1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

$450 Mige Direct Drive Wheel using MMOS and AASD

Discussion in 'DIY peripherals' started by Peacemaker105, May 6, 2020.

  1. wison

    wison New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    - 421Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    P.S. My servo motor can play the games and receive force feedback. But sometimes not smooth, sometimes the motor is stuck, It takes a lot of effort to pull the motor back.
  2. wison

    wison New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    - 421Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    After switching the U V wires, the motor is running after 2-3 second shows the alarm message "AL - 07 Motor speed is too high"
    Setting Pn177 JOG speed = 10.
    PN001 = 22 (motor code, requires restart)
    PN002 = 0 (control mode - voltage mode, requires restart) 02
    PN003 = 0 ( Servo enabled? - external)
    PN018 = 0 (Take the encoder output pulse AB phase logic - 0-1)
    PN051 = 1500 (Motor max RPM - see motor specs)
    PN053 = 18? (SigIn 2 port functional allocation -27 - 27) - 58? "command reverse" function
    number range name
    PN188 = 159 (Analog torque instruction smooth filtering time - 1-500ms)
    PN189 = 39 (Analog torque instruction gain 1-300 %/V)
    PN190 = 0 (Analog torque instruction offset adjustment -1.5v - 1.5v)
    PN191 = 1 (Simulation of torque command direction - try 0 first)
    PN198 = 120 (Torque control speed limit - 0-4500rpm)
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2021
  3. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,335
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    8,968Coins
    Ratings:
    +295 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    try PN051 = 500
    • Like Like x 1
  4. wison

    wison New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    - 421Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Thank you. now it working.
  5. keshan

    keshan New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    73Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor
    Thanks Thanos, so to check my understanding, it means for DD wheel it will work just fine on 110v.
    But will it draw twice the amount of amp for the same torque, given the voltage is slashed in half?
    Just don't want to trip the breaker all the time. thanks.
  6. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,173
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    4,184Coins
    Ratings:
    +920 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    No, It will draw the same current. The extra current is needed in you need the full torque on full speed (3000RPM). But in the DD application you won't need more than 150RPM MAX !! :)

    In comparison, for using these servos on linear actuators, the max RPM they can achieve with 110v power is 2800 RPM without drop on torque (rated 3000RPM max). So the lower voltage has little effect on the servos when they run on 110v, and certainly they wont increase the current they draw and won't trip fuses etc.

    Thanks
    Thanos
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  7. JonBakhol

    JonBakhol Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2018
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    Netherlands harderwijk
    Balance:
    457Coins
    Ratings:
    +43 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    He Guys,

    In the last days I'm loosing connection to all force and steering in game. Sometimes it happens after a while. But tonight it was like after a minute.

    I do have the discovery board running all the stuff. (I just see that it is on an USB 3.0)

    So. Do you have any experience like this? Or should I just rewire the discovery-board to USB 2.0 (like I did also right now) And see what will happen (That's what I'm going to do after restart the comp)

    If you have any experience like this, and you know the solution? Please tell me it is just the USB 3.0 who was f****ing stuff up. :)
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2021
  8. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,335
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    8,968Coins
    Ratings:
    +295 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Try a different longer usb cable
  9. JonBakhol

    JonBakhol Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2018
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    Netherlands harderwijk
    Balance:
    457Coins
    Ratings:
    +43 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    After switching to USB 2.0 it didn't lost connection. Fingers crossed.
    • Like Like x 2
  10. C1500

    C1500 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    165
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,055Coins
    Ratings:
    +86 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    HI folks

    I have a big problem with my setup. (AASD-30A / 130ST-M10015 / STM32 /MMOS)

    First it was working without force but the wheel sends correct position data to the PC.

    On Wednesday the STM32 was dead. I measured ~1A current for the Disco-Kit
    So I used a new board.

    But then the mystery gets worse.
    As soon as I change the settings of the AASD-30A PN002 to "0" the 130ST-M10015 starts to turn clockwise with "-123" in the display of the AASD.

    I´ve double checked the wiring, and also skipped the LTC2644.
    But it is still the same problem.

