1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

2DOF compact race / flight with Oculus Rift

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by reko19, Jan 9, 2015.

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,421
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    131,846Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,196 / 48 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It is very odd to have the majority of values but not all show in the Tuning Center, perhaps the plugin dev @Ville Pesonen could make some further suggestions as to causes.

    The plugin uses the WT battle map to derive values and you can actually check values are being produced by opening the following address in your browser while WT is running: http://127.0.0.1:8111/

    Something like a firewall could be interfering with data flow, so try temporarily shutting whatever one you use down.

    I have flight and race controllers all hooked up at the same time and also regularly disconnect and reconnect them. Sometimes with the latter I do have to reset axis/button assignments in AC, but it only takes a few moments to do so.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  2. reko19

    reko19 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    Messages:
    179
    Occupation:
    electrical engineer
    Location:
    usa
    Balance:
    38Coins
    Ratings:
    +53 / 0 / -0

    Thank you for the reply. Shutting down Mcafee firewall didn't help. I could see pitch values changing with the browser. Any other suggestions, please.

    Capture.PNG
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,421
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    131,846Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,196 / 48 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    For now I would suggest using Extra 1 and 2 in place of roll and pitch, personally I prefer them anyway combined with smoothing and/or washout filters, as I find that more realistic for VR.

    Did you check running processes to make sure Mcafee and any other potential programs that could interfere with network communication are actually shutdown?
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. reko19

    reko19 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    Messages:
    179
    Occupation:
    electrical engineer
    Location:
    usa
    Balance:
    38Coins
    Ratings:
    +53 / 0 / -0
    I don't think there is a way to completely shutdown McAfee, other than disabling firewall and real time scanning. Will look into it tonight as well as Windows firewall, forgot to make sure it is off last night. Looking at the plugin thread
    War Thunder Plugin
    I am not the only one who had this issue, I PMed @morteza to see if he had it resolved.
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2017
  5. reko19

    reko19 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    Messages:
    179
    Occupation:
    electrical engineer
    Location:
    usa
    Balance:
    38Coins
    Ratings:
    +53 / 0 / -0
    is there a way to run war thunder in the windowed mode? stopped getting extra 1 and extra 2 only getting heave, yaw, sway, and surge. not sure what the heck is going on.

    thx
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,421
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    131,846Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,196 / 48 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You can set window mode on the initial launch screen.

    It sounds like something on your system is interfering. Perhaps you could temporarily uninstall McAfee to see if that is it.
  7. reko19

    reko19 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    Messages:
    179
    Occupation:
    electrical engineer
    Location:
    usa
    Balance:
    38Coins
    Ratings:
    +53 / 0 / -0
    @noorbeast first and foremost thank you for your constant help. I think I figured out what happened. I was only flying a basic tutorial mission. As soon as I switched to advanced tutorial all my issues went away, I am now registering all axis in the tuning center. I think it has something to do with the basic tutorial mission.
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,421
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    131,846Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,196 / 48 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I actually pointed that out to someone else just recently, you should not use tutorials but rather the War Thunder Test Flight options: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/war-thunder-plugin.9779/page-3#post-142664
  9. reko19

    reko19 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    Messages:
    179
    Occupation:
    electrical engineer
    Location:
    usa
    Balance:
    38Coins
    Ratings:
    +53 / 0 / -0
    is there any way to delete presets I no longer use in sim tools drop down menu?

    thx
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,421
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    131,846Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,196 / 48 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    They are in C:\Users\YourUserName\AppData\Local\SimTools\GameEngine\AxisAssignmentsPresets
    • Informative Informative x 1
  11. reko19

    reko19 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    Messages:
    179
    Occupation:
    electrical engineer
    Location:
    usa
    Balance:
    38Coins
    Ratings:
    +53 / 0 / -0
    OK, more strange behavior. When I am in test flight I don't get roll or pitch, only extra 1 and extra 2. When I am in air combat and landing tutorial, I get all data. Which makes me think that the problem is not with my firewall.


    I think figured it out. Fir future references: I think it depends on the aircraft. For some reason, roll and pitch data doesn't come in for the two biplanes that are available for the beginner level. Once you click on "research" button and select a different plane, it works.

    With this said, it looks like Extra 1 and Extra 2 values jump around a lot less as compared to roll and pitch. @noorbeast is this why you prefer to use them?

    thx

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 4, 2017
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,421
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    131,846Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,196 / 48 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I prefer Extra 1 and Extra 2 for VR as they do not go from one motion axis extreme to the other at the point of inversion for a roll or loop.
  13. reko19

    reko19 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    Messages:
    179
    Occupation:
    electrical engineer
    Location:
    usa
    Balance:
    38Coins
    Ratings:
    +53 / 0 / -0
    So roll and pitch are working as expected, just need to tune it. Tried using Sway for my "traction loss" but results didn't make any sense. I was expecting it to activate when I use rudder but it was all over he place. I think I need to experiment with Yaw instead. Surge also wasn't great I am planning to try assigning Heave to my Surge axis instead. Anybody with surge and traction loss SIM could give any suggestions?

    Thx
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,421
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    131,846Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,196 / 48 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  15. reko19

    reko19 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    Messages:
    179
    Occupation:
    electrical engineer
    Location:
    usa
    Balance:
    38Coins
    Ratings:
    +53 / 0 / -0
    Dully noted, but it works pretty well for NL2 with Sway assignment.
  16. reko19

    reko19 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    Messages:
    179
    Occupation:
    electrical engineer
    Location:
    usa
    Balance:
    38Coins
    Ratings:
    +53 / 0 / -0
    Slowly coming together. One thing for sure, shooting these darn planes down is not an easy task. Too many things are moving at the same time. :)
    • Like Like x 1
  17. reko19

    reko19 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    Messages:
    179
    Occupation:
    electrical engineer
    Location:
    usa
    Balance:
    38Coins
    Ratings:
    +53 / 0 / -0
    I uploaded a couple of (not so great) videos so let me know what you think. I just turned the VR mode off for the videos so you could see what is going on on the screen. Overall I think I am pretty happy with the results, always room for more tweaking. Screenshots of my settings are attached as well. Comment away :)



    Attached Files:

    • 1wt.JPG
      1wt.JPG
      File size:
      99 KB
      Views:
      516
    • 2wt.JPG
      2wt.JPG
      File size:
      88.5 KB
      Views:
      563
    • 3wt.JPG
      3wt.JPG
      File size:
      91.5 KB
      Views:
      513
    • 4wt.JPG
      4wt.JPG
      File size:
      100.9 KB
      Views:
      509
  18. reko19

    reko19 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    Messages:
    179
    Occupation:
    electrical engineer
    Location:
    usa
    Balance:
    38Coins
    Ratings:
    +53 / 0 / -0
    So far DCD is giving me hard time.

    The settings are attached.

    First video is with 80%smoothing:


    Second one with 0% smoothing:


    Hopefully you could see that in both videos after I come out of the roll the chair stays lopsided to the wrong side for a very long time until it returns to normal position. And that is with 100% return which supposed to be the quickest. I allocated 100% force to the roll just to emphasize the point, it will be reduced in the final settings. I spent a lot of time with it yesterday, as soon as my gain is over 10% or so it takes forever for it to level out and is stays tilted to the wrong side. Any suggestions would be appreciated.

    Attached Files: