1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

6 DOF from scratch

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Pierre Lalancette, Dec 18, 2016.

  1. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    257
    Occupation:
    3D Technical Director
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    2,351Coins
    Ratings:
    +258 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Since I ordered 6 relay, I will do the same.
    But I like the idea of disconnecting the batteries too. Must think about that...
  2. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    257
    Occupation:
    3D Technical Director
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    2,351Coins
    Ratings:
    +258 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    The power supply is set up. I used a bar of screw connector for the end connection. I had to modify the soldered connector at the end of my wires so they fit in. I should have use the connector as is and use a battery pole like connection to connect them all together. I can't believe I did not think about that before. I will have to change that. But all power supply works and I get my 24 V. I also have 12 V wires out of each PSU in case I need power (like the fans). Already messed up my wire's color convention and inverted black and white wires. :rolleyes:

    IMG_1755.JPG

    I'm missing 2 pins connectors for the back of the PSU and this is why there is extra wires, for now.

    Also, there was a little mess up in my relay order (not the right base) and i'll get them a bit later.

    Until then, I print, test, destroy, reprint U-joint holding parts before making them machined.

    IMG_1756.JPG
    • Like Like x 2
  3. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    257
    Occupation:
    3D Technical Director
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    2,351Coins
    Ratings:
    +258 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I have received my relays. Did not do anything yet with them. I'm occupied to finish the U-Joint design for now. Because I have seek advises to my mechanic friend and he told me what to design. Then, I will provide him my drawings so he can do them in aluminium. I must say that the 5v relay does not look like anything I have used before.

    IMG_1759.JPG

    So, I am printing u-joint prototypes of the designs I do. It helps me visualise the result, see the multiple errors I do, and gives me new ideas. After many tries, I think I have something. Since they are going to be done in aluminium, I could reduce their size and complexity. They are quite simple now, and they give a wide range of movement. Another mocup piece is printing as you can see. If you wander why their is a white piece, it is because I run out of black plastic.

    IMG_1761.JPG

    This is how I expect to attach it all. My mechanical friend will review it all and probably change everything, but, I like to think that I am getting a bit better at it.

    IMG_1760.JPG
    • Like Like x 1
  4. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,265
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    8,520Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,172 / 7 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    nice @Pierre Lalancette I just found your thread. I am converting my 6dof lever to actuators and am using the same motors as you. I am very interested to see how they perform. I look forward to your progress.
  5. baykah

    baykah Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    115
    Location:
    Toulouse - France
    Balance:
    534Coins
    Ratings:
    +117 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Nive work,

    Are you sure the printed part on the bottom of the actuator will hold the complete weight of the sim + the surge weight from the acceleration ?
  6. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,265
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    8,520Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,172 / 7 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    hes having them machined from aluminum.
  7. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    257
    Occupation:
    3D Technical Director
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    2,351Coins
    Ratings:
    +258 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Just inserting screws in the holes for holding them assemble cracked the plastic all the way. No plastic will hold that stress. Like Bruce pointed, they will be machined from aluminium.

    @bruce stephen , I am also looking forward to see how they will perform. But it seem that this build takes forever to take form (entirely my fault, lazyness).
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    257
    Occupation:
    3D Technical Director
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    2,351Coins
    Ratings:
    +258 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
  9. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    257
    Occupation:
    3D Technical Director
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    2,351Coins
    Ratings:
    +258 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    A lot is going on, but not much on my build. IMG_1762.JPG

    I bought a small balance for mesuring the glue. I ordered new insert, as my others one were modified to fit inside my carbon tubes. I will use them in printing part for the potentiometer gears. I bought connectors for the batteries, that I do not have yet, because batteries are expensive. I also bought connectors for the wire, but they were too big. I had to exchange them. I also got a break in the soldering of my PSU, damn. Soldering those big wire are quite a challenge. The end connectors needs to be change to fit with the batteries. Soldering wires is in my future.

    IMG_1763.JPG

    I made a support for the arduino and the saberthoot. I tried to mesure and fit the arduino holes, but it proved to be better to use an official arduino blueprint measurements.

    IMG_1764.JPG

    Air can circulate underneath and cool it down.
    • Like Like x 3
  10. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    257
    Occupation:
    3D Technical Director
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    2,351Coins
    Ratings:
    +258 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Did a few things.

    IMG_1816.JPG

    I bought all screws I need to build the actuators. Still waiting for the machined parts.

    I bought two other helm joints to compare. They don't have the grease plug. So I am asking this question:

    "Is it worthy to have the grease plug in the helm joint?"

