1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

24v 1000w 44A Switching Power Supply !!!!BARGAIN !!!!

Discussion in 'Marketspace - Marktplatz' started by SilentChill, Feb 6, 2019.

  1. My.stAr

    My.stAr Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2012
    Messages:
    149
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    976Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor
    I'm not sure if I understand what you're trying to say, @Anthony Morris. I guess you don’t mean the PSU has 44 A @ 240 V! That would rediculously mean it has >10.000 W...
    Btw: The PSU can deliver up to 51 A according to the manual.

    So, are you saying, that my voltage of 0 V at the output side depends on my voltage of the input side? No way!

    Do you own this PSU?
  2. Anthony Morris

    Anthony Morris Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    53
    Occupation:
    Multi trade
    Location:
    Essex UK
    Balance:
    375Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hi
    51amps at what voltage ? Is it 240v because amps = (watts / volts) the watts hasn't changed so if your nominal voltage is less than 240v (industry standard to measure off this) you will have less than 51amps if your house hold supply or nominal voltage is normal at around 226volts
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2019
  3. Anthony Morris

    Anthony Morris Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    53
    Occupation:
    Multi trade
    Location:
    Essex UK
    Balance:
    375Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    10,000 watts divided by 240 volts is 41.6 amps
    51 amps times 240 volts is 12,240 watts or 12.24 Kva
  4. My.stAr

    My.stAr Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2012
    Messages:
    149
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    976Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor
    :confused: ?!
  5. My.stAr

    My.stAr Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2012
    Messages:
    149
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    976Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor
    And how does that help me?o_O
  6. Anthony Morris

    Anthony Morris Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    53
    Occupation:
    Multi trade
    Location:
    Essex UK
    Balance:
    375Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    It was fyi and the coins :thumbs
  7. My.stAr

    My.stAr Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2012
    Messages:
    149
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    976Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor
    Why do you collect coins if you're a gold contributor?! :think

    And maybe you saw my occupation... I know how to calculate these things :p
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2019
  8. gingercat

    gingercat New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Occupation:
    Software Engineer
    Location:
    Nr Lancaster, UK
    Balance:
    48Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, SimAxe, Arduino
    Does your drive have the jumper lead on the back?

    Attached Files:

  9. My.stAr

    My.stAr Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2012
    Messages:
    149
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    976Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor
    Yes, and it's pluged in in CN1.
  10. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,481
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,764Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,160 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF

    Hmm seems strange, I don't know what to suggest to be honest. I will have to power mine up and see if they work as I have 3 of them. I can only presume you have read the manual and there is nothing special you need to do to get them to work, jumper or something ?
  11. gingercat

    gingercat New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Occupation:
    Software Engineer
    Location:
    Nr Lancaster, UK
    Balance:
    48Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, SimAxe, Arduino
    "High quality power supply certified for medical & military applications."
    Could be worse I guess, it could have been in use for its original purpose if/when it failed :)
  12. My.stAr

    My.stAr Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2012
    Messages:
    149
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    976Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor
    Yes, I read the whole Manual. To find out, that everything is wired the way it should be. I have the jumper like it was deliverd +Vm to +S and -Vm to -S.
    As far as I understand this jumper setting makes it a „normal PSU” without any remote functions…

    LOL, yes. But I didn't use mine at all:mad:
  13. My.stAr

    My.stAr Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2012
    Messages:
    149
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    976Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor
    Found the problem:
    the output voltage adjustment trimmer was put to max which caused the PSU to shut down. The green LED turned on and off again immediatly but the fans were working, so I didn't assume in first place, that the PSU did shut down.
    After turning the trimmer down I can measure the voltage. Hopefully I will be attach the actuators to my rig, than I can also test it the PSU delivers enough current.
  14. gingercat

    gingercat New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Occupation:
    Software Engineer
    Location:
    Nr Lancaster, UK
    Balance:
    48Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, SimAxe, Arduino
    Glad you got it sorted. Mine is spot on 24v so I didn't need to touch the trimmer thankfully or I'd have convinced myself I'd broken it :) Only thing missing is something to plug in to it now!