1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

News 3dof linear acurator with steper motor 12Nm

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by misoswan, Apr 8, 2015.

  1. francky foor

    francky foor Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    france (nord)
    Balance:
    301Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    :popcorn:grin
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. raidho36

    raidho36 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Balance:
    798Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 6 / -0
    I know it's highly off-topic, but I just don't want to create a whole thread to ask this:

    Just how powerful are car wiper motors? If I attach it with gear ratio 1:16 or so, how powerful would it be?

    I'm dissatisfied with my steering wheel FFB power and seeing how "soft" methods only yield minor improvements, I want to give it a radical motor upgrade, along with complete PCB upgrade (I'm pretty much replacing all internals, only keeping frame, shell and the wheel). Will it be just powerful enough to maybe simulate real forces? Or would I need two of those? Or more?
  3. misoswan

    misoswan Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    250
    Balance:
    903Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, JRK
    My plan. is to do this like on picture:

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  4. misoswan

    misoswan Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    250
    Balance:
    903Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, JRK
    I do not have anything new we are waiting for deliveries....:blush
  5. raidho36

    raidho36 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Balance:
    798Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 6 / -0
    You think your belt is a little loose and needs tightening? Just for the sake of more accurate actuator position readings. Would be best if it was directly connected to it via gears.
  6. misoswan

    misoswan Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    250
    Balance:
    903Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, JRK
    It is not mine. I will do alike.I thinks it's sufficient.
  7. raidho36

    raidho36 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Balance:
    798Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 6 / -0
    Just make sure there's means to adjust it.
    • Like Like x 1
  8. misoswan

    misoswan Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    250
    Balance:
    903Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, JRK
  9. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,194
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,721Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,274 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: May 17, 2015
  10. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,194
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,721Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,274 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Have you bought this lever for both sides of each motor and the Axes ?
    your motor gearbox have hollow axe .

    P2152895a.jpg P22124914a.jpg
    Last edited: May 16, 2015
  11. misoswan

    misoswan Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    250
    Balance:
    903Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, JRK
    So far I've bought Aluminium Flat Bar
    Width 50 mm
    Thickness 25mm
    Length 1000mm

    It's still not ready...
    It should look as follows .I do not have determined length.

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  12. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,194
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,721Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,274 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Where did you get the idea of the limit switch ?
    thanks
  13. misoswan

    misoswan Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    250
    Balance:
    903Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, JRK
    somewhere on the forums ....
    I feel like here something.... listed in forum within for @cthiggin but I'm sure.
  14. tronicgr

    tronicgr

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    • Like Like x 2
  15. misoswan

    misoswan Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    250
    Balance:
    903Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, JRK
  16. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,194
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,721Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,274 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi :) @misoswan ... Feel free my friend to ask and know as much as you can for what is the best for your chosen platform ... and for information about the limit switch :
    They are used where there is any possibility for a mechanical damage if the control system fails .

    Look at this video and pause at the 00:05 & 00:08 for the upper and lower limit switches ...
    There are 2 black switches like the photo below placed up and down the motion range and connected to the VFD to stop the motion and prevent any mechanical damage ... which is not needed in your platform .

    ux_a12040300ux0237_ux_g03.jpg

    • Optimistic Optimistic x 1
  17. misoswan

    misoswan Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    250
    Balance:
    903Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, JRK
    hi @speedy
    hello thank you for the explanation, and now I understand from video.
    • Like Like x 1
  18. tronicgr

    tronicgr

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    You can connect the limit switches to the stop function of the vfd drive but then it won't auto recover the motor position. The method I mention on the link above actually just blocks the motion beyond that particular direction towards that limit switch while allowing the vfd drive to remain activated to drive the motor back to other direction with no "error flags" to lock the vfd drive.
    • Old Old x 1
    Last edited by a moderator: May 17, 2015
  19. misoswan

    misoswan Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    250
    Balance:
    903Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, JRK
    my small upgrade

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  20. misoswan

    misoswan Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    250
    Balance:
    903Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, JRK
    upgrade

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 3