1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

6 DOF from scratch

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Pierre Lalancette, Dec 18, 2016.

  1. dododge

    dododge New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Balance:
    288Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    If you're specifically trying to get more clearance where a bolt attaches to a rod end, you might also look for "rod end misalignment bushings". These slip into the ball and smoothly continue the rounded surface so that the ball can rotate even farther, plus they offset the bolt head or nuts farther from the ball joint.

    [​IMG][​IMG]
  2. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    330
    Occupation:
    3D Technical Director
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    2,976Coins
    Ratings:
    +329 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Yes, the duty cost to pass the border is a killer. I'm used to that. This is probably why they charge so much. They want us to buy locally. So, it Canadian Tire time!
  3. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    330
    Occupation:
    3D Technical Director
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    2,976Coins
    Ratings:
    +329 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    @dododge I really like those. I even have a company name. If I can get a normal shipping cost, that would be great.
  4. dododge

    dododge New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Balance:
    288Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    Google-searching "heim joint mis-alignment spacer site:ca" will also find some options. amazon.ca has a few models with free or prime shipping, though the pricing varies quite a lot and most of them are barely in stock. tmrcustoms apparently machines them in-house so they have a lot of size options (and a Canada on-line store); no idea about their shipping rates, though.
  5. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    330
    Occupation:
    3D Technical Director
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    2,976Coins
    Ratings:
    +329 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Thanks @dododge , I will check those because I went to the Canadian Tire. After talking to the auto part guy, after he finally understood, after he went back store, after he came back, after I saw he did not understood, after an hour of search, I got nothing at the end. What a waste of precious time.

    But... I got the POWER! tu tu tu tuu tuu tuu...

    IMG_2036.JPG

    Soldering those wires is quite a bitch, the kill switch needs to be added, but I have 25.05 Volts!

    IMG_2037.JPG
    IMG_2038.JPG

    I checked with my actuator for movement spacing, and I think it's clear for all wide movement. I also need to add a wood top to cover all of high current parts. It's coming along. Next, the relays and limit switches and soon, we shale start the production of actuators.
    • Like Like x 3
  6. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    330
    Occupation:
    3D Technical Director
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    2,976Coins
    Ratings:
    +329 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Small update. I ordered some heim joint mis-alignment spacer, I should get them in a few days.

    I did some shopping for some recommended protection gears. I also got smaller wire to connect the motors, a few screws and square brackets for wood assembly.

    IMG_2039.JPG

    I did a cover for the high current parts of the build. I will put more fan to keep an air flow under it.

    IMG_2042.JPG

    You can admire my fancy wood work!

    IMG_2041.JPG

    Then the kill switch to break the circuit between the batteries if needed.

    IMG_2043.JPG

    I also printed all parts for a new actuator. It's a lot easier when they are already designed. I am not yet into the relays, but I am starting to put a layout on the base. It's starting to get crowded on it.
    • Like Like x 2
  7. lromaniuk

    lromaniuk bny

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Occupation:
    Software Programmer
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    85Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    You've said you checked for movement spacing but should double check this particular mount point. From my point of view that cover is so close that it's possible that the actuator will crush into batteries cover (and batteries themselves) in certain platform positions.
    IMG_2042.JPG
    • Agree Agree x 1
  8. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    330
    Occupation:
    3D Technical Director
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    2,976Coins
    Ratings:
    +329 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Thanks for your concerns @lromaniuk , but I had the intention of setting the actuators this way. This is why I moved the batteries on that side (hence, the little space where you point out) to give more space to the actuator on the other side. This is also why I put the kill switch there, so it is easier to access. I am still concern the batteries may be in the way. This is why I will make the platform a bit bigger so the actuators point outside.

    IMG_2042.JPG
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2018
  9. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,120
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    16,939Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,851 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Are you sure ? it looks really close there
  10. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    330
    Occupation:
    3D Technical Director
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    2,976Coins
    Ratings:
    +329 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    To tell you the true, no, I am not sure. But it looks like the better option. If you look at this picture, this is where I want to put it (green square pointed by the yellow arrow). I'll put it as far as I can from the batteries, but I am still concern that they may interfere in the movement (red arrows). If it is the case, I will have to come up with an other solution. I still got room and I can remove part of the cover. I will adjust from the actuator movement. For now, I hope for the best. It still has a decent range of movement as for now. We will see.

    IMG_2041.JPG
  11. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    330
    Occupation:
    3D Technical Director
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    2,976Coins
    Ratings:
    +329 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Quick question to all Actuator makers out there.

    How long did you let the main shaft out of the actuator when this one is at the bottom, at the lowest point of its travel?
  12. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,120
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    16,939Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,851 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Ermm I don't really know if I get your question but I let mine go as far is safe for it to stop at the limit switches
  13. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    330
    Occupation:
    3D Technical Director
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    2,976Coins
    Ratings:
    +329 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    No, I'm not saying it right.

