1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

3dof, AC motor.

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by vulbas, Jul 17, 2010.

  1. vulbas

    vulbas Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    207
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    952Coins
    Ratings:
    +214 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    hello
    I'll make a 3dof with AC motor with a VM140 . how to create the axes combined please ?
    what is the exact construction shema axes in x-sim software ?
    :sos:

    sorry for my english, google is my friend :blush:
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. vulbas

    vulbas Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    207
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    952Coins
    Ratings:
    +214 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Re: 3dof, AC motor. axes combined ?

    nobody for help me ? :cry:
  4. wimpo`

    wimpo` Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    83
    Occupation:
    metselaar
    Location:
    nederland, twente, vroomshoop
    Balance:
    549Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Re: 3dof, AC motor. axes combined ?

    I haven't seen it been done before on this forum, so that would explain that there isn't any response to the question.
    I think that if you have some valuable information on the subject, that people here on the forum would gladly help you out.
    it's just that no one will do the work for you.
    I suggest you start thinking and reading the theoretical side of it all, and post some theories about how it would work.
    And then I think someone will help you out.
  5. vulbas

    vulbas Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    207
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    952Coins
    Ratings:
    +214 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Re: 3dof, AC motor. axes combined ?

    thank you for your reply, you're right.
    I'll test with servo for model (servo-motor)
  6. vulbas

    vulbas Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    207
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    952Coins
    Ratings:
    +214 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
  7. vulbas

    vulbas Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    207
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    952Coins
    Ratings:
    +214 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Re: 3dof, AC motor. axes combined ?

    my new simulator

    test in wood :)
    [​IMG]

    the parade :lol:
    [​IMG]

    among other tools
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    j'ai fais un cadre de 70cm, un de 30 et les L c'est la partie qui supportera l'ecran, le pedalier et le volant.
    I am a part of 70cm, one 30 and L is the part that will support the screen, the bottom bracket and the steering wheel.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    the system slide
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
  8. Frakk

    Frakk Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,144
    Balance:
    291Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    Re: 3dof, AC motor. axes combined ?

    What are you using to control the AC motors from X-Sim? It seems like you only have one speed moving the platform. The motors are going to be very very strong, it would be a waste to control them sub-optimally.

    I think you could do a 3DOF profile with combined axis in a similar way as the 2DOF profiles, just add in one more? Maybe those with more experience can confirm that.
  9. vulbas

    vulbas Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    207
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    952Coins
    Ratings:
    +214 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
  10. vulbas

    vulbas Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    207
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    952Coins
    Ratings:
    +214 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Re: 3dof, AC motor. axes combined ?

    is it possible to use digital encoder (optical encodeur) with xsim ? if so, what model ?
  11. sterex

    sterex New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Re: 3dof, AC motor. axes combined ?

    Hi there, can u please tell us what kind of AC motors are those. If it's available I'd like to start building my sim with those motors as well, since they looks like they can handle the load I want. Please show us a direction regarding those motors, would be of great help. I know some has asked kind of the same question before about those motors and drives but haven't found any answer on that yet. So hopefully we'll get some info.
    Thanks.
  12. Frakk

    Frakk Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,144
    Balance:
    291Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    Re: 3dof, AC motor. axes combined ?

    vulbas: You wouldn't connect an encoder to X-Sim, but rather the electronics that control the motor drivers, usually a PID controller. In your case, the VM140 is the interface.

    sterex: I recommend you to first figure out a way to control the AC motors with X-Sim before jumping in too deep. Look for PID controllers that will take care of the positioning calculations and drive the motors to the desired angles.
  13. vulbas

    vulbas Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    207
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    952Coins
    Ratings:
    +214 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Re: 3dof, AC motor. axes combined ?

    thank frakk. I'll stick with my potentiometers

    motoreducer 14t/mn 550w with omron mini j7 and VM140. but I am in France so no address given to you. look the post of riton for more info of the ac motor.

    http://www.racingfr.com/forum/index.php ... opic=22814
  14. sterex

    sterex New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Re: 3dof, AC motor. axes combined ?

    Thanks Frakk, but its been a while I have the J7 drive lying around and I don't see anything wrong with going into 'too deep' and experiment if you can.Infact I would recommend for anyone who is capable, to take it further and beyond.
    I'd be happy to share my results whether its a failure or not/ mistakes or pure chance to this great community for anyone who is interested. So that people here can give developmental criticism or feedback if you might.

    I am planing for quite a heavy load around 120kg +/- 20%. Those motors seems perfect for what I am planing, which why I asked for information. If I be able to get it, then I can proceed to my drawing board for the calculations. I don't need to worry about PID and all the tuning I need as its not difficult for me.
  15. Frakk

    Frakk Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,144
    Balance:
    291Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    Re: 3dof, AC motor. axes combined ?

    I didn't know you already have some parts, then of course I would recommend trying them out! You don't have to spend much more money for something workable!

    What do you have in mind controlling them?
  16. sterex

    sterex New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Re: 3dof, AC motor. axes combined ?

    Since Vulbas has proven with VM140 I m gonna get one and try it out. But without proper engines (AC/DC) I will be a sitting duck for a while to come.
  17. robervalllll

    robervalllll New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Balance:
    42Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Re: 3dof, AC motor. axes combined ?

    Hello my big question is how to control AC motors of a large CV
    etc.. what driver I need to be able to control these motors AC somebody
    could give a hint? I built my AMC 1.5 and 1.2 H-bridge working
    well is there any driver that I can adapt my h-bridge?
    in order to control AC motors or some new gadget?
  18. vulbas

    vulbas Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    207
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    952Coins
    Ratings:
    +214 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Re: 3dof, AC motor. axes combined ?

    sorry if I do not answer, my English is very bad

    convert a 230v (or 110v) to 380v with a variable frequency

    http://industrial.omron.eu/en/products/ ... fault.html

    look here free variable frequency
    [​IMG]

    and control with VM110 with dacboard or with VM140
  19. Frakk

    Frakk Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,144
    Balance:
    291Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    Re: 3dof, AC motor. axes combined ?

    That is correct, but a simple Digital-to-Analog converter is not going to be enough. All that does is convert a digital number (speed) into a voltage, then the inverter converts it back to speed. How fast to go and for how long, to what position? You need a PID controller for proper motion and accurate positioning.
  20. vulbas

    vulbas Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    207
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    952Coins
    Ratings:
    +214 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Re: 3dof, AC motor. axes combined ?

    allez on avance un peu

    les supports de rotule

    [​IMG]
    là c'est le cardan que le collegue a eu tant de mal à souder

    [​IMG]
    ca avance pas vite

    [​IMG]
    votre serviteur :)

    [​IMG]
  21. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    592
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    881Coins
    Ratings:
    +99 / 3 / -0
    Re: 3dof, AC motor. axes combined ?

    since my last questions on my topic, it helped me understand some extent blur for me!
    of course this is not enough because with great speed, it exceeds the set point, it is necessary to use a PID ...
    but if you reduce the engine speed is reached to find a middle ground without the need of PID.

    of course the best solution is to use the PID
    I expect this to work in the future version Xsim. (with VM10/VM140), I hope

    to transform the output velleman / xsim I'm doing an electronic-card to adapt the operation -100 0 ......+ ...... +100% to my inverter
    with this card I'm having the same mode of operation. like the thanos card for example.

    of course there are better solution to use an AC motor, but it's verry expensive! this solution is a low coast solution with AC motor. the result is very correct.
    Vulbas, Scott and me , we are working on improvements and adjustments to get an interesting compromise