    Has anyone an idea what happened?

    Is my AASD dead?

    Why does everyone say "PN002 = 0 (control mode - voltage mode, requires restart) 02" but in the description is written "PN002 =I0 torque mode "

    Is there something i can measure to verify what´s defect?

    HELP PLEASE !!!!
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2021
  11. Hoantv

    Hoantv Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2019
    Messages:
    109
    Balance:
    924Coins
    Ratings:
    +65 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Arduino
    Try restore default setting of aasd and reconfigure.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  12. C1500

    C1500 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    165
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,055Coins
    Ratings:
    +86 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Hi Hoantv
    I have reset the AASD to factory defaults 3 times.
    But whenever I set PN002 to "0" the turning of the motor starts again.

    F*CK !!
    I have found a big mistake.
    I switched input and output of the LTC2644. So the output was connected to STM32 and the input was connected to Pin25 of AASD
    But it is an input, I can not belief that this would kill the AASD.
    Otherwise the STM32 gets only an output of 3V from LTC2644 on its output. That should also be no problem.
    Hopefully I´ve killed only the STM32 again... (would be the much cheeper way ;) )
    What do you think?

    EDIT:
    I cut off pin 25 but no change
    If I press reset on the STM32 the motor turns counterclockwise :(
    If i disconnect power from the STM32 the motor stops.
    WTF....
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2021
  13. Peacemaker105

    Peacemaker105 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2017
    Messages:
    171
    Location:
    Perth, Aus
    Balance:
    1,670Coins
    Ratings:
    +286 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    • Like Like x 5
  14. C1500

    C1500 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    165
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,055Coins
    Ratings:
    +86 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Hi folks

    I have changed the firmware to VNM-Wheelbase Rev 1.0.0.9.
    Cause i´ve thought PE9 is defect on my STM32 I changed to PA4 for DAC input.

    First test was not very successful.
    The motor is still running but now with 230 (with MMOS it was 123)

    I´ve tried to setup with the UI Rev 1.4.0.9 as following:
    Controller = "Internal DAC"
    Mode = "PWM&Dir"

    It is possible to apply but not possible to save this settings.
    After a reset or reconnect it is again at "Controller = PWM"
    The motor is still running after apply the settings.
    Attached is my log from the trial to save.

    Can anyone confirm the problem when saving?

    My setup: STM32 / AASD-30A / 130ST-M10015

    Maybe the STM32 is defect. I´ve ordered new one, hopefully they arrive at Monday.

    @Hoantv : I´m ready to test ;)
    BTW: i´ve another idea for the G29 shifter
    This one uses a switch for reverse gear. It is high when you press it.
    So if the stick is in position 6 and the switch is high, it is revers gear.
    It would be absolutely great if you can use a free input to connect the switch.
    Thanks in advance

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 23, 2021
  15. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,335
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    8,968Coins
    Ratings:
    +295 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Hi Chris, great vid and nice production :)

    Can you explain the comments about the mige driver ? Can it produce a +/- signal instead of pwm and direction pin ?

    Will it work with the TDD board and can we just reprogram the board as is ?

    Is there any noticable improvement in fidelity in RF2 for example

    And finally what is the biggest ppr it can work with ? I have a servo with 1.6m ppr i would like to try ;)
  16. Peacemaker105

    Peacemaker105 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2017
    Messages:
    171
    Location:
    Perth, Aus
    Balance:
    1,670Coins
    Ratings:
    +286 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    @C1500 what do you mean 123 and now 230? The voltage offset needed?

    Also try with the latest firmware.. 1.0.25.2.5 it may fix all your problems perhaps??

    @Gadget999 thanks man. To be honest I'm not certain on the particulars with the mige drivers as @Hoantv did the testing on them so he would be able to answer that question about the mige driver. He would answer quicker on his discord channel.

    Also it will just work after a straight reflash of the software as he uses the same pinout as mmos for pwm. Mine did but mines prototype TDD but shouldn't be any different.

