1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
  4. All new posts and threads should be written in English. Please do not create dual posts in other languages. If you are not a master of the English language you can use an external service to create a translation of your words, for instance, Google translate or DeepL.
    Due to low activity, we've also closed the french section.
    Dismiss Notice

6 DOF from scratch

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Pierre Lalancette, Dec 18, 2016.

  1. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    757
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,240Coins
    Ratings:
    +754 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    He means that the power of the motor in SMC3 are at full (255). At first, I put the max power in SMC3 at 128 (half) to make sure I did not destroy my rig with such strong power.

    I got too confident. I put them back at 255 and let someone push the rig quite hard (too hard).
  2. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    540
    Balance:
    3,627Coins
    Ratings:
    +214 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 6DOF
    thank you for reply.
    is that the PWMmax parameter in the SMC3 utility?
  3. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    757
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,240Coins
    Ratings:
    +754 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Exactly.
    • Like Like x 1
  4. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,447
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,246Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,739 / 32 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    FI, The actuator carbon tubes used in my 6DOF were dual walled Ie. 22-20 inside 25-23. Actuator supports were solid 10mm carbon pultruded rods wrapped at the ends . Very strong and survived quite a few 'incidents'. When I built my carbon rig, did a similar thing also with solid carbon rods slid into tubes as well were I thought it was necessary.
    • Informative Informative x 2
    Last edited: Dec 25, 2019
  5. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    540
    Balance:
    3,627Coins
    Ratings:
    +214 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 6DOF
  6. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    757
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,240Coins
    Ratings:
    +754 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    A 22-20 inside a 25-23, that's interesting. I never thought of that. Simple and efficient. Thanks for the tips.

    500 mm is not long enough for me, I badly design my actuator to need a little bit longer. Did not see a 1 meter option.

    I did a one hour ride in Elite Dangerous yesterday. All went fine. It might be a bit jerkier than it use to be. I feel the new tube has a lot of friction into the Igus, but, accordingly to their publicity, it should improve over time as the self lubricating plastic should fill micro gaps for a perfect fit.

    I also adjusted the rolling force as it was going to the max way to rapidly. It should help to not pop out the end of the actuators.

    Anyway, the jerky movement was not my biggest problem. I had continuous fails from my controller because the wire disconnected all the time from the movement of the rig. I printed 2 little hooks to attack a elastic band and hold the wire in place.

    IMG_2447.JPG
    • Like Like x 2
  7. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    540
    Balance:
    3,627Coins
    Ratings:
    +214 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 6DOF
  8. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    757
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,240Coins
    Ratings:
    +754 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Those are the carbon tubes I need, and they are not that expensive. But, no money, no candy. The rig may rest in that form for quite a while.

    Today, I added an handbrake to the rig, using the Atack3 that I got from a pawn shop.

    IMG_2449.JPG

    It works quite well. I cannot say the same about my way of using it. I made a little video. This is me trying to learn too many things at ones: Gearing, drifting, hand brake and obs capture.

    • Like Like x 3
  9. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    757
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,240Coins
    Ratings:
    +754 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    A little video of Elite Dangerous. I wanted to show some mining, and I had the perfect asteroid in front of me, just to find out that I lost all my ammunition when I got destroy before by a pirate, and I forgot to restock.

    And of course, I forgot to start the data capture on Simtools.

    • Like Like x 2
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2019
  10. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    757
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,240Coins
    Ratings:
    +754 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Yesterday, I played until 3 o'clock in the morning and I didn't get any issue with the joystick cable. The elastic bands are doing their jobs.

    Did a little test with Elite again. First, I change lighthouse positions to be more in front of the seat. It improved the tracking a lot. Then, I tested yet another position for the motion compensation. I think we have a winner. It still have small vibration issue, but the rest is more stable.

    So we could pass from tie-wrap to carbon structure.

    IMG_2450.JPG IMG_2451.JPG
    • Like Like x 3
  11. wannabeaflyer2

    wannabeaflyer2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    664
    Location:
    london uk
    Balance:
    7,567Coins
    Ratings:
    +875 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi @Pierre Lalancette can i ask a favour , can you do a screen shot of your mover setting showing the Motion Module and the linear Hexpod Module Please , im slowly trying to understand what i need to change in terms of values and filters for my 4DOF version ( i know yours is 6DOF ) but i can look at Filter values to see how and why you used those ..Cheers Sorry cant make them out in video my dodgy eyesight )
    • Like Like x 1
  12. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    540
    Balance:
    3,627Coins
    Ratings:
    +214 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 6DOF
  13. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    757
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,240Coins
    Ratings:
    +754 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Sure, this is Asseto (for the toyota G86) :

    asseto.jpg

    And this is Elite:

    elite.jpg

    As you can see, I do not use the Yaw force for now. It was pushing my rig too far on the front actuators for not enough feedback. It's okay for me. I did not play with the cor (cog) either as it was fine for me.

    I should add that the out gain of each force is at 0.7 trying to adapt to the 70% travel I had calculated for the actuators (with simtools). The Gain is at 0.7 to accommodate the scale.

    Now, I'm trying to get Dirt Rally working.
    • Informative Informative x 2
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2019
  14. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    757
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,240Coins
    Ratings:
    +754 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    For the motion Cancellation, I use the build in setting of the Pimax PiTools. Quite simple. In the setting, there is a HMD tab, and at the bottom, you have a drop down to select the controller. The center of the world goes to that controller. Then, you reset the seat position. Pitch and Roll are not centered. The controller need to lay flat facing forward.

    pitools.jpg
    • Informative Informative x 1
  15. wannabeaflyer2

    wannabeaflyer2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    664
    Location:
    london uk
    Balance:
    7,567Coins
    Ratings:
    +875 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi @Pierre Lalancette many thanks for this info, i've been fumbling around changing values with no real understanding of why or how they impact on platform/Sim operation , thanks to your info a few more grey cells have lined up also something i misunderstood became a bit clearer ...so the out gain is a % of total actuator travel .. thats def a key bit of info i missed . its in Mover post but its so big it a case of going from page 1 again and shifting through picking out thise gems .. i need stuff in laymans terms LOL .... making mechanical stuff is easy for me ---- tech info hhhhmmmm takes a while to sink in . Cheers Pierre
  16. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    757
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,240Coins
    Ratings:
    +754 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    No, its not the travelling of the actuator, but the travelling of the force. I use it that way even though it's wrong. Actually, it is not a necessity. Because, if all the value you enter in the size are good, just setting the main gain should give you the right amount of move for the 100% range.
    The out value is a way to reduce (or augment) one of the force if it is not in sync with the others (or reverse it with negative value).
    I would recommend to set the out gain to 1 and reduce the main gain a lot. Then work your way up until 100% movement gives 100% range (in heave for example).
    Then, you check your other forces and adjust the out gain to fit.
    I will probably do that in a near future. This old way is a bad adaptation from simtools to mover.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  17. wannabeaflyer2

    wannabeaflyer2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    664
    Location:
    london uk
    Balance:
    7,567Coins
    Ratings:
    +875 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi @Pierre Lalancette thanks again for setting me straight regarding how the info was meant to ne interpreted, i make these assumptions out of eagerness to crack on and start posting proper info . Cheers
  18. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    757
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,240Coins
    Ratings:
    +754 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Well, you should not listen to me, I'm wrong most of the time.

    This is my setup for Assetto Corsa now:

    assetto.jpg

    I was saying the main Gain was for the scale... WRONG. There is a SCALE value that you need to set. The GAIN is the main power of all forces. You can see that all my IN GAIN are at one, except for the YAW that was way to strong. I could have set it to one (1) and set the OUT GAIN accordingly, but I found it easier visually to do it that way. It is only a preference.
    The OUT GAIN are set on how strong I want to feel a specific force on my rig.
    I was told that my YAW force filter could be smoothed out as there is some jerks going from right to left (left to right) rapidly.
    I boosted the main GAIN a bit, but kept all safety feature on (STAY ON LAST POSSIBLE POSE, AUTO GAIN). The SCALE was adjusted after comparison of all RANGE values with real rig displacement measures.
  19. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    757
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,240Coins
    Ratings:
    +754 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    This is how my rig real when a real driver use it. Anthony is my mechanical friend (and 3D compositor) that is doing real life car racing. I show him how to build sim, he shows me how to drive.



    Also, how to drift.



    We also successfully make my rig react to MOVER in DIRT RALLY with the help of the incredible @pmvcda again.
    FlyPT Mover Interface
    FlyPT Mover Interface
    FlyPT Mover Interface



    We did not succeed to make DCS work yet. It crashed and we had no more time to work on it. I will try it again later. One thing I find odd with MOVER's direct link with DCS is that it has no connection button. I guess that all is done automatically after you change the Export.lua file.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2020
  20. wannabeaflyer2

    wannabeaflyer2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    664
    Location:
    london uk
    Balance:
    7,567Coins
    Ratings:
    +875 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    hi @Pierre Lalancette great info and love the fact your now really pushing you sim and getting the result you worked for , im say congratulation mate on a job well done ya gotta be proud of that achievement :) sim works very well nuff said .
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Friendly Friendly x 1