1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

$450 Mige Direct Drive Wheel using MMOS and AASD

Discussion in 'DIY peripherals' started by Peacemaker105, May 6, 2020.

  1. bdam

    bdam New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    120Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Related to @JonBakhol's question: is there a page/wiki somewhere that explains the difference between the MMOS/Simucube solutions? It seems to me to be the motor driver (AASD vs Simucube/IONI) with the Simucube solution seemingly getting all worked up about having the best encoders.

    My 90ST-M04025/AASD15 just cleared customs so I've already made my choice but am interested none-the-less.
  2. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,065
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    5,462Coins
    Ratings:
    +862 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    The MMOS is old firmware from 2014. It supports encoders up to 65535 Counts per revolution (The AASD servo has 10000 cpr).

    Simucube supports a bit better control of the servo as they use new firmware that talks digitally directly to the Ioni driver electronics, instead of using pulses or DAC on the MMOS firmware. Also because of newer firmware the Simucube supports higher resolution encoders as well.

    Other differences is more combined effects in the games or more settings (which I'm not sure about, I haven't tried one yet).


    Thanks
    Thanos
    • Informative Informative x 2
  3. bdam

    bdam New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    120Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Thanks for the break-down @Thanos, much appreciated.

    Interestingly enough, from the original MMOS thread it looks like someone has taken up the torch to create an open-source a STM32-based replacement: https://github.com/hoantv
  4. JonBakhol

    JonBakhol Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2018
    Messages:
    93
    Location:
    Netherlands harderwijk
    Balance:
    336Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @all. The pedals and shifter from the G27 can be connected to the STM32 board. What about the CSL Elite pedals from Fanatec? I think it's the same wiring?
    Ground / +5V and the pot measurement?

    I do have the small black RJ12 connection box from Fanatec. So I think about soldering the RJ12 cable (which goes to the wheelbase) to the DB9 connector.

    Please share me your thoughts.

    TIA
    Bakhol
  5. T R Para

    T R Para i make stuff up Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Messages:
    349
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Oh
    Balance:
    2,315Coins
    Ratings:
    +316 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Just a FYI This board seems to work fine with this project and its cheap and available from amazon. It does not use a stm programmer but instead uses a dfu file which is sent via the usb jack on the board The programming software is available from ST.com
    www.st.com/content/ccc/resource/technical/software/demo_and_example/93/55/e0/89/d1/e3/40/d5/stsw-stm32080.zip/files/stsw-stm32080.zip/jcr:content/translations/en.stsw-stm32080.zip

    Google drive link https://drive.google.com/file/d/1lcHjFLZAo4nqiLp407oG2OF-sguk0sID/view?usp=sharing

    www.amazon.com/gp/product/B081BCXST2/ref=ppx_yo_dt_b_asin_title_o04_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

    ADDED> The converted firmware Hex to DFU file..
    I forgot to mention... you must short the BTO pin (next to the usb socket) to 3.3v to get the board into the DFU mode
    ADDED> If you are in the US and are looking to buy the 130ST motor and matching servo driver complete with cables here is a link for them on Amazon. Today there were only 2 left. I do not think you can find it cheaper considering shipping from China is over $150.. This motor ships free from California via UPS. It is a monster of a motor..
    I dislike posting items that will go out of stock soon so I will edit this post when this item is no longer available..
    www.amazon.com/gp/product/B07W4K64S6/ref=ppx_yo_dt_b_asin_title_o03_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 2
    • Informative Informative x 2
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2020
  6. JonBakhol

    JonBakhol Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2018
    Messages:
    93
    Location:
    Netherlands harderwijk
    Balance:
    336Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @T R Para

    Hmm..I think Nema is a stepper/hybride

    Servo is analog. Steppers are always.....stepish?

    Shoot me if I'm wrong.

