1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

6 DOF from scratch

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Pierre Lalancette, Dec 18, 2016.

  1. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    694
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    5,755Coins
    Ratings:
    +699 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Actually, it was quite simple. I used the same epoxy that I applied inside the tube, with a bit on the insert. Once they were joint, I just use a paper tissue to wipe the excess that was coming out, until it was all clean in the outside. That's it.
    Nothing fancy.

    When I was changing the threaded rod for the bend ones, one of the insert came out. My glue mix at the time was not that good. I had to glue it back. I did exactly like I just said. Glue, insert, wipe out the excess.
    Hope it helps.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  2. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    443
    Balance:
    2,864Coins
    Ratings:
    +156 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 6DOF
    does gravity affect the glue?
    i was thinking to apply the glue, set my carbon fiber tubes with the insert/hiem ends upside down so that the epoxy can set toward the top instead of dripping down into the tube...
  3. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    694
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    5,755Coins
    Ratings:
    +699 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Mine are so tight, there is no real danger of loosing the glue inside the tube. even if it did, it would not go really far. It probably stayed close enough to bond the parts.
    Putting them upside down to dry is not a bad idea.

    Old pictures of the process.
    IMG_2071.JPG IMG_2073.JPG
  4. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    443
    Balance:
    2,864Coins
    Ratings:
    +156 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 6DOF
    at this moment, i am afraid of how mine will turn out, because i havent epoxy anything yet..

    but your tube ends look sexy..
  5. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    694
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    5,755Coins
    Ratings:
    +699 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Every times someone tells me that one of my tubes end looks sexy, I feel uncomfortable. o_O
  6. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    443
    Balance:
    2,864Coins
    Ratings:
    +156 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 6DOF
    lol. just admiring the work sir.
    im just amazed by everyone's builds here, especially to those who have it working.
    i hope to be one of those individuals soon
  7. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    694
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    5,755Coins
    Ratings:
    +699 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Did one thing on my rig today.

    I added a bigger nut between the connection in the rod where it bends. It looks more solid that way.

    IMG_2381.JPG

    I also found out that one of my helm joint is not working properly, the one that gives missing steps in the strap position. I will get a new one and change it.

    @pmvcda , I tried to move it again. No result. Simtools connects, I see value change in motion, but none in the 3d viewer. No movement on the rig.

    mover_sim.jpg
    mover_sim2.jpg

    Those are my connections to the arduino via usb port. I used my old setting to set up this one. No movement.

    output.jpg

    As promise, I attach my setup file.

    I don't get what I am doing wrong.

    Attached Files:

    • Agree Agree x 1
  8. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    897
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,942Coins
    Ratings:
    +933 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Sorry, can't see the file right now, but go to the rig module and in the right c olumn check the pose you want to use in the rig
    • Like Like x 1
  9. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    443
    Balance:
    2,864Coins
    Ratings:
    +156 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 6DOF
    i hope u guys will be around in the coming months..will need flypt mover advice!! im still building my 6dof.. i am like snail... @Pierre Lalancette @pmvcda
  10. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    694
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    5,755Coins
    Ratings:
    +699 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Oh, man! What an hidden parameter.
    poise.jpg

    I've got movement now. Thanks a lot.
    Let's see now if I can get coordinated movements now.
  11. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    897
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,942Coins
    Ratings:
    +933 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    In the column (right) you see all the poses you generate in Mover.
    You can select one or more. If you select more than one, the effect of the sources is added.

    So for example, you can generate a pose from the motion. Given by accelerations and so on...
    And a pose from motor vibration.

    You select both on the rig and the rig moves with the effects of both sources.

    You can also use suspension travel to calculate a pose. And use just that or add with the other effects.

    Try and play with that.
  12. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    897
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,942Coins
    Ratings:
    +933 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Just a reminder,

    You can use the suspension pose to generate movement.
    Data received is the travel of the suspension, so you can get big moves on cars with soft suspesion.
    If you just want vibration, then apply a high pass filter like a TEMAHP(VALUE;200), to get lower amplitude values.
    That way you should get the details of the track as a vibration. Well, that's the idea, hope it works for you.
  13. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    694
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    5,755Coins
    Ratings:
    +699 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    I added more output, and everything went to a stop.
    But it crashed, so, I'll try the famous "reset all" debugging method.
    For now, I only have one source, and it't Simtools test axis.
  14. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    897
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,942Coins
    Ratings:
    +933 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Please start without SimTools, just for testing.
    Use the default setup I included in the zip file. It makes the rig wobble. It's good for testing.
    Just change:
    - the rig to your type of rig and dimensions
    - and the output to the output you use in SimTools

    Edit:
    And in the rig window, put a low gain to be sure you are inside limits.
    You can increase it after connecting and observing the rig behaviour.
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2019
  15. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    694
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    5,755Coins
    Ratings:
    +699 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Took me a while to figure out that in was in the Add - Source - Testing loop that I could add the source module for testing.
    I don't see any value change in the RIG, even though the values are swinging in the POSE. Is this normal?

    sim.jpg
  16. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    897
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,942Coins
    Ratings:
    +933 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    You are using an old version. Current is 2.5.
    I see your dimensions. I will make you a setup. Give me a minute.

    Download the last version, because they are not compatible.
  17. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    897
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,942Coins
    Ratings:
    +933 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Here's a basic setup for the new 2.5 version.
    Right click in the main window and click open to load it.
    You need to put the output string. I can't see it in your image.
    Also, instead of 150 mm range, I used 100 to stay on the safe side and avoid collisions. You can increase it later.

    Sem nome.jpg

    Attached Files:

    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  18. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    694
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    5,755Coins
    Ratings:
    +699 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Okay. I was testing version 1.9.
    I will go back to 1.5 and test it again.
    Need to go.
    Thanks for all the help.
    • Like Like x 1
  19. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    897
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,942Coins
    Ratings:
    +933 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Another tip:
    Sem nome.jpg

    I set range 100, as I said, you can increase it later.
    This means the actuator can go from -100 to +100.
    In the fields I marked red on the rig window, you specify where you want your rig to stop.
    If you put there the minimum range value (-100), she's going to stop at the lowest position you defined, when you stop the rig.
    When you start, she's going to move from that position to the one the game sends progressively.

    If you keep zero in those fields, the rig starts with the actuators on the middle position (zero).
  20. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    897
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,942Coins
    Ratings:
    +933 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF

    No, 2.5! You are on the bug fest builds!
    • Funny Funny x 3