1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

2DOF with Fans (Uno & MM)

Discussion in 'SimTools Pro & Entertainment Version' started by MyTPioneer, Feb 16, 2017.

  1. MyTPioneer

    MyTPioneer New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Occupation:
    Database Developer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    251Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello all,

    I just wanted to take a second and introduce myself. I've been browsing around on this site for several weeks now and have really picked up the bug. I previously built a virtual pinball machine with all the bells and whistles (lights, shakers, surround sound, etc...), and now I'm hoping for another challenge.

    I'd really like to start by simply adding fans to my basic rig. I'm using an Oculus Rift, and I think the air will help with feedback and nausea. I've reviewed the extensive postings put together by @SilentChill and @eXntrc and hope to leverage those. I have the fans hooked up and have purchased an Uno and some MMs. I think I just need to get my Sim Tools registered and hopefully get things connected.

    If all goes well there, I think a simple 2DOF should be in my wheel house.

    Here goes. Thanks to all for the great posts and the knowledge sharing. I hope to be able to contribute at some point.

    MyTPioneer

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 2
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,563
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,936Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,365 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Welcome and good luck with your build :)
  4. MyTPioneer

    MyTPioneer New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Occupation:
    Database Developer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    251Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    The MMs and UNO are wired up to the power supply and seem to be working as intended. I still don't have them working with the software yet as I'm waiting on my registration key.

    I have been enjoying designing and printing some 3D parts to assist me in my build. Most of them are less than optimal at the moment and more of a Proof of Concept. I'll post pictures and share the parts when I get the final versions in place hopefully soon.
  5. MyTPioneer

    MyTPioneer New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Occupation:
    Database Developer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    251Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I purchased the PRO version of Sim Tools and installed it along with Game Dash. I'm not having any luck getting my fans to work with No Limits 2 (Demo Version) or Project Cars. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    I have Game Engine, Game Dash, and Game Manager are all running. I installed the plugins for both games via the plugin manager. I also patched both games from within Game Manager. I set up Game Dash as displayed in the screen shots below. It seems that when I'm running either game, Game Dash isn't picking up the output from either. The Text Field in Dash1 In remains at 0 (zero) and the Out remains at 000 (triple zero). I am able to go into the command editor and change the PAD value from PAD 3 0 to PAD 3 1 and force the fans to work as this places a 110 in the Out of Dash1, so I know that if I can get an output signal, I should be able to get some motion.

    Any thoughts on what I might be missing?


    No_Limits_2.PNG

    Command_Editor.PNG


    Thanks again,
    Darryl
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,078
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,222Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,997 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I don't believe the demo version of NL2 is supported, only the full version.

    Check the Game section of the FAQs for configuration tips for both games.
  7. MyTPioneer

    MyTPioneer New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Occupation:
    Database Developer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    251Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thank you @noorbeast! I downloaded the full version of NoLimits 2 and also set the "--telemetry" option during start-up as instructed in the FAQs that you mentioned, and I'm now getting some wind. It's still not quite right (fan speed vs. coaster/output numbers), but I'll work on that over the next few days when I get some time and try to figure out what's going on. At least I have something to work with now.

    Thanks again,
    Darryl
    • Like Like x 2
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,078
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,222Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,997 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I am not sure of the circumstances or actual thread you are talking about, but if an admin moves a thread to the proper section, or deletes a duplicate thread, then the coin stuff would happen automatically as the coin system operates with respect to all actions.

    Members can't help you with such things, so if you are concerned PM the site admin @RaceRay.
  9. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,025
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,791Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,038 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    @MyTPioneer The thread has been moved to the SimTools Pro section because of your SimTools issue. Moving a thread should not affect any coins. BTW I suggest you should separate your threads in future, one thread where you present your simulator and in the other where we discuss your simtools issues. Anyway no worries :)
  10. MyTPioneer

    MyTPioneer New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Occupation:
    Database Developer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    251Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I was away for a few weeks and have now come back to try to dial the fans in. For some reason however, I'm not having any luck with getting them to work as they were before. Now, I'm getting In/Out Speed in Game Dash, but I'm not getting any Serial Output to the Arduino. I don't recall having changed any settings from they way it was previously when it was working.

