1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

2DOF finally built but now stuck! Help!

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by helisfreak, Sep 6, 2016.

  1. helisfreak

    helisfreak Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2015
    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Balance:
    588Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 1 / -0
    Hey guys,

    So after a year of set back I finally come around and almost finish my simple 2DOF, but now I am stuck and confused.

    2DOF
    2x 12v DC motor
    2x 180degree hall sensor
    2x Monto Motor (Monster Moto Shield acts as a single motor driver) So I have total two MM controller, one for each motor.
    Adruino UNO

    MM wired to Adruino like this diagram.
    Arduino -------- Monster Moto
    2 (Motor 1 H-Bridge ENA) ---------------7 and 8 (INA1 and INB1)
    3 (Motor 1 H-Bridge ENB)----------------4 and 9 (INA2 and INB2)
    9 (Motor 1 PWM) --------------------------5 and 6 (PWM1 and PWM2)
    Arduino -------- Monster Moto 2
    4 (Motor 2 H-Bridge ENA) ---------------7 and 8 (INA1 and INB1)
    5 (Motor 2 H-Bridge ENB)----------------4 and 9 (INA2 and INB2)
    10 (Motor 2 PWM) --------------------------5 and 6 (PWM1 and PWM2)
    [​IMG]

    So I loaded the SMC3 coded to Adruino and was able to use SMC Window Ultility to test the two motor, it seem to work fine.

    Next, I follow the SimTool Quick Start guide and installed everything. But were not able to get my motor to move using Game Engine > Output testing> Mouse.

    I then realized hum... I am using the wrong code for Adruino, so GameEngine is not communicated correctly? I have been searching for the proper CODE and Interface output for the motor/adruino wiring I did above and no luck, the more I look the more confused I get...

    I don't understand what SMC3 code would work or not? Or is it only for testing/tunning the motor?

    Can someone point me to the right Adruino code/Interface output for the above wiring?

    thank you.

    Attached Files:

  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. RufusDufus

    RufusDufus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013
    Messages:
    681
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    Balance:
    14,266Coins
    Ratings:
    +969 / 7 / -1
    All versions of SMC3 code should work unmodified for MM boards. I recommend using latest version of SMC3 as it has latest features and any bug fixes etc.

    You only need to change SMC3 code if you want to enable/disable a special feature (which is uncommon) or you are using one of the Chinese IBT2 drivers.

    The screenshot has incorrect Interface settings - they are for another interface.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. RufusDufus

    RufusDufus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013
    Messages:
    681
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    Balance:
    14,266Coins
    Ratings:
    +969 / 7 / -1
    SMC3.JPG

    Select your COM port.
  5. helisfreak

    helisfreak Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2015
    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Balance:
    588Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 1 / -0
    Yes, I am using the Adruino that required a special firmware, so I guess that's the Chinese one you mention. My adruino communicated just fine with SMC Utility.

    I guess I am confused with the part... if SMC3 Ardruino code that work with the SMC Window Ultility test, would work with SimTool Game Engine? So if I use the motor testing software and the motors moved and seem to work correctly, then it will work with simtool, just need to config the interface correctly?


    Since this code is for a 3DOF, if I only need 2DOF, it will work fine? I can remove the [C<Axis3>] ?
  6. helisfreak

    helisfreak Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2015
    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Balance:
    588Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 1 / -0
    For the Axis Assignment, I just choose the default and load SimForce GT and it automatically change it to this... attached screen shot.

    Attached Files:

    • Axis.jpg
      Axis.jpg
      File size:
      147.4 KB
      Views:
      368
  7. RufusDufus

    RufusDufus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013
    Messages:
    681
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    Balance:
    14,266Coins
    Ratings:
    +969 / 7 / -1
    Yes you can remove [C<Axis3>] if only using 2DOF
    Wont matter if left there though.

    Correct, if the motors move OK with SMC3Utils then all you should need to do is setup simtools correctly, no wiring changes.