    The shaft that is comming out of the actuator (carbon tube), when the actuator is at the bottom limit switch, how long does it stick out of the actuator.

    An image says a thousand words:

    sim1.jpg
  14. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,120
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    16,939Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,851 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    ahhhhh :)

    I'd say mine sticks out about 60mm ish
    • Informative Informative x 1
  15. mariano68

    mariano68 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    584
    Occupation:
    builder contractor
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    3,630Coins
    Ratings:
    +380 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
    I think as much as you need/want.
    Too long and you get your structure too high.
    As @SilentChill said, 50 or 60mm is enough, just to not touch any other part.
  16. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    330
    Occupation:
    3D Technical Director
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    2,976Coins
    Ratings:
    +329 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I finally got to my relay, but I found out they were not as strong as I thought. Here they are:

    http://www.littelfuse.com/products/...lers-and-plug-in-relays/iso-power-relays.aspx

    I took those because they were rated at 70A, but only for 12v. I will be running at 24v, which does cut the current in half, but also the rating to 35A. So, I am baffle. Does the rating of 35A at 24V will be enough? Or should I really get something closer to 70A at 24V?
  17. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    330
    Occupation:
    3D Technical Director
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    2,976Coins
    Ratings:
    +329 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Christmas again!

    IMG_2044.JPG

    Cables for my printer, gift from Hictop. And my spacers for the joints. The funny thing here is that they come in pairs. If you order 12, you get 24 spacers. I probably could have save a few bucks here. Oh well, its part of the many mistakes I made in this build.

    IMG_2045.JPG

    Talking of mistakes, I found out that I did not buy a USB booster, but a Ethernet dispatcher more than one year ago. How brilliant. Got back to the store to get what I needed.

    IMG_2046.JPG

    Mistakes... I asked to have a little relief to what goes into my carbon tubes. But with this relief, it won't go into my bushing.

    IMG_2047.JPG

    So I went back to my friend, so he could remove a bit of it until it goes through the bushing. I took the time to take picture of the device that created my actuators. There is also the white milling at the end of his shop. I should get back my parts next week.

    IMG_20180922_153245.jpg IMG_20180922_153256.jpg IMG_20180922_153303.jpg IMG_20180922_153325.jpg

    Still, I was able to connect my actuator to my power supply:



    Following the flow for an actuator, we see my computer connected to the usb booster that will dispatch to the 3 arduinos.

    IMG_2053.JPG

    The usb cable goes to the arduino. The arduino also has 3 inputs (orange, orange, white) from the actuator that are the connection to the potentiometer. To the far right, I use the psu 12 volt to go through the limite switch and power the relay. In the final build, I will use an external 5 volt into the limit that will drive a single relay that will provide the 12v to all 6 high power relays. Only 5v will go through all the limit switches and the panic button, all connected in series. From the arduino, it goes to the Saberthoot via 2 small cable. The Saberthoot takes the power from the psu's and the batteries to transfer to the motor. One of the lead to the motor goes through that high power relay. So if the limit switches series circuit falls open, all will stop. Nothing is fixed yet, as I may change some wires to move parts to their best positions.

    IMG_2056.JPG

    I did not test it much or fiddle with the parameters, but it follows the curves quite well.

    IMG_2051.JPG



    With everything working nicely, I am working on the next actuator. Next will be the platform for the seat, made out wood. I am still missing 2 arduinos and 2 saberthoot. It's slowly getting into shape, even reusing some rods from my first actuator made out of wood. :O

    IMG_2058.JPG
    • Like Like x 3
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2018
  18. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,740
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,833Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,450 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    can i Highly suggest you get your print bed adhesion solved vs using Brims ? I can only Imagine how tedious it must be to clean up all those parts of the brim layer, Ideally your parts shouldn't be lifting off the bed so harsh as to need such large brims or ANY at all unless its a very unique part or tiny part...... What's your printer and build platform ? What do you use for filaments ?

    I think i used a brim once, lol hated it and never again.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  19. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    330
    Occupation:
    3D Technical Director
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    2,976Coins
    Ratings:
    +329 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Brim is not what bugs me the most. It is support that I have to add for many parts of the.. parts. Like the limite switches box, the inner of the ball screw part. It adds supports in holes that I don't really want.

    At the moment, I don't mind it to much. As long as I have working parts. But I consider every advise. Thanks.
  20. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,740
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,833Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,450 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    My parts are visual thing's so i guess im picky for the perfect First layer and subsequent print quality in general *One tiny mishap and my parts are usually not usable due to the part not being 100% perfect.

    What Slicer are you using ? S3D you can Automatically set supports, then go in and remove specific Supports you dont want or need. Ive become used to making my own Custom supports and Very Finely tuning the settings to get a Perfect bridge layer or that initial layer on the supports.

    For supports too, you should be able to add a solid base layer if your having any adhesion issues with supports.