    I'm running No Limits 2, Full Version with the --telemetry switch enabled as described in the Game's FAQ section. I also have Game Manager and Game Engine running in the background.

    I am able to send signals to the Arduino and have the fans work using the basic program as provided by MonsterMoto, but when executing the updated code by @SilentChill, I'm having no luck. I've inserted two Print Lines in the ReadData method. One to show how many bits are currently in the serial buffer and another to print "In the LOOP!" if it ever gets to 4. Unfortunately, all I'm getting are zeros in teh serial monitor. My interface settings are still the same as they were in the pictures displayed previously.

    Below you can see a picture of the serial monitor blasting out zeros, as well as Game Dash displaying the speed. I've also included an image showing the two Serial.println calls I've added in the ReadData method.

    Game_Dash.PNG
    Game_Dash_Loop.PNG
    Game_Dash_Interface_Settings.PNG


    Any thoughts on what might be going on?

    Thanks again,
    MyTPioneer
  11. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,754
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,043Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,828 / 10 / -0
    Not sure on the ard side of things, but you could add a 'virtual' interface to the interface #2 slot.
    Send it the same thing as you do with Interface#1 but at 50ms.
    And you'll have a good idea of what is being sent from GameDash buddy.

    Hope it helps some.
    yobuddy
  12. MyTPioneer

    MyTPioneer New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Occupation:
    Database Developer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    251Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks @yobuddy. In reading about the updates to 2.0, I saw that the VI was an option, but didn't know how to implement it. I was just able to get it working however, and the output that I see in the Virtual Interface is as expected (proper speed numbers). For some reason, I'm just not making a serial connection to the Arduino via Game Dash. I verified the port settings on the Arduino via the properties window and everything appears as expected (9600 Bps, 8 Data bits, Parity:None, Stop bits: 1).

    I'll have to keep digging.

    Thanks.
  13. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,563
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,936Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,365 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Have you set the baud rate for the com port in windows device settings ?

    EDIT: sorry didn't see your last reply ignore me lol
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2017
  14. MyTPioneer

    MyTPioneer New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Occupation:
    Database Developer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    251Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I just tried switching out the Arduino with another "Genuine" Arduino UNO and I'm still experiencing the same issue. When the new Arduino was plugged in, it was assigned a different COM Port (3), so I made the necessary changes in Game Dash, but still no luck. I also tried uninstalling and re-installing Game Dash.
  15. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,754
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,043Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,828 / 10 / -0
    Maybe try a simple sketch that just shows a string of what it is receiving?
    Once you know your receiving good data, then move on to a more complicated sketch?
    yobuddy
  16. MyTPioneer

    MyTPioneer New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Occupation:
    Database Developer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    251Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    That's essentially what I'm doing by adding the two Print Line calls in the ReadData method. My serial output just continues to display zeros as the first print is showing that nothing is being received. The second print, inside the loop, never gets called because it never gets to 4 bits. I'm banging my head on the wall trying to figure out what could have happened. I've tried installing the software on another PC, switching out USB cables, and as previously mentioned, head banging!

    If you can think of anything else that I might try. Please let me know.

    Thanks again!
  17. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,754
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,043Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,828 / 10 / -0
    What does the bottom settings of the GameDash window look like?
    The Interface Output settings that is.
  18. MyTPioneer

    MyTPioneer New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Occupation:
    Database Developer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    251Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I have provided a screenshot. I went ahead and installed Live for Speed and I'm getting the same results. I get numbers for In and Out on Dash1 at the top, but nothing makes it to Serial Output.

    Thanks again.

    upload_2017-3-30_20-5-16.png
  19. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,754
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,043Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,828 / 10 / -0
    May I see a pic of you edits for Dash1?
  20. MyTPioneer

    MyTPioneer New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Occupation:
    Database Developer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    251Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  21. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,754
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,043Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,828 / 10 / -0
    I suggest adding a "virtual output" to interface #2.
    Then send it the same thing as you do for interface#1 (but at 50 ms).
    Then you can see what is being sent buddy.
    yobuddy