1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

2dof - another in da' house ;)

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by gorzasty, Apr 7, 2015.

  1. gorzasty

    gorzasty Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Occupation:
    photographer, IT specialist
    Location:
    Poland, Wrocław
    Balance:
    974Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Thx @Blame73 I'll The Gt3 car and I think it will be in the middle. Copy/pase with the decimal works gr8, thx again. Today I'll check MM powering and soldering, but mor of my invetigation in a moment.


    Thx @Pit . I changed some parameters in the Utlity. Now it looks like this:

    [​IMG]

    I also swaped the motors with MM and pots. After some tests the problem is still there, but, as you can think, on the other side, because of swaped motors. So definitly is something wrong with one of the MM under high load.

    I checked another time Utility and this time I chose square test. Results below:

    Motor 1 - you can see slow response when seat is going from back to the front. Another direction is OK (I was on the seat)

    [​IMG]

    Motor 2 - it's even more interesting. During the test Motor coudn't return at all for a moment. I had to help him and then it was working as the first one.

    [​IMG]

    I thought that my pivot point is more important that I was thinking. Actual my pivot point is not as it should be, but more to the front. Moreover on the back of my seat there are two heavy motors that bring the center point even farther. So I unmounted these two motors and make test again.

    Result:

    [​IMG]

    What Do You think guys now? I thought thet center point is more important with te platform project, not shaking seat. Besides I was suppose that my 200W motors are strong enough to carry such a construction, but now I doub it.

    I need to take a few laps without balast on my back and see.
  2. gorzasty

    gorzasty Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Occupation:
    photographer, IT specialist
    Location:
    Poland, Wrocław
    Balance:
    974Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    After the tests without motors on my back I have to say that both motors under my seat work OK. No problems at all. I think there are 2 problems in my rig. 1 - I need to change my pivot point, 2 - under very high load one of my MM stops working. So back with my rig to the garage and try to find bad soldering in MM.

    If pivot point will be allright than weight of my motors hanging behind my back doesn't matter for bottom motors, right?
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,952
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,426Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,946 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The motors hanging off the back add to the mass to be moved, but balancing the rig with them and yourself in it will help a lot: www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/find-the-center-of-gravity-to-balance-a-motion-simulator.55/

    At the moment the rods from your motors are attached to the base of your seat. It would help if the attachment point were higher so it is over the COG, so at least as high as the seat swab. It means more fabrication to extend the frame but it would help a lot, see @bsft's sim as an example: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/desk-racer-2-dof.91/


    20150915_185357.jpg
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. insanegr

    insanegr !N$@n€

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Athens
    Balance:
    16,641Coins
    Ratings:
    +495 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    you can increase Kp and or PWMmax a bit more. you can do it while testing it in motion mode and see how graph goes.
    when you are testing make sure your non moving motor is at the rest point so weight will be same for the working motor(hope you understood what i mean)
    not saying anything about balancing your rig @noorbeast covered it
  5. gorzasty

    gorzasty Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Occupation:
    photographer, IT specialist
    Location:
    Poland, Wrocław
    Balance:
    974Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I tried Kp up to 450, and PWMmax to 170 and graph is almost the same, so I let it go. Pivot point is all that matters.

    BTW Can You tell me guys what is Your eperience with chinese MM? I have bought 7, but 3 seems to be fault ;/

    One more thing. Can You tell me what is the best solution to cool the motor? I bought two 120mm fans and try to mount on the motors, but motors are round, so maybe one fan would be not enough?
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,952
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,426Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,946 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Last edited: Sep 28, 2015
  7. gorzasty

    gorzasty Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Occupation:
    photographer, IT specialist
    Location:
    Poland, Wrocław
    Balance:
    974Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Thank you Mr @noorbeast, I can see even my nick there ;) but now I'm not so sure should my link be there...
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,952
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,426Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,946 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Thanks for the updated advice, it is removed.
  9. gorzasty

    gorzasty Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Occupation:
    photographer, IT specialist
    Location:
    Poland, Wrocław
    Balance:
    974Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Good news! After resoldering all the pins motor works great. One issue is behind. Now change the pivot point and test my G-Seat option.

    Thx guys, and I really appreciate Your help. Without it I would be nowhere...
    • Like Like x 3
  10. gorzasty

    gorzasty Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Occupation:
    photographer, IT specialist
    Location:
    Poland, Wrocław
    Balance:
    974Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I bring the discussion from here to this thread.

    Today my platform failed with rf2 again. Another time after playing about 1 hour. I tried to capture the min/max valuse then. Here is video, where my car is not moving on the track and valuse in the tuning center going up/down. Is that normal behaviour? Later my car was hit by other so watch only the first part.

    I don't think there is something wrong with telemetry in rf2. Just after I enter the game everyting works OK. My profile is great. Even if my platform starts to do stupid things cars still go right.