    Every game I've tried feels better so I imagine rf2 would. You'll probably just have to reverse your feedback in the software or via .in file as rf2 is reversed so I've heard.. I don't own it so can't test. But its just the way his firmware and coding interporates the ffb that makes it feel better im guessing. Plus the extra forces available etc. It takes 2 seconds to flash and try so give it a whirl I say ;)
  17. C1500

    C1500 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    165
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,055Coins
    Ratings:
    +86 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    @Peacemaker105
    Hi Chris
    With 123 and 230 a mean the turns by minute which is shown in the display of the AASD-30A
    The motor does not stop, only if i switch power of at the STM32
    Otherwise, as soon as the STM32 is powered, the motor starts running.
    Which Firmware do you mean (1.0.25.2.5)???
    Has the AASD an updateable firmware?
    Or do you mean the VNM-Wheelbase firmware?
    The latest i found is the 1.0.0.9 but where is the newer one?

    BTW: is the wiring exactly the same as in MMOS?
    Are the G27/G29 padels working? But how can I config them?

    cheers
    Peer

    EDIT: OK i got it (VNM_WHEELBASE_V1_0.23.2.5.hex)
    Now i can save.
    But it is still not working.
    If I use "Reverse Encoder" the motor is vibrating ~3-5°
    Without this checkbox the motor is running continuosly
    One strange thing is, if I change the "Stop Force", the speed and direction change as soon as i press apply.

    I think I will wait for the new STM32
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2021
  18. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,335
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    8,968Coins
    Ratings:
    +295 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Hi Chris, thanks for the info

    I just powered up my sim and the TDD just sits there flashing the blue led ! So i have an excuse to reprogram it

    You inspired me to go on the mige wheel journey and I am going to follow you down the next path :)

    I tried reprogramming the TDD using the mmos but it will not do anything but flash the central blue light :(

    Right, lets see if we can leave this mmos junk behind

    What other servo drivers work with the new software ? The AASD is not my favourite so far
  19. Peacemaker105

    Peacemaker105 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2017
    Messages:
    171
    Location:
    Perth, Aus
    Balance:
    1,670Coins
    Ratings:
    +286 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Have you adjusted pn190 at all? If not then it sounds like you will need to, to stop your wheel spinning.
    This is the analogue torque control voltage offset as it can read a small amount of voltage when idle Try PN190 = -100 or -150 and see if it stops or slows down.. if so then that is it, adjust as necessary. you can calibrate this number by removing the db25 cable from the TDD and use a jumper to short pin 25 and pin 13 then use fn007 which should "calibrate" it but it wont ever quite fully zero.. just reduces the amount of offset needed. So if you needed -230 before to keep wheel center you might only need -40 now.

    But yeah it does sound like you have some strange things going on that could be hardware related.. :-S

    Edit: you say it stops spinning and vibrates 3-5 degrees...have you tried applying a force when its like this? if applying a spring effect works then pn190 offset may quieten this noise down. but once it gets a signal to hold center spring or ffb data it should go away. Mine has a slight vibration/hum at all times when its powered up and idle but once it starts recieving data its gone.
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2021
  20. Peacemaker105

    Peacemaker105 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2017
    Messages:
    171
    Location:
    Perth, Aus
    Balance:
    1,670Coins
    Ratings:
    +286 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Yeah, i have never had a problem to be honest.. i also dont pay attention to the lights as i never had lights to look at when i started this project haha so dont even know what they do. The newer TDD with the small black stm32 has a jumper you need to use to flash and boot i think.. so theres a gnd/boot0 jumper that needs to be on to boot the firmware.. and has to be removed to flash it. maybe if yours isn't booting you will need to check this jumper? i have the prototype TDD which uses a different stm32 board so hard to diagnose for you fancy dancy v2 users haha. But its probably something really simple like this jumper has fallen off thats holding you out??

    VESC would be an option i would consider if you're looking for a different solution going forward. pretty cheap and silent operation.. just need a decent 36v-48v power supply and looks like it has the potential to use 32 bit encoders so perhaps biss-c support in the future?? Otherwise just hold off a couple more months and give Hoan some time to test some more drivers before jumping the gun.
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2021