1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

2DOF Simtools not sending correct data to Racing Mat arduino

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by B18Eric, Sep 25, 2016.

  1. B18Eric

    B18Eric New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Balance:
    243Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Hello all,

    I am running a arduino uno w racing mat sketch. Two VNH3sp30's and two 12v Bosch wiper motors.

    I can send serial commands in arduino serial monitor and motors move as expected. When I go to test output of simtools the motors go to the "home" position and then nothing happens. I cannot control the axis (is motors) w the sliders. I have attached screenshots of my settings:

    I appreciate your time. 2dof_ts1.png 2dof_ts2.png
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,738
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,925Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,894 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    With the Default Profile set in Axis Assignment do you get movement when in Output Testing you Turn On the DOF Output and move the sliders?
  4. B18Eric

    B18Eric New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Balance:
    243Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    I cannot control the motors with either axis or dof sliders.
  5. B18Eric

    B18Eric New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Balance:
    243Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    windows 7 64bit
  6. OZHEAT

    OZHEAT Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2015
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    1,902Coins
    Ratings:
    +83 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor
    Check your baud rate in xsim setup. 9600bps is incorrect and 115200bps is correct.

    edit.. you may need to change your com port aswell to match the ardinio, in the ardinio ide go to serial monitor and look at the comms settings that are set in the bottom right box if serial monitor and set xsim to be the same
  7. B18Eric

    B18Eric New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Balance:
    243Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    tried 115200, 57600, 9600. I switched the code, arduino serial monitor pull-down menu and the interface setting in Simtools. Why would it move when I click Start Output Testing, then move back to home position (I assume HW start??) when I stop the testing but not move when I move the sliders?
  8. B18Eric

    B18Eric New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Balance:
    243Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    and respond perfectly in arduino serial monitor. Should I post the code I used too?
  9. OZHEAT

    OZHEAT Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2015
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    1,902Coins
    Ratings:
    +83 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor
    Well if when you start testing and it goes to home position you have comms correct.
    Do you have axis limiting < 100% ? other than that I can't think of why your output isn't working.
    I also assume that you have the ardinio ide serial monitor closed when testing simtools.
  10. B18Eric

    B18Eric New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Balance:
    243Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Ive tried it many ways from 0 to 100 for limiting. They are set to all use 100% of the axis.

    Could windows have something to do with this? Maybe a software/security/certificate/registry issue?
  11. B18Eric

    B18Eric New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Balance:
    243Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Another weird one is how does it move when HW Start and HW End positions are the same? I supposedly cannot send commands, or I am but the command is jarbled/incorrect in the serial data from simtools to the arduino??
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 18, 2020
  12. B18Eric

    B18Eric New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Balance:
    243Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Can someone explain the format simtools sends it serial data?
  13. B18Eric

    B18Eric New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Balance:
    243Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    ***SOLVED***
    I am a complete bafoon. My variables were typed wrong in the interface settings. Per my formal training I thought a variable with a space in it is improper formatting. Followed what my teach told me years ago... <Axis 1> was incorrect, should have been <Axis1> lol. Thatnks for the ideas guys!! You proved I am still sane :)
    • Like Like x 1
  14. Vacão

    Vacão New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    5Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    is it possible to use EURO TRUCK SIMULATOR 2 in the "DEMO" version instead of LIFE FOR SPEED?
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,738
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,925Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,894 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    That would be a matter for the SimTools dev to consider.

    However I do not think it practical because of the large download, plus the physics are ponderous in terms of a game for testing motion.

    I have never tried the demo to see if it has telemetry available, many like NL2 do not, perhaps someone could test it.
    • Like Like x 1