1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

24v 1000w 44A Switching Power Supply !!!!BARGAIN !!!!

Discussion in 'Marketspace - Marktplatz' started by SilentChill, Feb 6, 2019.

  1. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,481
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,764Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,160 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2019
  2. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    638
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    5,009Coins
    Ratings:
    +121 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    are these a server power supply ? what are the large brackets on the front for ?
  3. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,481
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,764Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,160 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    No they are high quality medical grade power supplies. Serious bit of kit I think
  4. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,019
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    14,813Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,695 / 30 / -1
    Not quite the deal it sounds like though when they what 50% more to ship them.
  5. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,481
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,764Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,160 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Free shipping to the UK though lol :grin:thumbs
  6. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,019
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    14,813Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,695 / 30 / -1
    Hmm, this is what their description states.
    Anyway glad your shipping was free :cool:.
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2019
  7. benkay

    benkay New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    6Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Bargain...very nice.just ordered one!
  8. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    391
    Balance:
    1,501Coins
    Ratings:
    +126 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    Hi SilentChill,
    I have n.4 motors TRANSTECNO ECM240.240 24V 350W (please see file pdf with spec.) I use with sabertooth 2x32, 2 motors for each card.
    Actually I'm try to use SIMUKIT Power Supply 24V 1000W 40A output. 1 power supply for eache card and 2 motors.
    It seems that the power supplies do not supply enough current. I don't understand if because the motors require more than 40A that the power supply can supply or if the problem is the power supplies that supply less current than is declared. I have to try to measure the output current with the amperometric clamp.
    In your opinion, for my engines one power supply that you suggest in this thread is enough for each card and for two motors or it is better to use two power supplies in parallel (24V 88A total) for each card. Do I have to buy 2 or 4 so to not have problems with my engines? Furthermore, if I were to connect 2 of them in parallel I will have to adjust the output voltage to be exactly the same. Do the power supplies have a trim for voltage regulation?
    I thank you for your support
    gigi

    Attached Files:

  9. dddman

    dddman New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2019
    Messages:
    16
    Balance:
    156Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    They are the output posts, pretty huge for "only" 44A
  10. wannabeaflyer2

    wannabeaflyer2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    583
    Location:
    london uk
    Balance:
    6,845Coins
    Ratings:
    +759 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Nice Find @SilentChill Fleabay truly can be your friend LOL
    • Like Like x 1
  11. My.stAr

    My.stAr Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2012
    Messages:
    149
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    976Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor
    @SilentChill are you happy with the power supplies? Would you still recommend them after having them?;)
  12. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,481
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,764Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,160 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I've still not upgraded my, its slow going at the moment :D

    I don't even know if they work I have not even powered the up yet
  13. My.stAr

    My.stAr Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2012
    Messages:
    149
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    976Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor
    LOL, ok;)
    There is also one guy who said that his supply does only work up to 200 W :eek:

    No risk, no fun. I'll also order one:D
    Thank you for the link:thumbs
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2019
  14. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,481
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,764Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,160 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi dude, did you get this sorted I've only just seen it.
  15. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    391
    Balance:
    1,501Coins
    Ratings:
    +126 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    Hallo Silentchill! I get n4 new (not used) of the psu you suggest in this thread but I have not yet mounted them because I believe I have solved my problems. for my project I initially planned 80mm levers ... too many and useless. Obviously a lever so long forced the engines to intense efforts that it was certainly able to withstand but that required many amps. It was enough to reduce the levers from 80 to 60 and subsequently to 45mm. the necessary torque has drastically lowered and consequently the amps thirst of my engines have also been lowered. so i am currently using simukit power supplies without problems. I was stupid, there was no reason to expect such long levers. My project does not need it. With 45mm levers it does everything it has to do, it is very very fast and also detailed. I'll post the link to the first video

    .... it is still everything to set but it is already fantastic. I have four new feeders boxed and I keep them in stock. I also had to face another problem, fortunately solved well. With its sabertooth 2x32 engines. The engine as images is very powerful and I immediately realized that the cards warmed up a lot ..... I measured 65 °. So I bought two heat sinks with 92mm fans that fit perfectly. Mounted the heat sink behind each board using the thermal paste .... result .... now the sched never go beyond the 32/35 ° even after hours of intense use. fantastic! .
    • Like Like x 3
  16. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,481
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,764Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,160 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Ahhh very good .

    Has anyone tried the PSU's yet lol
  17. gingercat

    gingercat New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Occupation:
    Software Engineer
    Location:
    Nr Lancaster, UK
    Balance:
    48Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, SimAxe, Arduino
    I grabbed one in case I ever get round to upgrading my wiper motors to 24v equivalents. All I can confirm is they do indeed output 24v, but haven't actually used them to power anything yet. Fans aren't all that quiet, but they're not much louder than the 12v HP server PSUs I've got (and aren't quite as whiny).
  18. dualclick76

    dualclick76 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Messages:
    161
    Location:
    italia
    Balance:
    70Coins
    Ratings:
    +40 / 0 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I really like the simulator station
  19. My.stAr

    My.stAr Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2012
    Messages:
    149
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    976Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor
    I finally tested the PSU.
    Aaaand... I don't have any voltage:mad: (measured with a multimeter and also connected the sabertooth to DEScribe)
    It is a new unit (I just messed around for some minutes).
    Can it be, that the the connectors are the cause?
    Interestingly, when I turn on the PSU, I can see a voltage increase in DEScribe, but it quickly decreases to 0 V
    :sos

    Attached Files:

  20. Anthony Morris

    Anthony Morris Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    53
    Occupation:
    Multi trade
    Location:
    Essex UK
    Balance:
    375Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Just so we know its not amps its volt amp ie you will not get 44amps if your voltage is 210v if you look at the label it will say 44amps at 240volts no clamp meter needed just calculate with your nominal voltage