1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

3DOF aluminium profile simulator

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by tomkil192, Mar 28, 2020.

  1. tomkil192

    tomkil192 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Uk. London
    Balance:
    - 27Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    fixed. My fault. I have mixed up the motor feedback wires.... ups.
    All sorted
  2. Eliseu

    Eliseu New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    139Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
  3. tomkil192

    tomkil192 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Uk. London
    Balance:
    - 27Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    thanks.
    20200512_195912.jpg - added 3ple screens - highly recomended. it adds lots of immersion.
    20200512_195920.jpg

    I still have small issue with the inverter noise. I will try to earth motors and everything tomorrow and we will see. Any ideas how to get rid of it?
    I have read something about adding capacitors...
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,095
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,113Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,721 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    No you don't need to change the code but you likely do need to re-do the SMC3 configuration.
  5. tomkil192

    tomkil192 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Uk. London
    Balance:
    - 27Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Guys. What is this noise?


    Also why the motor is not going smooth on the sinus test. It was fine with the normal pot.
    The smc3 screen is perfect but motor is a bit jerky.
  6. tomkil192

    tomkil192 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Uk. London
    Balance:
    - 27Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Regarding the motor NOISE- Fixed
    I have lowered the PWMmin value right to ''0'' and now the noise is gone.
  7. tomkil192

    tomkil192 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Uk. London
    Balance:
    - 27Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Small update on my project:
    I have upgraded my triple monitor stand.
    Now is solid, stable and fully adjustable.
    20200609_141156.jpg 20200609_153805.jpg 20200609_153756.jpg IMG-20200609-WA0004.jpeg IMG-20200609-WA0008.jpeg 20200610_151118.jpg

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  8. tomkil192

    tomkil192 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Uk. London
    Balance:
    - 27Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thrustmaster pedals Load cell mod.
    Works like a charm. Soft pedal at the start and solid at the bottom.
    it is still Alpha version :)
    Load cell 10kg 20200610_151004.jpg
    • Like Like x 1
  9. tomkil192

    tomkil192 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Uk. London
    Balance:
    - 27Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi Again. So the Thrustmaster pedals mod was good, but not good enough. I have upgraded to Fanatec V1 and it was best decision ever. I can now feel the brake as it should be and throttle feels much much better.
    Sorry but I have to say that thrustmaster feels like a toy...
  10. tomkil192

    tomkil192 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Uk. London
    Balance:
    - 27Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    few photos on the frame:

    WhatsApp Image 2021-02-23 at 16.18.59.jpeg WhatsApp Image 2021-02-23 at 16.18.59(1).jpeg
    Small issues with the V1
    USB socket needed resoldering
    hall sensors needed adjustment
    once you fix those then you have a great upgrade.
  11. tomkil192

    tomkil192 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Uk. London
    Balance:
    - 27Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I had to brace the plates under the seat becauses platform was bending too much under my friends :grin
    This will also allow me to add flying gear.
    20210312_172022.jpg 20210312_192849.jpg
    • Like Like x 1
  12. tomkil192

    tomkil192 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Uk. London
    Balance:
    - 27Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    DIY Hand brake with Aluminium frame
    Total cost £25
    simple micro stick
    Connected through m12 connector to the Thrustmaster wheel. (I have soldered into button R3)

    Work like a charm. Low cost.
    20210316_110840.jpg 20210316_110855.jpg 20210316_110855.jpg 20210316_110901.jpg 20210316_110923.jpg 20210316_111027.jpg
    • Like Like x 1
  13. tomkil192

    tomkil192 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Uk. London
    Balance:
    - 27Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    20210315_161839.jpg - on the rig
    • Like Like x 1
  14. Marsniper27

    Marsniper27 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    NB, Canada
    Balance:
    313Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    so did you add an extra din connector to the wheel? My brother has a tx wheel and the th8 shifter but wants a ebrake i'm trying to figure out how to make him one but having surprisingly more trouble finding info on how they wire the din connector then i thought i would.
  15. tomkil192

    tomkil192 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Uk. London
    Balance:
    - 27Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi. I have simply braked into the r3 wires on the wheel. You need to open the wheel base to do it. I will take some photos later on
  16. 김민혁

    김민혁 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2021
    Messages:
    33
    Balance:
    - 5Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I made it with a 3060 profile. It's relatively inexpensive and harder than you think.
    But I think the 4080 is more stable.
    We support your challenge
  17. tomkil192

    tomkil192 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Uk. London
    Balance:
    - 27Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks. It is hobby for life. I modify once i have free time. I will keep you updated
  18. tomkil192

    tomkil192 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Uk. London
    Balance:
    - 27Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    20210425_102550.jpg bottom of the thrustmaster t500rs ( the same in t300rs)

    20210425_102557.jpg handbrake cable connected to the button r3 (or r2)

    20210425_102705.jpg simply solder as per the photo
    20210425_102711.jpg small cut out at the back for the habdbrake cable.

    Works like a charm with no lag.