    Yes strange thing indeed. But one guy - @seppel had the same issue here. More user later too, but it seems they fix it with another version of the plugin. Moreover today I have plaied many more hours with much more agressive settings in Dirt Rally or AC and everything worked great. Motors were really hot. With RF2 they are cold so I don't think my hardwear is stressed. I don't know...
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2015
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,952
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,426Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,946 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Yes it can be normal to have some variation in tuning center values when stationary and from what I can tell you sim moved as it should when hit by the other car.

    It seems part of @seppel's issue was leaving the update window open, leading to a .net issue: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/error-message-on-tools-button.5148/#post-53432

    For others it seems that rFactor was affected by other software on their computer: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/rfactor2-plugin.4783/page-2#post-53902

    Early on there seems to be a memory leak overflow, but that was resolved: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/rfactor2-plugin.4783/page-2#post-55475

    Can you post a better video of the behavior you are trying to describe.

    Are you running additional software for a dash or anything else?
  12. gorzasty

    gorzasty Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Occupation:
    photographer, IT specialist
    Location:
    Poland, Wrocław
    Balance:
    974Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Yes it's normal for the rf2 thet parameters move but look at the scale. My car was stationary and values for Sway sometimes goes over 9 and Heave over 7 (!), after that they went down to normal value when the car is not moveing - 0.03 or less. Today I made the same test in RF2, but during the time that platform works ok, and results confirm what I was talking earlier - values for Sway, Heave or Surge never goes over 0,03. It shows the problem really well. Telemetry works, but sometimes come bad values.

    I'll try to capture better video but for now have no ideo how to make it. You should see my screens and the seat while I'm driving. Maybe need to use some stand.

    Don't use simtools dash but have the phone dash - dashmeterpro. The other software - rather not.
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2015
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,952
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,426Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,946 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  14. insanegr

    insanegr !N$@n€

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Athens
    Balance:
    16,641Coins
    Ratings:
    +495 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    @gorzasty i had a similar problem with rf1 and with my rc servo setup. i think the problem was appearing when i was using the game manager profiler but after an update of the plugin the problems went away.
  15. Guilherme Leite

    Guilherme Leite New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    21Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Show project, I am doing for my project in college, I hope you get well .. sorry for my English, I live in Brazil and use google translator XD
  16. Guilherme Leite

    Guilherme Leite New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    21Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Show project, I am doing for my project in college, I hope you get well .. sorry for my English, I live in Brazil and use google translator XD
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,952
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,426Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,946 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  18. gorzasty

    gorzasty Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Occupation:
    photographer, IT specialist
    Location:
    Poland, Wrocław
    Balance:
    974Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Good luck is great fun!
  19. gorzasty

    gorzasty Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Occupation:
    photographer, IT specialist
    Location:
    Poland, Wrocław
    Balance:
    974Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Welcome back after few days of being absent. I was working hard to make machanical changes to my platform, and today I finally bring it home! Give You some pictures later, but for now some old things.

    Everybody that has tried to help me with Rf2 and the plugin - thank You very much and I'm very sorry at the same time ;( You can say I'm a newbe here so sometimes I make mistakes. That is why Rf2 was not workin correctly. I made mistake during plugin update. I found it when a lot of people was talking that my problems are related to the older version of the plugin. I found the folder with the plugins and checked it twice manually, and I realised that file dll of the plugin in my folder is different that the new one... overwriting the file solved the problem. Now every of my sim work gr8!

    Now about my platform - I changed pivot point (more to the back) and add mounting for my DIY HShifter. Changed safety belt mounting also. As I said - pictures and maybe some movie later ;)

    About my GSEAT with Simtools and @RufusDufus SMC3 code for Arduino. I stucked ;(

    I didn't realise that will be so complicated with Simtools. I use the code that @RufusDufus changed for me, but need to do one change by myself

    Orginal change:

    Code:
    if (Target1<512) { Target1 = 512; }
    
    if (Target2<512) { Target2 = 512; }
    
    if (Target3<512) { Target3 = 512; }
    My change:

    Code:
    if (Target1>512) { Target1 = 512; }
    
    if (Target2<512) { Target2 = 512; }
    
    if (Target3<512) { Target3 = 512; }
    Now under SMC Utility all tests were OK. Great G-Seat is working! but... then I realised that Simtools has the ability to use several interfaces, but You can't configure the axis for each ;/

    For example for Assetto Corsa profile I need to configure my Platform:
    interface 1 - Motion Platform.png

    and configure my GSeat like this:

    [​IMG]

    So am I right that at the current stage I can't use Simtools to use pltform+Gseat simultaneously? O fcourse I can use it but with wrong settings for one or another... It's sad, because I put a lot of effort into it.

    If anybody cant tell me how to do it please help.

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 8, 2015
  20. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,022
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,738Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,033 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Generally speaking you can use up to 6 interfaces simultaneously. They are working completely independent. First did you checked the interfaces by testing the Axis output? Then you have to set Axis 1 and 2 for the seat motors, and Axis 3 and Axis 4 for the G-Seat (my recommendation). By all means please upload your interface settings for a better analysis. :)
    • Agree Agree x 1