my Axis assignment but forum thé moment i'm stuck with another problem, when i give nothing from output for my simulator it moves without me wanting to...
  3. waldo wautelet

    waldo wautelet You found me...

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Belgium herent
    Balance:
    68Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I forgot to upload the video file. Sorry

    https://photos.app.goo.gl/4qoJnxRFfYCC4ooc7
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,470
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    89,558Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,560 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please post pictures of all of your settings, in particular your Interface Settings, Axis Assignments and Tuning Center settings.
  5. waldo wautelet

    waldo wautelet You found me...

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Belgium herent
    Balance:
    68Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Here are the pictures of the Interface Settings, Axis Assignments and Tuning Center settings. These screenshots where taken while the simulator was moving with no output.

    Attached Files:

  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,470
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    89,558Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,560 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I am presuming you altered @eaorobbie's code to match the A B C D Interface output, so try changing the Output Rate to 10ms.
  7. waldo wautelet

    waldo wautelet You found me...

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Belgium herent
    Balance:
    68Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Well I tried this out and I still got the same result.
  8. MarkusB

    MarkusB Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    300
    Location:
    Bremen, Germany
    Balance:
    2,095Coins
    Ratings:
    +257 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    I once had the same issue, and the reason was that the power supply for the servos was not strong enough.
    I assume that these black and black/white cables in the picture below belong to the power supply for the servos, right? So does it have enough power to supply the 6 servos?
    PowerSupply.jpg
    And did you connect all GND cables (servos and external power supply) to the Arduino's GND pin?
  9. waldo wautelet

    waldo wautelet You found me...

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Belgium herent
    Balance:
    68Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Yes, I did, thé Powerpoint supply is rates at 6volts 3A so it should be strong enough and yes I connecties all my GND'S with the Arduino.
  10. MarkusB

    MarkusB Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    300
    Location:
    Bremen, Germany
    Balance:
    2,095Coins
    Ratings:
    +257 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Just to be sure, you could try to unplug all servos except one and check if this one still moves. Then check with two servos and so on.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  11. waldo wautelet

    waldo wautelet You found me...

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Belgium herent
    Balance:
    68Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Ik I Will try!
  12. waldo wautelet

    waldo wautelet You found me...

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Belgium herent
    Balance:
    68Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I tried it out and yeah from the moment I connect 6 servo's it does this weird thing but what I noticed is this one, if I type in (manually) this first line in the first picture then it adds a 0 to the last servo's value... I think that this can be one of the problems...

    Attached Files:

  13. waldo wautelet

    waldo wautelet You found me...

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Belgium herent
    Balance:
    68Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Uptade!
    Itried a lot off things out and what I was wondering about was that is was really weird in my sketch for my Arduino, There was a line that I could not understand and I just deleted it and that solved the problem of the extra 0 that comes and goes. Something that I noticed while testing, the servo's that are moving so weird are not even getting a signal from the Arduino, I disconnected them and it still stays, someone knows what I have to do now? because I think when there is no PWM signal send to a servo it moves so weird just the same as it moves when I disconnect them. Please can someone help me?
  14. waldo wautelet

    waldo wautelet You found me...

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Belgium herent
    Balance:
    68Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    UPDATE!!
    I fixed it with deleting that one line, it said that if the value was under 0 or above 9 it can not do anything and that fixed everything, now it works. Next problem, the servo's move to little to really feal it in the small simulator so if anyone can explain how I can make it so it moves more then I would really appreceate that! Thanks alot!