    Bakhol
  7. T R Para

    T R Para i make stuff up Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Messages:
    349
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Oh
    Balance:
    2,315Coins
    Ratings:
    +316 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    My understanding is that NEMA is a specification dealing with the size of the mounting holes and such.. It is confusing.. What matters here are actually model numbers and exact specifications of the motor. The motor described in this thread is not a stepper.. it is a 3 phase brushless motor with a 2500 position encoder per revolution. This allows a precise positioning and accurate return to center.
    The AASD-30 servo driver allows additional control of the motor such as speed,torque,motor position and actually much more. The software written for this project is specific to this type of motor system. I am no engineer.. More of what is called a "solder jockey".. I can take what the smart guys design and with a drill press. hacksaw and soldering iron I get to play with their amazing ideas.... LoL.
    • Like Like x 2
  8. JonBakhol

    JonBakhol Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2018
    Messages:
    93
    Location:
    Netherlands harderwijk
    Balance:
    336Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    He Guys, Quit busy with preparing all the stuff.
    Anybody an small drawing how to "drop" the DAC between the stm32f4 and servo signal?

    TIA

    Bakhol
  9. vicborder

    vicborder Vicborder

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2019
    Messages:
    37
    Balance:
    - 329Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    [QUOTE = "JonBakhol, publicació: 204028, membre: 29364"] Ell, nois, s'ha ocupat de preparar totes les coses.
    Algú té un petit dibuix com "deixar caure" el DAC entre el stm32f4 i el senyal servo?

    VIA

    Bakhol [/ QUOTE]
    [​IMG]
  10. JonBakhol

    JonBakhol Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2018
    Messages:
    93
    Location:
    Netherlands harderwijk
    Balance:
    336Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @vicborder . I think I mean something else:
    LTC4364CMS-1-TRPBF.jpg
    This piece needs to go somewhere?

    TIA
  11. vicborder

    vicborder Vicborder

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2019
    Messages:
    37
    Balance:
    - 329Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    i don't know what it is, if you want to put an DAC to buffer the noise of the engine is the scheme you passed
  12. JonBakhol

    JonBakhol Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2018
    Messages:
    93
    Location:
    Netherlands harderwijk
    Balance:
    336Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I think you are right about the noise. But the conversion from PWM to a smooth Analog Voltage isn't needed?

    TIA
    Bakhol
  13. vicborder

    vicborder Vicborder

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2019
    Messages:
    37
    Balance:
    - 329Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    .
    you can raise PN189 to have more PWM
  14. T R Para

    T R Para i make stuff up Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Messages:
    349
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Oh
    Balance:
    2,315Coins
    Ratings:
    +316 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    @JonBakhol The input pin (pwm) on that chip I believe is pin 6 the analog output voltage is pin 2. There are actually 4 separate converters on that chip. PE9 coming from the STM board goes to the input pin6 and the output of the chip goes to pin25 of the db25 connector... Please understand that chip is extremely small and cannot just be soldered to. It needs to be mounted on what is called a breakout board before you can solder any wires to it... You would need surface mount (SMT) equipment to do the job and a microscope would help too.
    www.digikey.com/htmldatasheets/production/1615665/0/0/1/ltc2645.html
  15. JonBakhol

    JonBakhol Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2018
    Messages:
    93
    Location:
    Netherlands harderwijk
    Balance:
    336Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @T R Para

    Thanks that's what I wanted to know. I'll try by hand. (Soldered alot of smallest SMD components by hand)
    Will post the outcome when all is arrived and running.

    Bakhol
  16. JonBakhol

    JonBakhol Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2018
    Messages:
    93
    Location:
    Netherlands harderwijk
    Balance:
    336Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    3.png
    When I enable "Use Encoder Index" my pedals stop working. When disable it. My pedals come back to life. Anybody an idea?

    TIA
    Bakhol
  17. sedesa tatasa

    sedesa tatasa Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2018
    Messages:
    54
    Balance:
    459Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    JonBakhol
    When using "Use Encoder Index",
    mmos will not start until the z signal is input.
    Is an encoder signal connected?
    • Informative Informative x 1
  18. vicborder

    vicborder Vicborder

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2019
    Messages:
    37
    Balance:
    - 329Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    look at the connections that are correct

    Attached Files:

  19. JonBakhol

    JonBakhol Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2018
    Messages:
    93
    Location:
    Netherlands harderwijk
    Balance:
    336Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @sedesa tatasa . Thanks for the reply. I already thought something like this was the problem. I'm waiting for the motor. So I thought to get everything prepared in front. The encoder isn't attached as you can see. I'll see when the motor arrives.
    Thanks
  20. vicborder

    vicborder Vicborder

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2019
    Messages:
    37
    Balance:
    - 329Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    without Encoder, it's not gonna work