1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

3 DOF with AC motor project

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by pathetic, Oct 6, 2010.

  1. kubing

    kubing Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    259
    Occupation:
    teacher, Industrial electronic programmer
    Location:
    kelantan Malaysia
    Balance:
    264Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Re: 3 DOF with AC motor project (Starting)

    nice move. what controller do you used for now?
  2. pathetic

    pathetic Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Balance:
    - 38Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Re: 3 DOF with AC motor project (Starting)

    thank you,
    I use 2 AMC for now , but i still wait for your PID help.
  3. kubing

    kubing Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    259
    Occupation:
    teacher, Industrial electronic programmer
    Location:
    kelantan Malaysia
    Balance:
    264Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Re: 3 DOF with AC motor project (Starting)

    i only use PD..better asking Mr Thanos which used full PID,,
  4. pathetic

    pathetic Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Balance:
    - 38Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Re: 3 DOF with AC motor project (Starting)

    Last test before 3 DOF ;D

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=J-nzxScgfoM
  5. valy_budascu

    valy_budascu New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Romania, DB
    Balance:
    187Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Re: 3 DOF with AC motor project (Starting)

    In this test is only 2dof? It's only working on the two rear motors? The response time looks very good.
    Good work!!! :clap: :clap: :clap:

    It would be interesting to see how it behaves when it's tested to the limits (fast start followed by hard braking and high speed chicane).
  6. egoexpress

    egoexpress Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    3,842
    Location:
    Germany - Frankfurt/M
    Balance:
    331Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    Re: 3 DOF with AC motor project (Starting)

    The AMC doesnt use full PID either, afaik.

    Nice work so far, btw.
  7. pathetic

    pathetic Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Balance:
    - 38Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Re: 3 DOF with AC motor project (Starting)


    Yes AMC use only adjustble KP term as i know.
    Thank you
  8. vulbas

    vulbas Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    1,461Coins
    Ratings:
    +214 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    very nice work.

    Can you tell me what you use to slide under the platform, with the spring.

    tres beau travail.
    peux tu me dire ce que tu utilises pour faire la coulisse sous la platforme, avec le ressort.
  9. pathetic

    pathetic Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Balance:
    - 38Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Thank you,
    I use this only.

    Attached Files:

  10. vulbas

    vulbas Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    1,461Coins
    Ratings:
    +214 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    thank you for the picture, what is it exactly ?

    merci pour la photo, qu'est ce que c'est exactement ?
  11. pathetic

    pathetic Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Balance:
    - 38Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Sorry,
    They are two triangle shaped metal tube only and the bigger size used for the other to move inside.
    The round metal plate is used for holding the spring.
    I wish this help
  12. vulbas

    vulbas Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    1,461Coins
    Ratings:
    +214 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    thank you for your help.

    I use the same system but with square tubes. but I have too much play, movement (not sure of the word in English) I'll test with the anti-rotation bar.

    j'utilise le meme systeme mais avec des tubes carré. mais j'ai trop de jeu (pas sure du mot en anglais) je vais tester avec la barre antirotation.
  13. Frakk

    Frakk Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,144
    Balance:
    292Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    Re: 3 DOF with AC motor project (Starting)

    AMC uses P only. :) Good job on the sim so far!
  14. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    594
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    945Coins
    Ratings:
    +102 / 3 / -0
    Hi,
    I have some questions to better understand:

    what is the frequency setting on the drives?

    the value of output speed, output card thanos is variable or fixed?

    if you put a lot of speed, for example 100hrz the drives, you have not exceeded set? PID offset?

    thanks
    Nice simulator!;)