1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

2dof static seat when not in use?

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Ben Selph, Nov 8, 2014.

  1. Ben Selph

    Ben Selph New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Balance:
    583Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Quick question. Once you have the 2dof installed, does the seat move and pivot all the time or can you lock it into position when not using the actuators? I'd like to use this for other sims that don't support 2dof and have a static seat for those. Thanks!
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    2,064
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    18,902Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,962 / 20 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    You have to check if the actuators you intend to use are irreversible or not.

    - many wipers are not but I have seen people adding a blocking system (a simple wedge or chock)
    - smolka nidec wiper I used, are irreversible so the playseat stay still even unpowered

    - I don't know about SCN5 or 6...
  4. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,029
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,871Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,043 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    winches do not need a blocking system as well (I do not want to push winches but want to be informative :) )
  5. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    depends on motors used. This is if you used the JRKS
    25:1 tend to move with power off, so using them to hold still is a command line change in interface. What I do is start a game so the seat props up, then exit the game and game engine tells the boards to keep the power to the motors to hold them.
    Same with wipers
    50:1 , 60:1 usually have enough gearbox holding force when the motors have no power to hold it steady.
    SCN products, dunno, maybe a command line change in game engine would set them to hold.
  6. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,786
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,401Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,497 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Simple,

    Unlocked

    [​IMG]

    Locked

    [​IMG]
    • Like Like x 3
    • Informative Informative x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  7. Trafalgar

    Trafalgar New Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    63Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I confirmed a gear box 60: 1 with motors type ZYT90, the engines do not move off power. On the other hand, in the case of a use of a JRK card, for learning, it is necessary to disassemble the engine to be positioned manually on the max and min value. @Nick Moxley good option :thumbs
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Erwan960

    Erwan960 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    Messages:
    134
    Balance:
    3,832Coins
    Ratings:
    +244 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    No need to disassemble. I used this method with my 50:1 gearboxes :
    Just click on "Reset to full range" in "Feedback" tab and then use the slider to manually adjust target to the max and min position in "Input" tab. Works fine and is much less restrictive !
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  9. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    I undid the nuts holding the pots and in the graph, using a black texta, I moved the pot till I found max and min, marked it, then did a learn and that set it up. Then I fine tuned the feedback manually in utility
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  10. prodigy

    prodigy Burning revs

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    Croatia
    Balance:
    6,641Coins
    Ratings:
    +398 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, SCN5, JRK
    I remember using similar trick inside Simtools to hold my motors centered, I think I've used Output Testing and then DOF test, once started it centers the motors and I just didn't move any sliders. Then I've started a game. I don't remember exactly, I didn't play with it almost half year ago, but it was definitely through Simtools.
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Rocket man

    Rocket man Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks a lot guys! I wasn't sure about reversible or irreversible but now I know. Thanks!