1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Showroom 3070W 6DOF Seat Mover (WIP Surge_Sway table)

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Pit, Mar 5, 2014.

  1. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,695Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,655 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Oh inline winchs are as noisy as hell, yes will need a sound dampening box indeed. The planetary gearbox inside them werr badly indeed but are stronger than the ones I were using.
    BTW nice use of the bike pedal bits, recycling , love it.
  2. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,998
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,311Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,004 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Using tons of grease make them less noisy. Furthermore I made a platform with two stones. The winches are mounted on an absorber. Please if someone knows if I'm on the way with my electric issue thanks for helping.
  3. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,695Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,655 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Notice you got the pots attached, more bike parts , cool.
    Well have you been able to test them with Prilads control program, if all is correct the next step is to make SimTools do it magic.
  4. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,998
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,311Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,004 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    only to be sure: with SimCTRL the winches make the oscillation if the pots are in the center position. If I turn the pots outside of the center the winches rotate in the direction where the pots have turned.

    So I have troubles if the power goes on and if the pots are not really in the center the winches begin rotating (and bashing the pots...).
  5. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,876
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,641Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,760 / 12 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi Pit,

    If the motors turn on and continue in one direction you probably have to reverse the polarity on your motor. The idea is that the motor will automatically turn until it centers the pot. If the polarity is wrong it will think that the pot has not yet reached the center point and keep going. One good reason to make a slip type attachment for the pots.

    EDIT: One way to check if you have the correct orientation for the pots is that if the pot shaft and the output shaft of your motor face the same direction the motor must move in the opposite direction as the pot. If the pot turns clockwise to show increase the motor should move in the opposite direction to counteract that movement.

    Edit on my Edit, lol: Since you are using a chain drive rather than a gear which would automatically reverse the direction of the pot you have to do it via the electrical polarity.
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2014
  6. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,998
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,311Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,004 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Hi Historiker, in this case the motors stops, but not if the motors are already outside of the center and moving on the "wrong" direction. I hope I did not expressed myself incorrectly...
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2014
  7. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,876
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,641Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,760 / 12 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Pit, that reenforces my comment that the motor polarity needs to be reversed. See the additional information that I added to my last post as an edit.
  8. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,998
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,311Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,004 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Sorry I was reading the EDIT to late. Now I understood (I think ;) ) and makes sense. Thank you.
  9. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,695Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,655 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Correct guys pots need to turn opposite to motor or the motor will never find a position that is set.
    Ie pot turns right , motor should turn left. Can be tested without connecting pots to lever, a slip joint i can not recommend as when the sim is under full power and bouncing along with road noise very fine vibrations at 10ms they will slip and you centre can go out badly. But on the other hand for setting up with a driver that has no real fail safes to stop the overrun then yes be a good idea before you start destroying pots. Jrk has an inbuilt out of bounds setting so if they do overrun(very rarely) they just stop until you reset them, another good thing on Jrks. This really needs to be added to an Ard code for safety, think @RufusDufus code is the only one containing this not sure if prilads has it. The others just overrun and destroy pots.
  10. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    1,956
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    18,402Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,865 / 16 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Some arduino code don't have fail safe because a smart way is to reverse motor's direction if position may go outbound. ;-)
  11. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,695Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,655 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    No worries I like fail safes like if pot breaks on Ard the motor spins out of control and flat out too. Had that problem myself, I was just noting that the Jrk uses a feedback out of range to stop this issue and felt it would be a nice addition to the Ard , not to persway the user to change, my attiude to the Ard has changed , people here onsite have proven its a viable and rather clever controller that can be used in many different ways. Sorry to all if it sound like anything else.
  12. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    1,956
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    18,402Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,865 / 16 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Yes, ideas are interesting to share :) I'm still curious about how to detect outbound if pot is broken... independently of the board behind.
  13. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,138
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,367Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,108 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  14. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,998
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,311Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,004 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    So for now the best solution is to not to have wait long until the pots are broken :p

    ...perhaps I need emergency stop switches at the higher and lower end of the rotation to be sure.
    • Agree Agree x 2
  15. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,998
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,311Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,004 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Hi guys it works perfectly. At least the Arduino code by Prilad is genius. While testing XSimCTRL one pot has run outside of the 100%, all motors stopped immediately.
    • Winner Winner x 1
  16. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,998
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,311Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,004 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    It is working using (SMC3 Arduino 3DOF Motor Driver). With the Arduino UNO/Duemilanove 2dof firmware I got some problems. One motor was stuttering and not turning with full speed. SMC3 is running fine and fast so at the moment I leave it at that.

    I must say so much work at least, sometimes so many problems and some of them not solved yet. But I am happy...video and much more will follow soon. The sim is working with LFS so far. No fine tuning, no special settings but it works as it is. Stay tuned.
    20140407_232219.jpg 20140407_232229.jpg 20140407_232245.jpg 20140407_232256.jpg 20140407_232316.jpg 20140407_232347.jpg 20140407_232352.jpg 20140407_232359.jpg 20140407_232424.jpg 20140407_232606.jpg
    • Like Like x 4
  17. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,876
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,641Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,760 / 12 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    That is a wonderfully clean and tidy setup. Very impressive!
    • Like Like x 1
  18. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,695Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,655 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Nice progress, check connections to the H Bridge and please use fan and heatsinks on them too, could be a connection issue or a heat issue, look for the simple things first. As well I would check the output of the pot, too make sure that is smooth too.
    Another note is that due to manufacturing differences its not uncommon to have to use 2 different PID'S for 2 of the same motors.
    • Informative Informative x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  19. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,998
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,311Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,004 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    I am totally unhappy and angry. Last week I got back the projector by vivitek. I was so glad to finish my work today, finishing all and installing the whole equipment. What a surprise while I was starting the projector - same issue as before, a greenish screen! What did they do the last 4 weeks? WTH I was waiting for one month and now nothing changed:-/ The projectors were the most expensive investment at all....now got back to vivitek support, will see what's next.
    20140408_183448.jpg
  20. prodigy

    prodigy Burning revs

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    437
    Location:
    Croatia
    Balance:
    6,438Coins
    Ratings:
    +380 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    is there any color calibration in projectors menu? If there is an RGB balance option, try decreasing the green color and see if picture gets better?

    Also, I assume all three projectors connected to your PC, can you see what color profile in windows is set for that green projector?