1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Showroom 2DOF by Seth2Christ

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Seth2Christ, May 12, 2015.

  1. Seth2Christ

    Seth2Christ Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    192Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hello,

    I introduce you my 2DOF, recently built. It is assembled with a kit sold by "simukit@gmail.com" (@Wanegain).
    And I did that! It is not exactly finished, I still have to do the refinement.



    I play mainly to Assetto Corsa and I currently use X-Sim to make it work.
    But! I was told that SimTools was so much better!
    I hope to try it, one day :).

    Feel free to make comments on my 2DOF :thumbs.

    Thank.
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,543
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    126,408Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,886 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Thanks for sharing the video @Seth2Christ, great job on your simulator.

    You will find SimTools is pretty easy to use, is very responsive, has a huge range of plugins and most importantly has a very active community.

    You can grab SimTools here: http://www.xsimulator.net/simtools-motion-simulator-software/

    And all the plugins here: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/categories/downloads.1/

    I have topped up your coins so you can buy a week long package and download the Assetto Corsa plugin and as many of the others as you would like, so you can experiment with SimTools.

    There is useful information and code in the FAQs to get you going with SimTools, plus good documentation, but do ask any questions that come to mind.
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
    Last edited: May 12, 2015
  4. Seth2Christ

    Seth2Christ Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    192Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Yeah!!! Excellent! :grin

    Great thank!:thumbs
  5. Wanegain

    Wanegain Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    565
    Location:
    Bruxelles
    Balance:
    1,768Coins
    Ratings:
    +286 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Very good job !

    If you need some help to install and use Simtools, feel free to ask in french :thumbs
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  6. Seth2Christ

    Seth2Christ Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    192Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Ok! Thank you Wanegain.
    I am reading the documentation Simtools and if I have a problem I do not hesitate!
    Normally, I do not have to change your Arduino code?
  7. Wanegain

    Wanegain Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    565
    Location:
    Bruxelles
    Balance:
    1,768Coins
    Ratings:
    +286 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Yes you need.
    You can download the latest version here.
  8. Leo Burton

    Leo Burton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    162
    Location:
    London, UK
    Balance:
    2,616Coins
    Ratings:
    +127 / 1 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Nice re-design of the Simukit! Looks great!
  9. michto35

    michto35 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2014
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    142Coins
    Ratings:
    +53 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    nice job, thanks for your sharing :thumbs, your sim is very beautiful
  10. francois38200

    francois38200 Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    vienne
    Balance:
    195Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
  11. christian

    christian Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    Germany/München
    Balance:
    997Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5, SimforceGT
  12. Seth2Christ

    Seth2Christ Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    192Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Thank you everyone for your congratulations!

    I still have lots of little finishing to do but I do not have time right now ... even to play with ... :(
  13. Seth2Christ

    Seth2Christ Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    192Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I totally redid my simulator. I changed it, only the seat moves now.
    The sensations are less impressive but certain like braking are more realistic.

    A short video clip:
    • Like Like x 1
  14. Seth2Christ

    Seth2Christ Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    192Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Here is the new arrangement of the engines:
  15. Seth2Christ

    Seth2Christ Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    192Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    The simulator is very compact, the seat is adjustable (rail). And all is on self-locking wheel. Easy to put away in a corner!
    • Like Like x 1
  16. Seth2Christ

    Seth2Christ Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    192Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Problem with simtools.. GameManager or game Engine crash every two minutes.
    Download and install the last version 2.1 but i can't use it because i have a demo version...

    I can not use my simulator anymore...
    Help Please!
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,543
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    126,408Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,886 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You can apply for a free SimTools DIY license, see here for details://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/request-a-free-diy-simtools-2-0-license.262/

    Can you please give more details about the crash, how it happens and please post pictures of any error messages. In the link I just gave is instructions for key changes to Interface Settings for SimTools 2, as it is a little different and you will need to add the 'a' grouping to each axis if you have not already done so.
  18. Seth2Christ

    Seth2Christ Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    192Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Thank you, I made a request for a free license last night.
    I'm waiting for an answer.

    The problem I encountered, there was not really any error message, the software was just shut down "stopped working" every two minutes after launching. Can be a problem with windows 10?
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2017
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,543
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    126,408Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,886 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    i suspect it is likely a settings or hardware issue, hence the request for you to post pictures of all of your settings.

    The most common Win 10 issue is .NET being corrupted, but that will generate an error message, so that is not likely your issue.
  20. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,461
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    9,271Coins
    Ratings:
    +345 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    why did you change the design of your sim to a seat mover ?
  21. Seth2Christ

    Seth2Christ Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    192Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I changed the design of my simulator to make it more compact. In addition, I was curious to compare between the two versions.

    The moving seat is a little more precise, better response of the engines, and the braking has excelent rendered. However it is much less impressive than the complete simulator movement.
    I think I'll come back to the first version when I have a dedicated room.
    • Like Like x 1