1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

3DOF - C1500´s first Sim Seat

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by C1500, Nov 22, 2018.

  1. czgui

    czgui Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2020
    Messages:
    48
    Balance:
    - 193Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    The shaft connection can use soft connection, which can reduce the influence of center error.
    [​IMG]

    Attached Files:

  2. C1500

    C1500 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    82
    Balance:
    364Coins
    Ratings:
    +51 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, 6DOF
    Hi noorbeast

    Here are my settings:
    All SMC3 are the same:
    SMC3 Settings.jpg
    This are my SimTool settings:
    SimTool Axis.jpg SimTool Axis Limiting.jpg SimTool Interface.jpg
    And these are the Settings in FlyPT Hexpod Interface:
    FlyPT Hexpot Interface.jpg

    I´ve also tried teh following SMC3 settings:
    Kp 170 / Ki 5 / Kd 0 / Ks 1
    But the non synchronous running motors are the same.
    Only by slow movement, the motors are moving synchronous.
    It really seams that motor 1 gets first data and motor 6 the last and so 1 is a lot before 6

    Hope you can help me

    kind regards
    Peer
  3. C1500

    C1500 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    82
    Balance:
    364Coins
    Ratings:
    +51 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, 6DOF
    Hi czgui
    I´ve changed from the normal potis to hal-poti with 5V output
    Also i modified the motor so i can read the position on the back side.
    IMG_20200406_165004.jpg IMG_20200406_165354.jpg
    This works very good.

    But i also pimpt my IBT_2 ;o)
    At the Input is a 8200µF 50V Cap and directly on the 2x BTS7960B are 680µF 50V low ESR.
    Witch this modification i´ve never seen any over current at my power supply anymore.
    It looks like this:
    IMG_20200406_165013.jpg IMG_20200406_165020.jpg

    kind regards
    Peer
  4. czgui

    czgui Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2020
    Messages:
    48
    Balance:
    - 193Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello C1500
    The IBT_2 output plus bulk capacitor filtering is a good idea. In this way, it can ensure the current dynamics, effectively absorb the current fluctuations, and stabilize the 12V voltage. Ensure that the motor is working properly. This practice is very common in audio amplifiers.
  5. C1500

    C1500 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    82
    Balance:
    364Coins
    Ratings:
    +51 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, 6DOF
    Hi czgui
    It´s not the output, it´s the input ( between pin 1 and 7) of the BTS7960B.

    I´ve tested it the last hour with extreme movements.
    But i guess the 8200µF are not enough.
    Under really fast movements the power supply is still going to over current.
    Next idea are 6 instead of 3 PS or a bigger 12V Buffer like a supercap or a battery.
    Maybe something like this: https://de.farnell.com/cornell-dubilier/dcmc383u050bb2b/aluminum-electrolytic-capacitor/dp/4611512
    But ~50€ is not really cheaper than another PS

    kind regards
    Peer
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2020
  6. czgui

    czgui Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2020
    Messages:
    48
    Balance:
    - 193Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello C1500
    Looking forward to your test results, your ideas are very new.
  7. C1500

    C1500 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    82
    Balance:
    364Coins
    Ratings:
    +51 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, 6DOF
    Hi

    let´s try a new way ;)

    I ordered some of these:
    16V-20F-SuperCap.jpg
    Its a 16V SuperCap with 20F (twenty Farad) and made out of 6 2,7V 100F SuperCaps.

    This should help against the "over current power supply problem"

    Delivery from china should be here end of may.

    regards
    Peer
  8. czgui

    czgui Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2020
    Messages:
    48
    Balance:
    - 193Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Just a suggestion
    You have to consider the problem that the capacitance becomes smaller after the capacitors are connected in series.
  9. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    772
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,341Coins
    Ratings:
    +770 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Of course, you made sure in SMC3 that motor 2 gets the same value than motor 1. They can be independant and have different values. Just to be sure.

    I think you will have to exchange motor to see if it's not simply a motor fail.

    Power Supply -> Del PSU. I did not check what you have, but for me, nothing compares. I sometimes forget to connect the battery to the system, and the PSU don't even care. They perfom without any flaw. But I agree that they are less cheap.

    Good luck debuging.
  10. C1500

    C1500 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    82
    Balance:
    364Coins
    Ratings:
    +51 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, 6DOF
    Hi

    i know, thats why a single cap has 2.7V and 100F and in the connected version 16V and ~20F

    Thanks, i can need it ;)

    Yes, i´ve copied all settings of SMC3 so there is no different.
    I see this stucking only if i use manually diving wit all 6 motors at the same time.
    A single PSU brings 50A but i guess the inrush current of 2 motors at the same time is more than 50A
    But only the inrush current, not the normal driving current, thats ~10A.
    I got 3 of these PSU:

    @all: what do you think about the SMC3 settings?
    Does it look OK for you?
    How can i optimize the settings?

    kind regards
    Peer
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2020
  11. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    772
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,341Coins
    Ratings:
    +770 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Those are my smc3 values. I cannot say that I understand them perfectly (read understand not a thing), but they work. I tried many value, and I cannot say that I got radical differences in the result.

    smc3.jpg

    I would say that manual moving seems choppy compare to game control. Like, there is a delay on what I want and what I get, but motors do not desynchronize. But it could be my perception of things.

    To run my rig, I have three 24v / 12.5A del PSU.
    • Like Like x 1
  12. czgui

    czgui Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2020
    Messages:
    48
    Balance:
    - 193Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thank you very much for the settings you shared, I believe it will be of great help to me.
    • Like Like x 1
  13. C1500

    C1500 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    82
    Balance:
    364Coins
    Ratings:
    +51 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, 6DOF
    Hi Pierre
    Thanks for sharing your settings.

    I played last evening a lot with the PWM, but if i make PWMmax and PWMrev higher than 200 it´s getting even worse.
    It´s stuttering extremely

    So it looks really like to high starting or inrush current.
    I have a older "lead-gel-battery" and will try this as buffer in next step.

    Hopefully the SuperCap will be delivered faster...

    regards
    Peer
    • Like Like x 1
  14. C1500

    C1500 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    82
    Balance:
    364Coins
    Ratings:
    +51 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, 6DOF
    Hi

    i tried to use FlyPT-Mover
    But my rig would not move anyhow.

    I copied the settings from FlyPT HexpodInterface and made 3 serial interfaces, one for each arduino.
    It looks like this:
    FlyPT-Mover.jpg
    Here you can see only one com but all have the same settings (only com5 to com7)

    Is this Setting correct?
    Is there any discription how to setup FlyPT-Mover for a rotation pod with 3 arduino?

    Thanks for your help
    Peer
  15. C1500

    C1500 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    82
    Balance:
    364Coins
    Ratings:
    +51 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, 6DOF
    One short update
    i tested the sim with an old motorcycle battery and there was no stucking anymore.
    So hopefully the supercaps will do the same.
    Lets hope that they don´t need 6 weeks from china....

    Due to this brake i make some optimization of the rig
    The metal arm where the wheel is assembled can now be removed so it is better for flight-simultaion
    The pedals are mounted to an aluminium shield, looks and fells quit good.
    IMG_20200414_183743.jpg
    And 2 minutes later without Racingwheel.
    IMG_20200414_184829.jpg
    • Like Like x 1
  16. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,263
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,839Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,296 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I think the strings are not correct,
    The controller is unable to know from what is each received byte.
    You should use the string used in Simtools (if you already used it with simtools)
  17. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,263
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,839Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,296 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    The string should be:

    [A<Axis1a>][B<Axis2a>][C<Axis3a>]
    For the arduino that controls actuators 1 to 3

    [A<Axis4a>][B<Axis5a>][C<Axis6a>]
    For the arduino that controls actuators 4 to 6

    if you have 2 arduinos, each for 3 actuators

    if you have 3 arduinos, each for 2 actuators, then I think it should be (not sure):

    [A<Axis1a>][B<Axis2a>]

    [A<Axis3a>][B<Axis4a>]

    [A<Axis5a>][B<Axis6a>]
    • Like Like x 1
  18. C1500

    C1500 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    82
    Balance:
    364Coins
    Ratings:
    +51 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, 6DOF
    FU**
    Yes, now i see my mistake, I forgot the "[ ]" arround the <Axis1a> and also which one (A, B, C)

    But you have to send all 3 commands and so there is <Axis6b> which is not configured.
    [A<Axis1a>][B<Axis2a>][C<Axis6b>]
    [A<Axis3a>][B<Axis4a>][C<Axis6b>]
    [A<Axis5a>][B<Axis6a>][C<Axis6b>]

    I will try it this afternoon
    Thank you very much.
    Peer
    Last edited: Apr 15, 2020
  19. C1500

    C1500 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    82
    Balance:
    364Coins
    Ratings:
    +51 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, 6DOF
    Last edited: Apr 15, 2020
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,094
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,343Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,002 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1