1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
  4. All new posts and threads should be written in English. Please do not create dual posts in other languages. If you are not a master of the English language you can use an external service to create a translation of your words, for instance, Google translate or DeepL.
    Due to low activity, we've also closed the french section.
    Dismiss Notice

2 dof

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by titofe, May 3, 2020.

Tags:
  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,681
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,555Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,879 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    No a preset is not required, just an option for loading predefined setups.
  2. p00ky

    p00ky Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2020
    Messages:
    42
    Occupation:
    Self Employed Laser Cutter
    Location:
    Wales
    Balance:
    70Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I've not got anything in there, it's blank. Hope that helps.
  3. titofe

    titofe Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2020
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    133Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT
    thank you for your answer and the friends yes yes it's all good I understood I posted a photo of my configuration SMC 3 you can tell me it's not too bad I have problems with the light the LED RX and remains not fixed thank you friends
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2020 at 03:36
  4. p00ky

    p00ky Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2020
    Messages:
    42
    Occupation:
    Self Employed Laser Cutter
    Location:
    Wales
    Balance:
    70Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Well the RX led is just a notification that your recieving Data, it should only flash when recieiving Data. Although on mine they are both almost permantently going when SMCUtils is running. Is SMC3Util working correctly, or are you having any issues?
  5. titofe

    titofe Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2020
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    133Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT
    hello thank you for your answer look in the page number 2 I post a video you will see ld RX it is not fixed but the TX it is fixed I also posted a photo of my configuration SMC3 can you tell me to say it's not if it's good or not thank you;)
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2020 at 09:11
  6. titofe

    titofe Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2020
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    133Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT
    hello yes I find problem I can not run the engine with the gamemanager simtools with the mouse. I also think my Arduino code is not good. Can you help me, thank you my friends
    Last edited by a moderator: May 25, 2020 at 03:10
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,681
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,555Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,879 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  8. titofe

    titofe Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2020
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    133Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT
    hello thank you for your answer and yes I will post photos so that they grow see my Arduino code also it is not beautiful my opinion in the forum on will have person who has an Arduino code for MM IMG20200525190051.jpg IMG20200525190051.jpg IMG20200525185528.jpg IMG20200525185902.jpg IMG20200525185956.jpg IMG20200525190005.jpg IMG20200525190032.jpg IMG20200525190005.jpg IMG20200525185956.jpg IMG20200525185902.jpg IMG20200525185528.jpg IMG20200525190051.jpg
    Last edited by a moderator: May 26, 2020 at 02:01