    And last but not least, I thing I finally finish my first working design. It is the top part of the potentiometer strap. As you can see, it passed through some iterations.
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    257
    Occupation:
    3D Technical Director
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    2,351Coins
    Ratings:
    +258 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Small update while waiting for my mechanical parts. I have changed the potentiometer support to be able to incorporate insert (black: old, white: new). I will stick them in and they will hold the bottom part strongly. Also, here's the top part in place.

    IMG_1861.JPG
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2018
  12. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    257
    Occupation:
    3D Technical Director
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    2,351Coins
    Ratings:
    +258 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I have received my parts! My friend told me that only the small part didn't translate well to his digital drill. He had to rework it. Another 400$ CAD invested into the rig. :rolleyes:

    IMG_1908.JPG

    My friend assembled one to show me the result. They are great! He told me it could support up to 800 pounds.

    IMG_1902.JPG
    IMG_1903.JPG
    IMG_1904.JPG

    Also, I started to work on the design for the limit switch holders.

    IMG_1901.JPG

    I designed the holding part way to small for my carbon tubes, but the switch fit perfectly. It only miss small holding holes.

    IMG_1905.JPG

    Once the holding part redesign, they will be glue together to make the final part.

    IMG_1906.JPG

    Now, I am only missing:
    - 5 tube bushings.
    - 2 arduino uno.
    - 2 sabertooth.
    - 2 monstruous batteries. For that, I am waiting for another friend that changes batteries every spring in pleasure boats. He said that he has to pay to get rid of batteries that are still good. He should be able to get me 2 of those for a really cheap price.
    - My last thing missing is... Time. Should get back to it soon.
    • Like Like x 6
  13. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    257
    Occupation:
    3D Technical Director
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    2,351Coins
    Ratings:
    +258 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Trying to put everyting together for one actuator.

    DSCF0001.JPG

    I found that the limit switch's support design is buggy. The carrier will not trigger the limit switch, but it will destroy the limit switch support that stand in its way. The limit switch support needs to be rethink and redesign... Again.

    DSCF0002.JPG

    Now, how do I attach the strap to the carrier? I don't think the masking tape I use in this setup will hold. :)

    DSCF0003.JPG
  14. llluis

    llluis Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    Quebec
    Balance:
    1,007Coins
    Ratings:
    +90 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I believe you'll have to replace the puck by a 3D printed part.
    :)
  15. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,782
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    24,408Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,137 / 18 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    For the limit, I have mine at the very end of the screw (so that the carrier never can touch them) with a small rubber bump stop under the screw to absorb the initial impact when required. This also ensures that the carrier does not drive through/past the limit (possible if it was driving down with gravity) and engage the motors again :eek:. Never had an issue with mine. Obviously it will initially hit with decent force before the motors cut when something fails - but your actuator should be strong enough to handle that. I also have momentary override buttons in the cabin to re-engage each actuator if necessary, so I do not have to manually wind them off the limit. Oh - you really need to move on from that hockey puck... :D. FI I normally only have an issue with the limits being reached while I'm setting up a new game profile.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  16. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    257
    Occupation:
    3D Technical Director
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    2,351Coins
    Ratings:
    +258 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Thanks for all the info SeatTime. Put the switch at the end... Hum. Makes me think a lot.

    As for the puck, I really like them. Okay, they are hard to cut, and the end result is ugly. But, they are strong as hell, and they can manage a failure of high amplitude. I am thinking about to add a printed part over it, to manage the switches, the linear v-wheels and the strap with precision. For the rest, I let the puck take care of the heavy lifting.
  17. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,782
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    24,408Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,137 / 18 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    This is how mine are basically setup - Eg. On my G-system - I use a 3D printed carrier to hold the limit switch and wiring. I don't even use a rubber bumper on these ones, as there is little gravity or inertia involved in this case. Like to use all the ballscrew that I have paid for :).


    Limit Switch.jpg
  18. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,265
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    8,520Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,172 / 7 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    you could just set it up like a 3d printer zstop, so that when it hits the stop it just moves the screw and compresses the spring.
    20180516_074743.jpg
    • Like Like x 1
  19. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    257
    Occupation:
    3D Technical Director
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    2,351Coins
    Ratings:
    +258 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    As you can see in my pictures, my potentiometer setup is taking a lot of space. Maybe I can redo it to be more compact and incorporate the limit switch into it.

    Design, print, fail, design, print, fail...

    Thanks for all the input. I don't know how you manage to put so many things in such small places.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  20. mariano68

    mariano68 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    546
    Occupation:
    builder contractor
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    3,882Coins
    Ratings:
    +355 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    This was my solution:

    IMG_20170921_145737924_HDR.jpg
    • Informative Informative x 4
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1

Share This Page