1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

3DOF seat mover

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by stephaned61, Sep 8, 2019.

  1. stephaned61

    stephaned61 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Basse-Normandie (France)
    Balance:
    328Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor
    A few years ago, I built a 3DOF racing simulator with wiper motors. It allowed to transcribe the pitch, roll and heave effects.
    It worked very well for a few years and then some engines broke down.
    I wanted to build a new simulator G-Seat type with servomotors running with simtools but I abandoned the project because the sensations did not suit me.
    So I will restart my 3DOF with more powerful engines. The engines I ordered should arrive next week.
    In the meantime, here's a video to show you what my simulator looked like when it worked:

    • Like Like x 2
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. stephaned61

    stephaned61 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Basse-Normandie (France)
    Balance:
    328Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor
    I bought a Simtools license on 25/01/2018. I installed the software suite on 2 PCs. One for Game Manager and one for Game Engine.
    I would like to change the second PC. How can I recover the license to install it on the new PC?
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,801
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    103,857Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,619 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Ju
    Just to clarify, as I am not clear what you mean, you can use a single SimTools license for a dual install, but not two separate installs.

    The SimTools EULA is here: https://simtools.us/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/EULA-License-Agreement.pdf

    You can look up your SimTools license number, just log into SimTools.us: https://simtools.us/member-login/
    Use the email you purchased the Licenses with, and if you don't have a password, click reset password.
  5. stephaned61

    stephaned61 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Basse-Normandie (France)
    Balance:
    328Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor
    Hello. I only have one installation on 2 PCs. Sorry if I was not clear enough.
    However, your answer is very clear. Thank you so much.
    I managed the installation, I took the opportunity to upgrade to the latest version of Simtools.
    • Like Like x 1
  6. stephaned61

    stephaned61 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Basse-Normandie (France)
    Balance:
    328Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor
    I made some minor changes to the structure of my old 3DOF Simulator. Here is what it looks like.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    • Like Like x 2
  7. stephaned61

    stephaned61 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Basse-Normandie (France)
    Balance:
    328Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor
    I still have to build the seat support, to prepare it for painting
  8. stephaned61

    stephaned61 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Basse-Normandie (France)
    Balance:
    328Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor
    [​IMG]
    • Like Like x 1
  9. stephaned61

    stephaned61 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Basse-Normandie (France)
    Balance:
    328Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor
    My 3DOF motion simulator is finally in function. It works with a 3DOF 120W kit From Simukit.
  10. stephaned61

    stephaned61 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Basse-Normandie (France)
    Balance:
    328Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor
    I will post more pictures and a video showing it working
    • Like Like x 1
  11. stephaned61

    stephaned61 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Basse-Normandie (France)
    Balance:
    328Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor
    Here is a video of my installation. It is not finished. I have to make the cockpit to integrate everything. Sorry for the poor quality of the video but we can see the simulator working with its 3 DOF.

    • Like Like x 1
  12. stephaned61

    stephaned61 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Basse-Normandie (France)
    Balance:
    328Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor
    I use 2 PCs to make it work. The one used to launch Game Engine is a Z83. It is small, cheap and does the job very well.