    Use the settings in the screenshot I posted above.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  8. helisfreak

    helisfreak Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2015
    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Balance:
    588Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 1 / -0
    Thanks... got movement with mouse. But it seem only Axis1 work. Axis2 (motor2) seem to have a problem and it seem to go only one direction and can not go the other direction. I have reverse back to SMC3 Ultility and I think it's doing the same. Could it be my MM controller is bad?

    I am using hall sensor, I wired both Hall Sensor to be the same for motor1 and motor2... Even the motor polarity is the same too, but I would think the motor polarity should be different since the motors is mounted back to back? If the hall sensors wired the same, motor polarity should be opposite right?

    Could it be a bad MM controller that's causing it only be able to go one way? I have swap Motor1 and Motor2 connection to Adruino and the problem follow.
  9. helisfreak

    helisfreak Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2015
    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Balance:
    588Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 1 / -0
    Confirmed.... Bad MM on motor2 causing motor can only go one direction. Lucky I bought like 10x last time. :)
  10. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,601
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,855Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,422 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    More bad MM's so annoying :(
  11. helisfreak

    helisfreak Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2015
    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Balance:
    588Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 1 / -0
    Hey guys,

    So as you can see my 2DOF is moving the entire platform, seat, steering, pedals. Even though it's CG correctly, but only when I am on it... When I am not, the front is falling down quite hard... How do you prevent this, when motor is not engerize? I see some people add spring to hold the two front corner... Is that to prevent the platform to drop when no motor, or does that only to increase performance?

    thanks
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,462
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    119,815Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,533 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You can use the Startup and Shutdown Output options to maintain power to motors that can be back driven, see the link to @speedy's explanation in the FAQs here: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/startup-and-shutdown-positional-controls.234/

    Keep in mind that for a design that is grossly unbalanced without the user it would put the motors under a lot of strain, which will generate heat, and may be beyond their holding capacity.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  13. helisfreak

    helisfreak Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2015
    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Balance:
    588Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 1 / -0
    I'm using the Bodine motors... and after 30mins of running they aren't even being close to warm, can't feel any heat at all. I also had left it sit power on, unbalance for 20mins and nothing, doesn't even feel like they are on.

    My only issue is... when I power off the motor, the rig would drop foward when I'm not on it.

    So if I set the Shut Off Output, I understand this would move the motor to a position that I set. Is there a turn off button on the Game Engine? or do you just close out Game Engine and Game Manager and that will trigger the off output?
  14. helisfreak

    helisfreak Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2015
    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Balance:
    588Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 1 / -0
    Hey guys,

    I have added traction loss axis to my rig. But I am not sure if I config it correct? If I am using AssettoCorsa, which do I assign it to? Yaw or Extra one? It seem I can't get either one to work right.

    If I set it as Extra 1....then it seem like it a direct response to the steering, if I steer left, rig slide right, steer right rig move left. If I set Yaw, it doesn't follow steering but it doesn't seem to start losing traction at the right moment, it's doing some funky stuff.

    Attached screen shot of Axis assignment. I hope it's right.

    Attached Files:

  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,462
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    119,815Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,533 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  16. helisfreak

    helisfreak Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2015
    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Balance:
    588Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 1 / -0
    Unfortunately I have read both of those thread and can not figure out a correct values... or it doesn't seem to work right.

    If I set it as Extra1, when I steer left and right, the rig slide left/right, even when the car is sitting still... this doesn't seem right?
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,462
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    119,815Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,533 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You need to define your settings and use filters plus the tuning center min and max values: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...s-slow-break-out-fast-return.5999/#post-64128
  18. helisfreak

    helisfreak Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2015
    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Balance:
    588Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 1 / -0
    Well.... I think it's getting better.

    Axis Assignment, 3rd axis 100% (this values is controlling how much movement to motor and being limited by AxisLimitting right?

    TunningCenter = It's like a calibration? letting SimTool know the range of all the output? (after redoing this it's better now... extra is about 3.98

    Profile Editor = Game output level for each axis varies by saved profile?

    Am I close on the above?

    But I have no idea what the following do.
    Smoothing
    Washout
    Deadzone (this one I have some idea)
    Boundry

    Where can I read up on what all this means?

    Thank you for answering all my noob questions.